Main Menu

94th annual Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and ABC has announced that the 94th Oscars ceremony will move to Sunday, March 27, 2022.  The show, which will air live on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, was originally scheduled for February 27, 2022.

The eligibility period for Academy Awards consideration will return to the standard December 31 deadline: a feature film must have a qualifying release date between March 1, 2021 and December 31, 2021.  This year, which is still impacted by the pandemic, eligibility requirements for the 94th Academy Awards will be consistent with the addendums made for the 93rd Awards season and can be found here.  Following this year, the Academy intends to expand the qualifying requirements for the 95th Awards.

Academy key dates for the 2021 Oscar season are as follows:

General entry categories submission deadline Monday, November 15, 2021
Preliminary voting begins 9 a.m. PT Friday, December 10, 2021
Preliminary voting ends 5 p.m. PT Wednesday, December 15, 2021
Oscar Shortlists Announcement Tuesday, December 21, 2021
Eligibility period ends Friday, December 31, 2021
Governors Awards Saturday, January 15, 2022
Nominations voting begins 9 a.m. PT Thursday, January 27, 2022
Nominations voting ends 5 p.m. PT Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Oscar Nominations Announcement Tuesday, February 8, 2022
Oscar Nominees Luncheon Monday, March 7, 2022
Finals voting begins 9 a.m. PT Thursday, March 17, 2022
Finals voting ends 5 p.m. PT Tuesday, March 22, 2022
94th Oscars Sunday, March 27, 2022

All dates for the 94th Academy Awards are subject to change.

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Centre in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

**********************************************

***Update as at 7 October 2021***

Emmy-nominated producer Will Packer will produce the 94th Oscars, Academy President David Rubin announced recently.  It will be his first involvement with the Oscars, which will air live on ABC and broadcast outlets worldwide on Sunday, March 27, 2022.

“Will is a powerhouse producer who has enjoyed success across all movie genres.  He’s already bringing a boundless energy and a focus on innovation to this year’s Oscars, to entertain the widest spectrum of fans.  Many wonderful surprises ahead!” said Rubin and Academy CEO Dawn Hudson.

“The power, the beauty, the romance of the imagery in movies has always attracted me.  I’m fully embracing the challenge of bringing an ode to one of the most iconic mediums in the world to life.  What an honour!” said Packer.

“There is no one better than Will Packer to celebrate our collective love for cinema,” said Craig Erwich, president, Hulu Originals and ABC Entertainment.  “Will is a world-class hitmaker and the ideal producer to capture the prestige of The Oscars and deliver a powerful and moving event.”

Packer has produced or executive produced a wide range of movies, including such films as “The Photograph,” “Little,” “What Men Want,” “Night School,” “Breaking In,” “Girls Trip,” “Ride Along 2,” “Straight Outta Compton,” “No Good Deed,” “Think Like a Man Too,” “Ride Along,” “Think Like a Man,” “Takers,” “Obsessed” and “Stomp the Yard.”  His television credits include “That Girl Lay Lay,” “Blackballed,” “Ambitions,” “Bigger,” “Being Mary Jane,” “Uncle Buck” and the remake of “Roots,” for which he received an Emmy nomination.  He is the founder and CEO of film production company Will Packer Productions and Will Packer Media, a television, digital and branded content company.

Shayla Cowan, chief of staff of Will Packer Productions and Will Packer Media, will serve as co-producer alongside Packer.  Cowan manages and oversees all the operational activities of both companies, advises on marketing, communications and business strategies, and provides support on the development and production of the company’s films, television and digital programming.

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Centre in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

***********************************************

***Update as at 7 December 2021***

ANIMATED, DOCUMENTARY AND INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILMS ELIGIBLE FOR 94TH OSCARS ANNOUNCED

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced feature films eligible for consideration in the Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature and International Feature Film categories for the 94th Academy Awards.

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Twenty-six features are eligible for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Some of the films have not yet had their required qualifying release and must fulfil that requirement and comply with all the category’s other qualifying rules to advance in the voting process.

