Main Menu

79th annual Golden Globe Awards

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) has announced the awards timetable for the 79th annual Golden Globe Awards. Nominations will be announced on Monday, December 13, 2021, with award winners announced on January 9, 2022.

The deadline for Motion Picture and Television submissions is Monday, November 15, 2021.

Rules, submissions, and timetable may be found here beginning on Monday, October 18,  2021.

 

TIMETABLE

 

Monday, October 18, 2021

Submission website for 2022 Golden Globe Motion Picture and Television entries now open

Monday, November 15, 2021

Deadline for submission of Golden Globe Motion Picture and Television entry forms

 Monday, November 22, 2021

 Deadline for Television nomination ballots to be sent to all HFPA members by Ernst & Young

Monday, November 29, 2021

Deadline for receipt of Television nomination ballots by Ernst & Young, at 5:00 p.m. PT

Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Deadline for Motion Picture nomination ballots to be sent to all HFPA members by Ernst & Young

Wednesday, December 8, 2021

Final screening date for Motion Pictures

Thursday, December 9, 2021

Final date for Motion Picture press conferences

Friday, December 10, 2021

 Deadline for receipt of Motion Picture nomination ballots by Ernst & Young, at 12:00 p.m. (noon)

Monday, December 13, 2021

 Announcement of nominations for the 79th Annual Golden Globe Awards, at 5:00 a.m. PT

Friday, December 17, 2021

Final ballots sent to all HFPA members by Ernst & Young

Monday, January 3, 2022

Deadline for receipt of final ballots by Ernst & Young, at 5:00 p.m. PT

Sunday, January 9, 2022

Presentation of the 79th Annual Golden Globe Awards

 

***Update as at 14 December 2021***

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced a nominations list that showed some improvement on its goal of diversifying the awards. But questions still hover over the ceremony.

It remains unclear what form the January 9 ceremony will take, especially after a rival awards show, the Critics Choice Awards, swooped in to claim January 9 for its own ceremony.

 

Here is the full list of Golden Globe nominations:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Belfast”

“CODA”

“Dune”

“King Richard”

“The Power of the Dog”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Cyrano”

“Don’t Look Up”

“Licorice Pizza”

“Tick, Tick … Boom!”

“West Side Story”

Best Director, Motion Picture

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”

Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”

Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”

Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard, “Annette”

Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Don’t Look Up”

Emma Stone, “Cruella”

Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”

Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Ruth Negga, “Passing”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Will Smith, “King Richard”

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Don’t Look Up”

Peter Dinklage, “Cyrano”

Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Cooper Hoffman, “Licorice Pizza”

Anthony Ramos, “In the Heights”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Ben Affleck, “The Tender Bar”

Jamie Dornan, “Belfast”

Ciaran Hinds, “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, “The French Dispatch”

Germaine Franco, “Encanto”

Jonny Greenwood, “The Power of the Dog”

Alberto Iglesias, “Parallel Mothers”

Hans Zimmer, “Dune”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Be Alive,” “King Richard”

“Dos Oruguitas,” “Encanto”

“Down to Joy,” “Belfast”

“Here I Am [Singing My Way Home],” “Respect”

“No Time to Die,” “No Time to Die”

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“Encanto”

“Flee”

“Luca”

“My Sunny Maad”

“Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best Motion Picture, Non-English Language

“Compartment No. 6”

“Drive My Car”

“The Hand of God”

“A Hero”

“Parallel Mothers”

Best Television Series, Drama

“The Morning Show”

“Pose”

“Squid Game”

“Succession”

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“The Great”

“Hacks”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Reservation Dogs”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

“Dopesick”

“Impeachment: American Crime Story”

“Maid”

“Mare of Easttown”

“The Underground Railroad”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, “Pose”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Omar Sy, “Lupin”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain, “Scenes From a Marriage”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Elizabeth Olsen, “Wandavision”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Andie MacDowell, “Maid”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Bettany, “Wandavision”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

Tahar Rahim, “The Serpent”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

O Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

********************************************

***Update as at 5 January 2022***

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association, inundated with recent criticism and scandal, is still moving forward with the 2022 Golden Globe Awards, in spite of several question marks.

One thing is certain: You won’t be able to watch it. Following backlash against the HFPA, there won’t be a televised show and the ceremony is not expected to have stars present.

A scaled-back ceremony announcing the movie and TV winners of this year’s Golden Globe Awards will be unveiled at the show’s typical home at the Beverly Hilton hotel in Los Angeles.

The ceremony, which will also spotlight the HFPA’s philanthropy efforts, will not have a live audience due to the recent surge in coronavirus cases around the U.S. The select HFPA members in attendance will need to present a negative PCR test along with proof of COVID-19 vaccination and booster dose.

While there isn’t an organized boycott, many top-flight film and TV companies, including Netflix, Amazon and Warner Media, as well as Golden Globe-winning actor Tom Cruise, distanced themselves from the organization and the Globes after the governing body’s lack of diversity came to light.

**********************************************

In a private, non-televised event, the winners are hereby announced.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

Belfast

Coda
Dune
King Richard

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos (WINNER)
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Will Smith, King Richard (WINNER)
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
West Side Story (WINNER)
Cyrano

Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Tick, Tick … Boom!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story (WINNER)
Marion Cotillard, Annette
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
Emma Stone, Cruella

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom! (WINNER)
Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Anthony Ramos, In the Heights

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Encanto (WINNER)
Flee
Luca
My Sunny Maad
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language (Formerly Foreign Language)
Drive My Car (Japan) (WINNER)
Compartment No. 6
 (Finland / Russia / Germany)
The Hand of God (Italy)
A Hero (France / Iran)
Parallel Mothers (Spain)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA

Best Director – Motion Picture
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast (WINNER)
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Hans Zimmer, Dune (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“No Time to Die” — No Time to Die (WINNER)
Music by Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell; Lyrics by Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell 
“Be Alive” — King Richard
Music by Dixson, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter; Lyrics by: Dixson, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” — Encanto
Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down to Joy” — Belfast
Music by Van Morrison; Lyrics by Van Morrison
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” — Respect
Music by Carole King, Jennifer Hudson, Jamie Hartman; Lyrics by Carole King, Jennifer Hudson, Jamie Hartman

Best Television Series – Drama
Succession (WINNER)
Lupin

The Morning Show
Pose
Squid Game

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jeremy Strong, Succession (WINNER)
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Omar Sy, Lupin

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Hacks (WINNER)
The Great

Only Murders in the Building
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jean Smart, Hacks (WINNER)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Underground Railroad (WINNER)
Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story
Maid
Mare of Easttown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown (WINNER)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes From a Marriage
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Margaret Qualley, Maid

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Michael Keaton, Dopesick (WINNER)
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Tahar Rahim, The Serpent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role on Television
Sarah Snook, Succession (WINNER)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Andie Macdowell, Maid
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role on Television
O Yeong-su, Squid Game (WINNER)
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

 

 






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *