banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2014 AACTA Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The search is well under way for Australia's most outstanding film and television performers, practitioners and productions of the last year, with the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts 3rd AACTA Awards season in full swing. The AACTA Awards, which are industry-assessed and therefore mark the pinnacle of screen achievement in Australia, aim to increase national and international recognition for Australia's screen industry. More than 40 AACTA Awards will be bestowed at the 3rd AACTA Awards in Sydney in January 2014, which will recognise excellence across a multitude of screen crafts including screenwriting, producing and acting, through to cinematography, composition and costume design.

"The Great Gatsby” and “The Rocket” emerged as front-runners in the race for the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) awards. In the television categories “Top of the Lake” came top of the pile with 12 nominations. Baz Luhrmann’s film earned 14 nominations, Kim Mordaunt’s claimed 12. Other best film nominees include “Dead Europe,” “Mystery Road,” “Satellite Boy,” and “The Turning.”

“The film and television productions that have been acknowledged this year are so incredibly diverse and as an ensemble illustrate our breadth of screen talent operating across the nation,” AFI | AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella, said in a prepared statement.

‘Nominated work includes feature length projects shot on the east coast of Australia (“Adoration’), the West coast of Australia (‘Drift’), the outback (‘Mystery Road’) and in Tasmania (‘Goddess’). Stories filmed on international locations are also prevalent, including ‘The Rocket,’ ‘Dead Europe,’ ‘Mrs Biggs,’ ‘Top of The Lake,’ ‘Red Obsession,’ and ‘I Am A Girl.’ Seen alongside magical urban tales such as ‘The Great Gatsby’ and ‘Offspring,’ this year’s nominated work spans genres from drama, to musical, art house to thriller, romance and Australian westerns.”

The Awards will be presented at an Awards Luncheon on January 28, 2014 and at the AACTA Award Ceremony on January 30, 2014 both at The Star Event Centre, Sydney.

LIST OF NOMINATIONS

1. FEATURE FILM

BEST FILM
“Dead Europe” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Liz Watts
“The Great Gatsby” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher and Catherine Knapman
“Mystery Road” David Jowsey
“The Rocket” Sylvia Wilczynski
“Satellite Boy” David Jowsey, Julie Ryan and Catriona McKenzie
“The Turning” Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and The Turning Ensemble

BEST DIRECTION
“The Great Gatsby” Baz Luhrmann
“Mystery Road” Ivan Sen
“The Rocket” Kim Mordaunt
“The Turning” The Turning Ensemble

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“100 BLOODY ACRES” Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes
“DRIFT” Morgan O'Neill and Tim Duffy
“MYSTERY ROAD” Ivan Sen
“THE ROCKET” Kim Mordaunt

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Adoration” Christopher Hampton
“Dead Europe” Louise Fox
“The Great Gatsby” Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
“The Turning” The Turning Ensemble

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“DRIFT” Geoffrey Hall ACS, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
“GODDESS” Damian E. Wyvill ACS
“THE GREAT GATSBY” Simon Duggan ACS
“THE ROCKET” Andrew Commis ACS

BEST EDITING
“The Great Gatsby” Matt Villa ASE, Jason Ballantine ASE and Jonathan Redmond
“Mystery Road” Ivan Sen
“The Rocket” Nick Meyers Ase
“The Turning” The Turning Ensemble

BEST SOUND
“The Great Gatsby” Wayne Pashley MPSE, Jenny Ward MPSE, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
“Mystery Road” Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
“The Rocket” Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
“Satellite Boy” Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“Dead Europe” Jed Kurzel
“Drift” Michael Yezerski
“The Great Gatsby” Craig Armstrong
“The Rocket” Caitlin Yeo

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Adoration” Annie Beauchamp
“Goddess” Annie Beauchamp
“The Great” GATSBY Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
“The Rocket” Pete Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Adoration” Joanna Mae Park
“Goddess” Shareen Beringer
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
“The Rocket” Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio “The Great Gatsby”
Sitthiphon Disamoe “The Rocket”
Ewen Leslie “Dead Europe”
Hugo Weaving “The Turning”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Rose Byrne “The Turning”
Carey Mulligan “The Great Gatsby”
Tasma Walton “Mystery Road”
Naomi Watts “Adoration”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Marton Csokas “Dead Europe”
Joel Edgerton “The Great Gatsby”
Thep Phongam “The Rocket”
Angus Sampson 100 “Bloody Acres”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki “The Great Gatsby”
Isla Fisher “The Great Gatsby”
Mirrah Foulkes “The Turning”
Alice Keohavong “The Rocket”

2. AACTA Awards For Television

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
“Dance Academy” - SERIES 3 Joanna Werner - ABC3
“Nowhere Boys” Tony Ayres and Beth Frey - ABC3
“Peleda” Luke Jurevicius and Nathan Jurevicius - ABC3
“You're Skitting Me” - SERIES 2 Toni Malone and Damian Davis - ABC3

BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
“The Agony Of Life” Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin and Amanda Brotchie - ABC1
“Gruen Nation” - SERIES 2 Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir- ABC1
“Please Like Me” Todd Abbott - ABC2
“Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell” Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef - ABC1
“Upper Middle Bogan” Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope - ABC1

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
“Australia's Got Talent” - SERIES 7 Greg Beness and Steve Kelly - Nine Network
“Masterchef: The Professionals” Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni - Network Ten
“My Kitchen Rules” - SERIES 4 Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough - Seven Network
“The X Factor” - SERIES 4 Jonathon Summerhayes - Seven Network

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
“Offspring” - SEASON 4 John Edwards and Imogen Banks - Network Ten
“Redfern Now” - SERIES 2 Darren Dale and Miranda Dear - ABC1
“Serangoon Road” Paul Barron and Nick North - ABC1
“Wentworth - Series 1” Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden - FOXTEL - SoHo

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
“An Accidental Soldier” Kylie du Fresne and Sue Taylor - ABC1
“Mrs Biggs” Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright - Seven Network
“Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” John Edwards and Jodi Matterson - Nine Network
“Top Of The Lake” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell - “Foxtel” - UKTV

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
“An Accidental Soldier” Rachel Ward - ABC1
“Please Like Me” Episode 3: Portuguese Custard Tarts Matthew Saville - ABC2
“Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” Part 1 Geoff Bennett - Nine Network
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Garth Davis - FOXTEL - UKTV

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
“Big Brother 2013” Episode 1: Launch Mark Adamson - Nine Network
“Hamish & Andy's Gap Year Asia” Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui - Nine Network
“Masterchef: The Professionals” Episode 13: Mansfield Offsite Michael Venables - Network Ten
“Studio At The Memo” Episode 3: ANNA LUMB/BRIEFS/DON WALKER/SHERIDAN “Harbridge/Kaki King” Ken Connor - FOXTEL - STUDIO

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
“Offspring - Season 4” Episode 13 Debra Oswald - Network Ten
“Power Games:The Packer-Murdoch Story” Part 1 Samantha Winston - Nine Network
“Redfern Now - Series 2” Episode 3: Babe in Arms Steven McGregor - ABC1“Upper Middle Bogan” Episode 5: No Angel Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, and Gary McCaffrie - ABC1

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ernie Dingo “Redfern Now - Series 2” Episode 6: Dogs of War - ABC1
Remy Hii “Better Man” - SBS
Lachy Hulme“Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” - Nine Network
Meyne Wyatt “Redfern Now - Series 2” Episode 3: Babe in Arms - ABC1

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Marie Bunel “An Accidental Soldier” - ABC1
Claudia Karvan “The Time Of Our Lives” - ABC1
Asher Keddie “Offspring - Season 4” - Network Ten
Sheridan Smith “Mrs Biggs” - Seven Network

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Alexander England “Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” Part 1 - Nine Network
Luke Ford “Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” Part 2 - Nine Network
Peter Mullan “Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator - FOXTEL - UKTV
David Wenham “Better Man” Part 2 - SBS

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kris McQuade “Wentworth - Series 1” Episode 10: Checkmate - FOXTEL - SoHo
Heather Mitchell “Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” Part 1 - Nine Network
Robyn Nevin “Top Of The Lake” Episode 4: A Rainbow Above Us - FOXTEL - UKTV
Kat Stewart “Offspring - Season 4” Episode 9 - Network Ten

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Lisa McCune “It's A Date” Episode 1: Abandon - ABC1
Shaun Micallef “Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell” - SERIES 2 - ABC1
Robyn Nevin “Upper Middle Bogan” - ABC1
Josh Thomas “Please Like Me” - ABC2

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
“An Accidental Soldier” Germain McMicking - ABC1
“Mrs Biggs” Episode 3 Fabian Wagner - Seven Network
“Redfern Now” - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Jules O'Loughlin ACS - ABC1
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Adam Arkapaw - FOXTEL - UKTV

Best Editing In Television
“Mrs Biggs” Episode 3 Ben Lester and Mark Atkin ASE - Seven Network
“Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story” Part 1 Mark Perry - Nine Network
“Redfern Now - Series 2” Episode 6: Dogs of War Dany Cooper ASE - ABC1
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Scott Gray ASE - FOXTEL - UKTV

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
“Australia's Got Talent - Series 7” Episode 1: Auditions John Simpson - Nine Network
“Mrs Biggs” Episode 5 John Wilkinson, John Hughes AMPS, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth - Seven Network
“Redfern Now - Series 2” Episode 3: Babes in Arms Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert MacKenzie, Tom Lowndes and Sam Gain-Emery - ABC1
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater - FOXTEL - UKTV

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
“Mrs Biggs” Episode 3 Bryony Marks - Seven Network
“Nowhere Boys” Episode 1 Cornel Wilczek - ABC3
“Redfern Now” - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Antony Partos - ABC1
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Mark Bradshaw - FOXTEL - UKTV

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
“An Accidental Soldier” Clayton Jauncey - ABC1
“Mrs Biggs” Episode 5 Pat Campbell - Seven Network
“Peleda” Episode 3: The Amber Shard Nathan Jurevicius - ABC3
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Fiona Crombie - FOXTEL - UKTV

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
“An Accidental Soldier” Terri Lamera - ABC1
“Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries” - SERIES 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous Marion Boyce - ABC1
“Mrs Biggs” Episode 3 Amy Roberts and Kitty Stuckey - Seven Network
“Top Of The Lake” Episode 5: The Dark Creator Emily Seresin - FOXTEL - UKTV

3. DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
“I Am A Girl” Rebecca Barry
“Once My Mother” Rod Freedman
“Red Obsession” Warwick Ross
“Shadow Of Doubt” Eve Ash

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
“Desert War” Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle and Phil Craig - ABC1
“First Footprints” Martin Butler and Bentley Dean - ABC1
“Jabbed - Love, Fear, And Vaccines” Sonya Pemberton - SBS
“Redesign My Brain” Paul Scott and Isabel Perez - ABC1

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Aim High In Creation!” Anna Broinowski
“I Am A Girl” Rebecca Barry
“Red Obsession” Warwick Ross and David Roach
“Redesign My Brain” Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Paul Scott - ABC1

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Desert War” Episode 1: Tobruk Jim Frater - ABC1
“I AM A Girl” Nicola Daley
“Kakadu” Episode 4 Nick Robinson And Luke Peterson - ABC1
“RED OBSESSION” Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold ACS

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Desert War” Episode 1: Tobruk Lawrie Silvestrin ASE - ABC1
“I Am A Girl” Lindi Harrison ASE
“In Bob We Trust” Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew de Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao
“Redesign My Brain” Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Philippa Rowlands ASE - ABC1

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Desert War” Episode 1: Tobruk Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard - ABC1
“Fallout” Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas
“Once My Mother” Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating
“Red Obsession” Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil

4. SHORT FILM

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
“A Cautionary Tail” Pauline Piper and Simon Rippingale
"Butterflies"Warwick Burton and Isabel Peppard
"The Dukes Of Broxstonia - Mojo"Stu Connolly
“Woody” Stuart Bowen and Jodi Matterson

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
“The Last Time I Saw Richard” John Molloy and Nicholas Verso
“Perception” Lyn Norfor and Miranda Nation
"Record"David Lyons and Dave Szamet
“Tau Seru (Small Yellow Field)” Rodd Rathjen

**********************************************************************************

**Update as at December 12, 2014 - International Awards nominations**

The Australian Academy Of Cinema And Television Arts (AACTA) have announced their nominations for the 3rd International AACTA awards. The announcement for this year's nominees brought two extra categories to last year's five: Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress. An obligatory Aussie count of the nominees tells us that five Australians have been doing us proud - among them being the effortlessly flawless Cate Blanchett up for Best Actress, Geoffrey Rush and Joel Edgerton for Best Supporting Actor, as well as Baz Luhrmann for Best Direction.

Also among the nominees is Jennifer Lawrence for Best Supporting Actress; while overall, American Hustle and 12 Years A Slave lead the way in the nominations race, with American Hustle receiving nods in all seven categories.

AACTA's CEO Damian Trewhella said, “Each year our AACTA International chapter votes to award the season's most accomplished performers and practitioners and, as always, it's fascinating to observe the consensus and the distinction amongst the perspectives of the Australian screen industry and that of their international counterparts.”

The AACTA International awards will be held on January 10, 2014 in Los Angeles.

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Rush
12 Years a Slave

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
12 Years a Slave — Steve McQueen
American Hustle — David O. Russell
Captain Phillips — Paul Greengrass
Gravity — Alfonso Cuaron
The Great Gatsby– Baz Luhrmann

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave — John Ridley
American Hustle — Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen
Inside Llewyn Davis — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Saving Mr. Banks — Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor — 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Joel Edgerton – The Great Gatsby
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Geoffrey Rush – The Book Thief

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o — 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station

*****************************************************************************************

**Winners of the 3rd AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARDS announced**

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announced the winners of the 3rd AACTA International Awards, recognising screen excellence across seven categories including Best Film, Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress.

Winners were announced at an intimate Awards Ceremony in Los Angeles hosted by multi‐award winner and AACTA President Geoffrey Rush who shared the stage with fellow Australian industry presenters including Jacki Weaver, Stuart Beattie, Anthony LaPaglia and Yvonne Strahovski.
BLUE JASMINE’S Australian leading lady, Cate Blanchett was called to the stage by AACTA President Geoffrey Rush to accept the AACTA International Award for Best Actress.

Blanchett’s acclaimed performance as Jasmine in the Woody Allen film has been tipped to win a raft of awards in the 2014 International Awards season including a possible second Oscar which, if occurs, would make her the first Australian actress in history to be awarded twice by AMPAS. GRAVITY, the visual masterpiece directed by BAFTA winner and Oscar nominee Alfonso Cuarón, received the AACTA International Award for Best Film and the AACTA International Award for Best Direction.

The space odyssey, based on a story written by Alfonso Cuarón’s son Jonás, pushed the known boundaries of cinematography and technologies to illustrate a tense story of skill and survival set in zero gravity. A team of world renowned VFX artists worked with Cuarón to realize his extraordinary vision including visual effects supervisor Tim Webber and Australian VFX House Rising Sun Pictures.
AMERICAN HUSTLE, the most nominated film in this year’s AACTA International Awards also received two Awards. The AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay, (which went to Eric Warren Singer and the film’s Director David O. Russell) and to actress Jennifer Lawrence who received her second AACTA International Award in a David O. Russell film; this time for her portrayal of Rosalyn, the explosively alluring and manic housewife to Christian Bale’s Irving Rosenfeld.

12 YEARS A SLAVE saw wins in both actor categories with Chiwetel Ejiofor receiving the AACTA International Award for Best Actor and fellow Englishman Michael Fassbender the AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor. Set in pre‐Civil War America the film is based on the true story of Solomon Northup, a free black man from upstate New York who was abducted and sold into slavery. 12 YEARS A SLAVE is directed by UK director Steve McQueen.

AACTA President, Geoffrey Rush, said: “The AACTA International Awards are Australia’s international stamp of screen success. They recognise our international counterparts, add an Australian voice to international Academy discussion, and celebrate our fellow Australians working internationally.
“I congratulate this year’s AACTA International Award nominees and winners on their compelling and inspiring work and as always I look forward with anticipation to see if our international peers have concurred with the AACTA International Chapter in this year’s Awards season selection.’’ Rush said.

Full list of winners:
AACTA best international film: Gravity
AACTA best international director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
AACTA best international screenplay: Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle
AACTA best international lead actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
AACTA best international lead actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
AACTA best international supporting actor: Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
AACTA best international supporting actress: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Pictures from the event.

Cate Blanchett
Geoffrey Rush David O Russell
Michael Fassbender & Steve McQueen Greg McLean
Jessica Gomes Miranda Otto & Jacki Weaver
Gia Carides & Anthony La Paglia Stuart Beattie
Yvonne Strahovski & AACTA's Damian Trewhella Grant Bowler

**********************************************************************************

**Deluxe continues its support of the Australian film & television industry**

Deluxe is thrilled to continue its major support and sponsorship of the AACTA Awards in 2014, and to have collaborated on over 25 film and television projects that have been nominated this year.
Deluxe Australia, Managing Director, Alaric McAusland said, “our continued support of the AACTAs represents the critical importance of acknowledging Australia’s incredible film and television talent who are both in front and behind the camera.”
“Australia produces world-class screen talent and stories, and Deluxe is committed to ensuring that the industry continues to be developed and supported and that excellence is celebrated.”
“Our stories are a huge part of building and preserving our Australian culture and as proud employers of some 400 Australians who are passionate about making great film and television we are delighted to continue our relationship with ACCTA,” he said.

Deluxe collaborates every day with Directors, Producers, Cinematographers and Editors working on both local and international productions in picture and sound post-production, VFX, media services and digital cinema. Our brands include Captioning & Subtitling International, DDP Studios, Flagstaff Studios, Iloura, Method Studios, PAX Entertainment and StageOne Sound.

Deluxe had the pleasure of working on a number of projects nominated in the 3rd AACTA Awards, including 100 BLOODY ACRES, DRIFT, DEAD EUROPE, THE ROCKET, SATELLITE BOY, THE TURNING, THE GREAT GATSBY and I AM A GIRL.

*****************************************************************************

**Winners and photos from the 3rd AACTA Awards in Sydney**

The Star Event Centre in Sydney hosted the third edition of Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) awards. “Great Gatsby” was expected to win big in the film category and it did not disappoint. In addition to winning the AACTA Award for Best Film, “Great Gatsby” also bagged the direction best adapted screenplay, best cinematography, best editing, best sound, best original music score, best production design, and the best costume design trophies.

“Great Gatsby” also scored big in the film acting category. Leonardo DiCaprio won the best lead actor award for the film. His co-actress Carey Mulligan, however, lost to Rose Byrne. Byrne won the best lead actress trophy for “The Turning.” Joel Edgerton won the best supporting actor award for “Great Gatsby,” while his co-star, Elizabeth Debicki bagged the best supporting actress award. “Great Gatsby” also won the award for outstanding achievement in visual effects. Kim Mordaunt won the award for the best original screenplay for “The Rocket.”

Tonight had been billed as a David-and-Goliath battle between the $100 million-plus adaptation of F.Scott Fitzgerald's great American novel and low-budget passion project The Rocket which was boxing well above its weight with an impressive 12 nominations. The directorial debut of Kim Mordaunt, set in Laos and made for one fiftieth of Gatsby's cost, featured non-professional actors in many of the key roles.

Luhrmann has previously had limited success with his work at Australian industry awards - his last win was for Strictly Ballroom in 1992 - and said he was thrilled to be recognised by his country. He said, “It doesn't happen to me that often, this kind of thing, You have no idea what it is like to be acknowledged in your country, thank you, thank you, thank you.”

In the TV awards, Claudia Karvan won best lead actress for her role as Caroline the controlling wife in Time of Our Lives. Gritty inner-Sydney drama Redfern Now won best drama series and the foodies beat the singers and dancers with Masterchef: The Professionals taking out best reality series. Nine's Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story about the battle for the control of Australia's media, won three awards - best lead actor for Lachy Hulme, best supporting actor for Luke Ford and best direction for Geoff Bennett.

A list of the 2014 AACTA award winners is as follows:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Baz Luhrmann, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Kim Mordaunt, The Rocket

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Simon Duggan ACS, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Matt Villa, Jason Ballantine and Jonathan Redmond, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Craig Armstrong, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras and Kerry Thompson, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Rose Byrne, The Turning

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joel Edgerton, The Great Gatsby

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki, The Great Gatsby

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
Nowhere Boys

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
Please Like Me

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
MasterChef: The Professionals

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Redfern Now — Series 2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Top of the Lake

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Geoff Bennett, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story — Part 1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui, Hamish and Andy's Gap Year Asia — Episode 1, “Week 1”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
Debra Oswald, Offspring — Season 4, Episode 13

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
Adam Arkapaw, Top of the Lake — Episode 5, “The Dark Creator”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
Ben Lester and Mark Atkin, Mrs Biggs — Episode 3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
Top of the Lake — Episode 5, “The Dark Creator”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
Antony Partos, Redfern Now — Series 2, Episode 3, “Babe in Arms”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Nathan Jurevicius, Peleda — Episode 3, “The Amber Shard”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Marion Boyce, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries — Series 2, Episode 1, “Murder Most Scandalous”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Lachy Hulme, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Claudia Karvan, The Time of Our Lives

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Luke Ford, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story — Part 2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kat Stewart, Offspring — Season 4, Episode 9

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef's MAD AS HELL — Series 2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Red Obsession (Warwick Ross)

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
Jacki Weaver

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS)

Photos from the Red Carpet

Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin Jacki Weaver
Courtney Eaton Jack Thompson
Delta Goodrem & Geoffrey Rush Jessica Tovey
Rachel Ward and son Joe Brown Shiloh Blondel
Yasmin Horner Deborah Mailman
Natalie Bassingthwaighte Callan McAuliffe
Gracie Otto Claire van der Boom
Grace Huang Yasmin Kassim
Sarah Snook & Nathan Phillips Cate Blanchett
AACTA Statuette