Main Menu

28th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Nominations were recently revealed for the 28th annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards, one of the guild events in the awards-season calendar.

On the film side, MGM/United Artists Releasing’s House of Gucci and Netflix’s The Power of the Dog led nominations with three apiece. Power of the Dog scored for Lead Actor Benedict Cumberbatch, and Kirsten Dunst and Kodi Smit-McPhee in supporting, but missed out on an Ensemble nom. Those went to Belfast, CODA, Don’t Look Up, King Richard and Gucci, which scored acting nominations for Lady Gaga and Jered Leto.

In TV, Emmy champs Succession from HBO and Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso scored five nominations apiece, the most of any title this morning. For Succession, there are individual nominations for Brian Cox, Jeremy Strong, Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook and for Drama Ensemble, joined there by The Handmaid’s Tale, The Morning Show, Squid Game and Yellowstone. On the comedy side, Ted Lasso scored nominations for Jason Sudeikis, Juno Temple and Emmy winners Brett Goldstein and Hannah Waddingham as well as for Ensemble. That category also includes The Great, Hacks, The Kominsky Method and Only Murders in the Building.

Hacks star Jean Smart was nominated for a leading three SAG Award herself this morning, for Lead Actress in a Comedy, Lead Actress in a Television Movie or Limited Series (for HBO’s Mare of Easttown) and the Ensemble nom.

Another notable in TV: Netflix’s hit Korean drama Squid Game scored four nominations, becoming the first foreign-language series to get a SAG nomination in drama and the male and female acting categories.

Overall, Netflix led all movie studio nominations with seven, followed by MGM/UA. In TV, HBO/HBO Max led with 14 followed by Netflix’s 10.

Rosario Dawson and Vanessa Hudgens were joined this morning by new SAG-AFTRA president Fran Drescher to announce nominees in the 15 film and television categories, which including stunt ensemble nominees.

After this morning’s nominations, guild members will vote from January 19-25 ahead of the awards ceremony now set to air on TNT and TBS on February 27 at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, a departure from the guild’s usual Shrine Auditorium locale.

In 2021, the SAG Awards were held as a one-hour virtual ceremony delayed to April because of the constraints of the pandemic; for now, an in-person event is planned, complete with a red carpet. There are also plans for a virtual backstage for winners.

 

Here’s the full list of nominations.

Theatrical Motion Pictures

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BELFAST

CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma
JUDI DENCH / Granny
JAMIE DORNAN / Pa
JUDE HILL / Buddy
CIARÁN HINDS / Pop
COLIN MORGAN / Billy Clanton

CODA

EUGENIO DERBEZ / Bernardo Villalobos
DANIEL DURANT / Leo Rossi
EMILIA JONES / Ruby Rossi
TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi
MARLEE MATLIN / Jackie Rossi
FERDIA WALSH-PEELO / Miles

DON’T LOOK UP

CATE BLANCHETT / Brie Evantee
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Yule
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Dr. Randall Mindy
ARIANA GRANDE / Riley Bina
JONAH HILL / Jason Orlean
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Kate Dibiasky
MELANIE LYNSKEY / June Mindy
SCOTT MESCUDI / DJ Chello
ROB MORGAN / Dr. Teddy Oglethorpe
HIMESH PATEL / Phillip
RON PERLMAN / Benedict Drask
TYLER PERRY / Jack Bremmer
MARK RYLANCE / Peter Isherwell
MERYL STREEP / President Orlean

HOUSE OF GUCCI

ADAM DRIVER / Maurizio Gucci
LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani
SALMA HAYEK / Pina Auriemma
JACK HUSTON / Domenico De Sole
JEREMY IRONS / Rodolfo Gucci
JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci
AL PACINO / Aldo Gucci

KING RICHARD

JON BERNTHAL / Rick Macci
AUNJANUE ELLIS / Oracene “Brandi” Williams
TONY GOLDWYN / Paul Cohen
SANIYYA SIDNEY / Venus Williams
DEMI SINGLETON / Serena Williams
WILL SMITH / Richard Williams

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz
BEING THE RICARDOS

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank
THE POWER OF THE DOG

ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon
TICK, TICK…BOOM!

WILL SMITH / Richard Williams
KING RICHARD

DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda
THE LOST DAUGHTER

LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani
HOUSE OF GUCCI

JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin
RESPECT

NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball
BEING THE RICARDOS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie
THE TENDER BAR

BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters
LICORICE PIZZA

TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi
CODA

JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci
HOUSE OF GUCCI

KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter
THE POWER OF THE DOG

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma
BELFAST

CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter
NIGHTMARE ALLEY

ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita
WEST SIDE STORY

KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon
THE POWER OF THE DOG

RUTH NEGGA / Clare
PASSING

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

BLACK WIDOW
DUNE
THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS
NO TIME TO DIE
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Television

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

ALEXIS BLEDEL / Emily Malek
MADELINE BREWER / Janine Lindo
AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita Blue
ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia Clements
O-T FAGBENLE / Luke Bankole
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Fred Waterford
SAM JAEGER / Mark Tuello
MAX MINGHELLA / Commander Nick Blaine
ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy Waterford
BRADLEY WHITFORD / Commander Joseph Lawrence
SAMIRA WILEY / Moira Strand

THE MORNING SHOW

JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy
SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia
ELI BILDNER / Joel Rapkin
NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores
STEVE CARELL / Mitch Kessler
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison
MARK DUPLASS / Charlie “Chip” Black
AMBER FRIENDLY / Layla Bell
JANINA GAVANKAR / Alison Namazi
VALERIA GOLINO / Paola Lambruschini
TARA KARSIAN / Gayle Berman
HANNAH LEDER / Isabella
GRETA LEE / Stella Bak
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson
JOE MARINELLI / Donny Spagnoli
MICHELLE MEREDITH / Lindsey Sherman
RUAIRI O’CONNOR / Ty Fitzgerald
JOE PACHECO / Bart Daley
KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan
VICTORIA TATE / Rena Robinson
DESEAN K. TERRY / Daniel Henderson
REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson

SQUID GAME

HEO SUNG-TAE / Deok-su
JUN YOUNG-SOO / Game Operator Voice
JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok
KIM JOO-RYOUNG / Mi-nyeo
LEE BYUNG-HUN / Front Man
LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun
OH YOUNG-SOO / Oh Il-nam
PARK HAE-SOO / Cho Sang-woo
ANUPAM TRIPATHI / Ali
WI HA-JUN / Hwang Jun-ho

SUCCESSION

NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch
JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney
PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon
JIHAE / Berry Schneider
JUSTINE LUPE / Willa
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans
DASHA NEKRASOVA / Comfrey Pellits
SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin
DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller
ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy
J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate

YELLOWSTONE

KELSEY ASBILLE / Monica Dutton
WES BENTLEY / Jamie Dutton
RYAN BINGHAM / Walker
GIL BIRMINGHAM / Thomas Rainwater
IAN BOHEN / Ryan
EDEN BROLIN / Mia
KEVIN COSTNER / John Dutton
HUGH DILLON / Sheriff Donnie Haskell
LUKE GRIMES / Kayce Dutton
HASSIE HARRISON / Laramie
COLE HAUSER / Rip Wheeler
JEN LANDON / Teeter
FINN LITTLE / Carter
BRECKEN MERRILL / Tate Dutton
WILL PATTON / Garrett Randle
PIPER PERABO / Summer Higgins
KELLY REILLY / Beth Dutton
DENIM RICHARDS / Colby
TAYLOR SHERIDAN / Travis
FORRIE J. SMITH / Lloyd
JEFFERSON WHITE / Jimmy Hurdstrom

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE GREAT

JULIAN BARRATT / Dr. Vinodel
BELINDA BROMILOW / Aunt Elizabeth
SACHA DHAWAN / Orlo
ELLE FANNING / Catherine
PHOEBE FOX / Marial
BAYO GBADAMOSI / Arkady
ADAM GODLEY / Archbishop
DOUGLAS HODGE / Velementov
NICHOLAS HOULT / Peter
FLORENCE KEITH-ROACH / Tatyana
GWILYM LEE / Grigor Dymov
CHARITY WAKEFIELD / Georgina

HACKS

ROSE ABDOO / Josefina
CARL CLEMONS-HOPKINS / Marcus Vaughan
PAUL W. DOWNS / Jimmy Lusaque, Jr.
HANNAH EINBINDER / Ava Daniels
MARK INDELICATO / Damien
POPPY LIU / Kiki
CHRIS McDONALD / Marty Ghilain
JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance
MEGAN STALTER / Kayla Schaeffer

THE KOMINSKY METHOD

JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani
SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky
CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
LISA EDELSTEIN / Phoebe
ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Breana
EMILY OSMENT / Theresa
HALEY JOEL OSMENT / Robbie
PAUL REISER / Martin
GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude
MELISSA TANG / Margaret
KATHLEEN TURNER / Roz

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

AARON DOMINGUEZ / Oscar
SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora
JACKIE HOFFMAN / Uma Heller
JAYNE HOUDYSHELL / Bunny
STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
AMY RYAN / Jan
MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam

TED LASSO

ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae
KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo
PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt
CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
SARAH NILES / Dr. Sharon Fieldstone
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
SUCCESSION

BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison
THE MORNING SHOW

KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
SUCCESSION

LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun
SQUID GAME

JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
SUCCESSION

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy
THE MORNING SHOW

JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok
SQUID GAME

ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred
THE HANDMAID’S TALE

SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
SUCCESSION

REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson
THE MORNING SHOW

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
THE KOMINSKY METHOD

BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
TED LASSO

STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
TED LASSO

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

ELLE FANNING / Catherine
THE GREAT

SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim
THE CHAIR

JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance
HACKS

JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
TED LASSO

HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton
TED LASSO

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond
THE WHITE LOTUS

OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan
SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE

MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix
DOPESICK

EWAN McGREGOR / Halston
HALSTON

EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel
MARE OF EASTTOWN

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya
THE WHITE LOTUS

CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin
GENIUS: ARETHA

MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex
MAID

JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey
MARE OF EASTTOWN

KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan
MARE OF EASTTOWN

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

COBRA KAI
THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER
LOKI
MARE OF EASTTOWN
SQUID GAME

***********************************************

Winners List

Motion Picture Cast

Belfast
WINNER: CODA
Don’t Look Up
House of Gucci
King Richard

Male Actor in a Leading Role — Motion Picture

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom!
WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Female Actor in a Leading Role — Motion Picture

WINNER: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Jennifer Hudson, Respect
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Male Actor in a Supporting Role — Motion Picture

Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Female Actor in a Supporting Role — Motion Picture

Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley
WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Ruth Negga, Passing

Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Black Widow
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections

WINNER: No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

TELEVISION NOMINEES

Drama Series Ensemble

The Handmaid’s Tale
The Morning Show
Squid Game
WINNER: Succession
Yellowstone

Comedy Series Ensemble

The Great
Hacks
The Kominsky Method
Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Ted Lasso

Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Cynthia Erivo, Genius
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Male Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sarah Snook, Succession
WINNER: HoYeon Jung, Squid Game
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Elle Fanning, The Great
Sandra Oh, The Chair
WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Stunt Ensemble in a TV Series

Cobra Kai
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Loki
Mare of Easttown
WINNER: Squid Game

 






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.