To determine the five nominees, members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are automatically eligible to vote in the category.  Academy members outside of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are invited to opt in to participate and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

ELIGIBLE ENTRIES

“The Addams Family 2”
“The Ape Star”
“Back to the Outback”
“Belle”
“Bob Spit – We Do Not Like People”
“The Boss Baby: Family Business”
“Cryptozoo”
“Encanto”
“Flee”
“Fortune Favours Lady Nikuko”
“Josee, the Tiger and the Fish”
“The Laws of the Universe – The Age of Elohim”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
“My Sunny Maad”
“Paw Patrol The Movie”
“Pompo the Cinephile”
“Poupelle of Chimney Town”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”
“Ron’s Gone Wrong”
“Sing 2”
“The Spine of Night”
“Spirit Untamed”
“The Summit of the Gods”
“Vivo”
“Wish Dragon”

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

One hundred thirty-eight features are eligible for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Some of the films have not yet had their required qualifying release and must fulfil that requirement and comply with all the category’s other qualifying rules to advance in the voting process.

Documentary features that have won a qualifying film festival award or have been submitted in the International Feature Film category as their country’s official selection are also eligible in the category.  Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  A shortlist of 15 films will be determined.

ELIGIBLE ENTRIES

“Ailey”
“All about My Sisters”
“All Light, Everywhere”
“The Alpinist”
“American 965”
“Ascension”
“Attica”
“Aulcie”
“Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness”
“Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”
“Becoming Cousteau”
“Beijing Spring”
“Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts”
“Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry”
“Boris Karloff: The Man behind the Monster”
“Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
“Bring Your Own Brigade”
“Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters”
“The Capote Tapes”
“Captains of Za’atari”
“Children of the Enemy”
“Citizen Ashe”
“Convergence: Courage in a Crisis”
“A Cop Movie”
“Courage”
“A Crime on the Bayou”
“Cusp”
“Dave Chappelle Live in Real Life”
“The Deadliest Disease in America”
“Dying to Divorce”
“Enemies of the State”
“Ennio”
“The Faithful: The King, the Pope, the Princess”
“Far Eastern Golgotha”
“Fathom”
“Faya Dayi”
“Ferguson Rises”
“Final Account”
“Finding Kendrick Johnson”
“Fire Music”
“The First Wave”
“Five Years North”
“Flee”
“45 Days: The Fight for a Nation”
“Found”
“Francesco”
“Hell or High Seas”
“Homeroom”
“In the Same Breath”
“Introducing, Selma Blair”
“Iron Temple”
“Jacinta”
“The Jesus Music”
“Julia”
“The Jump”
“Karen Dalton: In My Own Time”
“Kill the Indian Save the Child”
“Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time”
“LFG”
“The Last Forest”
“The Last Shelter”
“Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres”
“Lily Topples the World”
“Little Girl”
“The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52”
“Los Hermanos/ The Brothers”
“The Lost Leonardo”
“Love It Was Not”
“Magaluf Ghost Town”
“Man in the Field: The Life and Art of Jim Denevan”
“Marx Can Wait”
“Mayor Pete”
“The Meaning of Hitler”
“Minnesota! The Modern Day Selma”
“Misha and the Wolves”
“Missing in Brooks County”
“Mr. Bachmann and His Class”
“Moby Doc”
“The Most Beautiful Boy in the World”
“The Mustangs: America’s Wild Horses”
“My Childhood, My Country: 20 Years in Afghanistan”
“My Name Is Pauli Murray”
“The Neutral Ground”
“A New Dawn”
“No Ordinary Man”
“No Straight Lines: The Rise of Queer Comics”
“Not Going Quietly”
“Nothing but the Sun”
“On Broadway”
“Operation Varsity Blues”
“Ostrov – Lost Island”
“Paper & Glue”
“The Paradigm of Money”
“The People vs. Agent Orange”
“The Phantom”
“Playing with Sharks”
“Pray Away”
“President”
“Procession”
“Qazaq History of the Golden Man”
“Quiet Explosions: Healing the Brain”
“The Race to Save the World”
“Radiograph of a Family”
“The Real Charlie Chaplin”
“Rebel Hearts”
“The Repentants”
“The Rescue”
“Revolution of Our Times”
“Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It”
“Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain”
“Ruth – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words”
“Sabaya”
“Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam”
“Simple as Water”
“Sisters on Track”
“So Late So Soon”
“The Sparks Brothers”
“Speer Goes to Hollywood”
“Storm Lake”
“Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Steet”
“Summer Nights”
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
“Tigre Gente”
“Tina”
“Torn”
“Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation”
“Truth to Power”
“Try Harder!”
“2020: The Dumpster Fire”
“Two Gods”
“Val”
“The Velvet Queen”
“The Velvet Underground”
“Whirlybird”
“Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America”
“Wojnarowicz”
“Writing with Fire”
“Wuhan Wuhan”

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Ninety-three countries have submitted films that are eligible for consideration in the International Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Some of the films have not yet had their required qualifying release and must fulfil that requirement and comply with all the category’s other qualifying rules to advance in the voting process.

An international feature film is defined as a feature-length motion picture (more than 40 minutes) produced outside the United States with a predominantly (more than 50%) non-English dialogue track.  Somalia is a first-time entrant.

Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

ELIGIBLE ENTRIES

Albania, “Two Lions to Venice”
Algeria, “Heliopolis”
Argentina, “The Intruder”
Armenia, “Should the Wind Drop”
Australia, “When Pomegranates Howl”
Austria, “Great Freedom”
Azerbaijan, “The Island Within”
Bangladesh, “Rehana”
Belgium, “Playground”
Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
Bolivia, “The Great Movement”
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The White Fortress”
Brazil, “Private Desert”
Bulgaria, “Fear”
Cambodia, “White Building”
Cameroon, “Hidden Dreams”
Canada, “Drunken Birds”
Chad, “Lingui, The Sacred Bonds”
Chile, “White on White”
China, “Cliff Walkers”
Colombia, “Memoria”
Costa Rica, “Clara Sola”
Croatia, “Tereza37”
Czech Republic, “Zátopek”
Denmark, “Flee”
Dominican Republic, “Holy Beasts”
Ecuador, “Submersible”
Egypt, “Souad”
Estonia, “On the Water”
Finland, “Compartment No. 6”
France, “Titane”
Georgia, “Brighton 4th”
Germany, “I’m Your Man”
Greece, “Digger”
Haiti, “Freda”
Hong Kong, “Zero to Hero”
Hungary, “Post Mortem”
Iceland, “Lamb”
India, “Pebbles”
Indonesia, “Yuni”
Iran, “A Hero”
Iraq, “Europa”
Ireland, “Shelter”
Israel, “Let It Be Morning”
Italy, “The Hand of God”
Japan, “Drive My Car”
Jordan, “Amira”
Kazakhstan, “Yellow Cat”
Kenya, “Mission to Rescue”
Kosovo, “Hive”
Kyrgyzstan, “Shambala”
Latvia, “The Pit”
Lebanon, “Costa Brava, Lebanon”
Lithuania, “Isaac”
Luxembourg, “Io Sto Bene”
Malawi, “Fatsani: A Tale of Survival”
Malaysia, “Hail, Driver!”
Malta, “Luzzu”
Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen”
Montenegro, “After the Winter”
Morocco, “Casablanca Beats”
Netherlands, “Do Not Hesitate”
North Macedonia, “Sisterhood”
Norway, “The Worst Person in the World”
Palestine, “The Stranger”
Panama, “Plaza Catedral”
Paraguay, “Nothing but the Sun”
Peru, “Powerful Chief”
Poland, “Leave No Traces”
Portugal, “The Metamorphosis of Birds”
Romania, “Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn”
Russia, “Unclenching the Fists”
Saudi Arabia, “The Tambour of Retribution”
Serbia, “Oasis”
Singapore, “Precious Is the Night”
Slovakia, “107 Mothers”
Slovenia, “Sanremo”
Somalia, “The Gravedigger’s Wife”
South Africa, “Barakat”
South Korea, “Escape from Mogadishu”
Spain, “The Good Boss”
Sweden, “Tigers”
Switzerland, “Olga”
Taiwan, “The Falls”
Thailand, “The Medium”
Tunisia, “Golden Butterfly”
Turkey, “Commitment Hasan”
Ukraine, “Bad Roads”
United Kingdom, “Dying to Divorce”
Uruguay, “The Broken Glass Theory”
Uzbekistan, “2000 Songs of Farida”
Venezuela, “The Inner Glow”
Vietnam, “Dad, I’m Sorry”

 

Nominations for the 94th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, February 8, 2022.

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

****************************************

***Update as at 23 December 2021***

94TH OSCARS SHORTLISTS IN 10 AWARD CATEGORIES ANNOUNCED

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced shortlists in 10 categories for the 94th Academy Awards: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Sound and Visual Effects.

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Feature category for the 94th Academy Awards.  One hundred thirty-eight films were eligible in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Ascension”
“Attica”
“Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry”
“Faya Dayi”
“The First Wave”
“Flee”
“In the Same Breath”
“Julia”
“President”
“Procession”
“The Rescue”
“Simple as Water”
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
“The Velvet Underground”
“Writing with Fire”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Short Subject category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Eighty-two films qualified in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Águilas”
“Audible”
“A Broken House”
“Camp Confidential: America’s Secret Nazis”
“Coded: The Hidden Love of J. C. Leyendecker”
“Day of Rage”
“The Facility”
“Lead Me Home”
“Lynching Postcards: “Token of a Great Day””
“The Queen of Basketball”
“Sophie & the Baron”
“Takeover”
“Terror Contagion”
“Three Songs for Benazir”
“When We Were Bullies”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Fifteen films will advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Films from 92 countries were eligible in the category.

Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must have met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films to vote.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Austria, “Great Freedom”
Belgium, “Playground”
Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
Denmark, “Flee”
Finland, “Compartment No. 6”
Germany, “I’m Your Man”
Iceland, “Lamb”
Iran, “A Hero”
Italy, “The Hand of God”
Japan, “Drive My Car”
Kosovo, “Hive”
Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen”
Norway, “The Worst Person in the World”
Panama, “Plaza Catedral”
Spain, “The Good Boss”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 
Ten films will advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 94th Academy Awards.  All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view seven-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films on Sunday, January 30, 2022.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella”
“Cyrano”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci”
“Nightmare Alley”
“No Time to Die”
“The Suicide Squad”
“West Side Story”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Fifteen scores will advance in the Original Score category for the 94th Academy Awards.  One hundred thirty-six scores were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

“Being the Ricardos”
“Candyman”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“Encanto”
“The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun”
“The Green Knight”
“The Harder They Fall”
“King Richard”
“The Last Duel”
“No Time to Die”
“Parallel Mothers”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Spencer”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Fifteen songs will advance in the Original Song category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Eighty-four songs were eligible in the category.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title:

“So May We Start?” from “Annette”
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
“Right Where I Belong” from “Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
“Automatic Woman” from “Bruised”
“Dream Girl” from “Cinderella”
“Beyond The Shore” from “CODA”
“The Anonymous Ones” from “Dear Evan Hansen”
“Just Look Up” from “Don’t Look Up”
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
“Guns Go Bang” from “The Harder They Fall”
“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect”
“Your Song Saved My Life” from “Sing 2”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Fifteen films will advance in the Animated Short Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Eighty-two films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Affairs of the Art”
“Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice”
“Bad Seeds”
“Bestia”
“Boxballet”
“Flowing Home”
“Mum Is Pouring Rain”
“The Musician”
“Namoo”
“Only a Child”
“Robin Robin”
“Souvenir Souvenir”
“Step into the River”
“Us Again”
“The Windshield Wiper”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Fifteen films will advance in the Live Action Short Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  One hundred forty-five films qualified in the category.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation, Directors, Producers and Writers Branches vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run”
“Censor of Dreams”
“The Criminals”
“Distances”
“The Dress”
“Frimas”
“Les Grandes Claques”
“The Long Goodbye”
“On My Mind”
“Please Hold”
“Stenofonen”
“Tala’vision”
“Under the Heavens”
“When the Sun Sets”
“You’re Dead Helen”

SOUND
Ten films will advance in the Sound category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  All members of the Sound Branch will be invited to view eight-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films beginning Friday, January 28, 2022.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Belfast”
“Dune”
“Last Night in Soho”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“The Power of the Dog”
“A Quiet Place Part II”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”
“tick, tick…BOOM!”
“West Side Story”

VISUAL EFFECTS
Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 94th Academy Awards.  The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist.  All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films on Saturday, January 29, 2022.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

“Black Widow”
“Dune”
“Eternals”
“Free Guy”
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”
“Godzilla vs. Kong”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

Nominations voting begins on Thursday, January 27, 2022, and concludes on Tuesday, February 1, 2022.

Nominations for the 94th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, February 8, 2022.

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

************************************************

 

 



« (Previous News)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *