banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2015 AACTA Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) recently announced its full ScreenWeek program, which will see the public and industry alike meet in Sydney in January for Australia’s biggest annual celebration of screen achievement.

AFI | AACTA ScreenWeek (January 26-29 2015) comprises AACTA’s two annual major Awards events and two days of 10 new ‘Meet the Makers’ events for industry professionals, which will see leaders from each screen craft provide insights into film and television productions nominated for the Awards.

AACTA recently announced that tickets are available for purchase for both 4th AACTA Awards events - the 4th AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe on Tuesday January 27, and the 4th AACTA Awards Ceremony & Official After Party on Thursday January 29, which will be telecast on Network Ten that evening, and encored on Foxtel’s ARENA channel on Saturday January 31. Both AACTA Awards events will be hosted from The Star Event Centre in Sydney.

Meet the Makers events will be held on Monday January 26 and Wednesday January 28, and attendance will be exclusively for members of AACTA and members of participating screen craft guilds and industry organisations. Tickets will be released on December 5, once nominees across all categories for the 4th AACTA Awards are announced on December 3 2014. Industry professionals still have time to apply for AACTA membership to attend the Meet the Makers events.

AACTA also announced Angus Sampson as host of the AACTA Awards Luncheon, which has quickly become an industry-favourite on the events calendar. Angus Sampson’s latest feature film, THE MULE, has recently been released, after receiving critical acclaim around the international festival circuit. The actor/director/writer/producer will soon be seen in the much anticipated upcoming films NOW ADD HONEY, INSIDIOUS: CHAPTER THREE, and MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, all due for release in 2015.

Known for his roles in PAPER GIANTS: MAGAZINE WARS and most recently PARTY TRICKS, the talented and highly respected Sampson is no stranger to the AACTA Awards. Sampson was nominated for Best Supporting Actor for 100 BLOODY ACRES at last year’s 3rd AACTA Awards.

Angus Sampson said: “I’m chuffed to have been asked to host the 4th AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe. Having just made a film about a man who literally doesn’t give a s**t, I’m thankful others do, and that’s what the AACTA Awards are all about. I look forward to heading to Sydney to celebrate our nation’s top screen talent.”

AFI | AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella, said: “The AACTA Awards bring the industry’s best performers and practitioners and screen fans together to celebrate the past year of great film, and provide an opportunity for the industry to discuss collaborations for the year ahead. We’re proud to extend our program for 2015 with the launch of AFI | AACTA ScreenWeek, marking the biggest event schedule ever held by the Australian Academy. We look forward to our colleagues extending their stay in Sydney for a week of screen celebrations, to welcoming screen fans to see their favourite stars on the red carpet, and to celebrating with the nation as audiences around Australia tune in to Network Ten to see our top talent honoured at the 4th AACTA Awards. In the meantime, we wait with anticipation for Wednesday December 3 when the nominees for the 4th AACTA Awards across the Feature Film categories, as well as Television and remaining Documentary nominees, are announced in Sydney.”

The AACTAs are proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

4TH AACTA AWARDS TICKETS
Tickets are now on sale for the 4th AACTA Awards here

******************************************************************************************

**Nominations announced**

4TH AACTA AWARDS NOMINEES

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES

• THE FLAMIN’ THONGS Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3
• GET ACE Gian Christian and Dina McPherson – Eleven
• SAM FOX - EXTREME ADVENTURES Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann – Eleven
• WORST YEAR OF MY LIFE, AGAIN Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony – ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• IT’S A DATE SERIES 2 Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar – ABC
• THE MOODYS Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte – ABC2
• SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL, SERIES 3 Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef – ABC
• UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

• THE CHECKOUT Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson – ABC
• HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network
• PADDOCK TO PLATE, SERIES 1 Rod Parker – FOXTEL - Lifestyle
• THE PROJECT Craig Campbell – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA - SERIES 6 Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald and Keely Sonntag – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Julie Ward – Nine Network
• THE VOICE KIDS Julie Ward – Nine Network
• THE X FACTOR Jonathon Summerhayes – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• THE CODE Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC
• JANET KING Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott – ABC
• PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 John Edwards and Imogen Banks – Network Ten
• RAKE SERIES 3 Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• CARLOTTA Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford – FOXTEL - Showcase
• INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and Andrew Prowse – Seven Network
• SECRETS & LIES Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins Tony Krawitz – FOXTEL - Showcase
• INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 Daina Reid – Seven Network
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Matthew Saville – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
• BLACK COMEDY Episode 3 Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC
• HAMISH AND ANDY'S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley – Nine Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA - SERIES 6 Episode 60: Grand Finale Michael Venables – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Episode 1: Blind Audition #1 Peter Ots – Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• THE CODE Episode 1 Shelley Birse – ABC
• THE MOODYS Episode 1: Australia Day Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Josh Thomas – ABC2
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Peter Duncan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Luke Arnold INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART – Seven Network
• Richard Roxburgh RAKE SERIES 3 – ABC
• Dan Spielman THE CODE – ABC
• Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH SERIES 2 Episode 11: Into The Night – FOXTEL - SoHo
• Ashleigh Cummings PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 – Network Ten
• Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – ABC
• Kat Stewart OFFSPRING SEASON 5 – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Eamon Farren CARLOTTA – ABC
• Andrew McFarlane DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm – FOXTEL - Showcase
• Andy Ryan INXS - NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 – Seven Network
• Dan Wyllie RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Charlotte Best PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 Episode 8 – Network Ten
• Piper Morrissey SECRETS & LIES Episode 6 – Network Ten
• Chelsie Preston Crayford THE CODE Episode 1 – ABC
• Denise Roberts SCHAPELLE – Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Patrick Brammall THE MOODYS – ABC
• Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2
• Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – ABC
• Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Geoffrey Hall ACS – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE Martin McGrath ACS – ABC
• CARLOTTA Toby Oliver ACS – ABC
• JANET KING Episode 6: Overtime Joseph Pickering ACS – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• THE BROKEN SHORE Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Deborah Peart ASE – ABC
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Henry Dangar ASE – ABC
• THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Episode 1 Paula Zorgdrager – FOXTEL - Arena

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE John McKerrow – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
• THE BROKEN SHORE Cezary Skubiszewski – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Roger Mason – ABC
• THE FLAMIN' THONGS Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera Keith C Moore – ABC3
• THE GODS OF WHEAT STREET Episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Scott Bird – ABC
• CARLOTTA Murray Picknett – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Michelle McGahey – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp – FOXTEL - Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• THE BROKEN SHORE Jeanie Cameron – ABC
• CARLOTTA Jenny Miles – ABC
• THE OUTLAW MICHAEL HOWE Xanthe Heubel – ABC
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello – ABC

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• GOD SQUAD Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
• GRACE UNDER WATER Anthony Lawrence
• LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
• THE VIDEO DATING TAPE OF DESMONDO RAY, AGED 33 AND 3⁄4 Steve Baker

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• FLORENCE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
• GREY BULL Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
• THE iMOM Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
• WELCOME TO IRON KNOB Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• ALL THIS MAYHEM George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
• THE LAST IMPRESARIO Nicole O'Donohue
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
• BRILLIANT CREATURES: GERMAINE, CLIVE, BARRY & BOB Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay – ABC
• THE NETWORK Eva Orner - SBS
• TAKING ON THE CHOCOLATE FROG Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell – FOXTEL - STUDIO
• TENDER Kath Shelper – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ALL THIS MAYHEM Eddie Martin
• SONS & MOTHERS Christopher Houghton
• TENDER Lynette Wallworth – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
• SONS & MOTHERS Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Michael Latham
• THE WALER. AUSTRALIA’S GREAT WAR HORSE Torstein Dyrting ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ALL THIS MAYHEM Chris King
• SONS & MOTHERS David Banbury
• TENDER Karryn de Cinque – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
• SONS & MOTHERS Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
• TENDER Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
• ALL THIS MAYHEM Jed Kurzel
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
• TENDER Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• THE BABADOOK Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
• PREDESTINATION Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
• TRACKS Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
• THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION PRESENTED BY HYUNDAI GENESIS
• THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer
• PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
• THE ROVER David Michôd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• 52 TUESDAYS Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
• THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
• THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• PREDESTINATION Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• FELL Marden Dean
• PREDESTINATION Ben Nott ACS
• THE RAILWAY MAN Gary Phillips ACS
• TRACKS Mandy Walker ASC ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• 52 TUESDAYS Bryan Mason
• THE BABADOOK Simon Njoo
• PREDESTINATION Matt Villa ASE
• THE WATER DIVINER Matt Villa ASE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
• FELONY William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
• THE RAILWAY MAN Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
• THE ROVER Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
• HEALING David Hirschfelder
• PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN David Hirschfelder
• THE ROVER Antony Partos and Sam Petty

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• THE BABADOOK Alex Holmes
• PREDESTINATION Matthew Putland
• THE ROVER Jo Ford
• THE WATER DIVINER Christopher Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• PREDESTINATION Wendy Cork
• THE RAILWAY MAN Lizzy Gardiner
• TRACKS Mariot Kerr
• THE WATER DIVINER Tess Schofield

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Russell Crowe THE WATER DIVINER
• David Gulpilil CHARLIE'S COUNTRY
• Damon Herriman THE LITTLE DEATH
• Guy Pearce THE ROVER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Kate Box THE LITTLE DEATH
• Essie Davis THE BABADOOK
• Sarah Snook PREDESTINATION
• Mia Wasikowska TRACKS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Patrick Brammall THE LITTLE DEATH
• Yilmaz Erdogan THE WATER DIVINER
• Robert Pattinson THE ROVER
• TJ Power THE LITTLE DEATH

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Erin James THE LITTLE DEATH
• Jacqueline McKenzie THE WATER DIVINER
• Kate Mulvany THE LITTLE DEATH
• Susan Prior THE ROVER

*********************************************************************************

**Winners announced**

AACTA Award winners

Longford Lyell Award
Andrew Knight

Byron Kennedy Award
Amiel Courtin-Wilson

Trailblazer Award
Rose Byrne

Feature Film

Award for Best Film
The Babadook Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
The Water Diviner Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

Award for Best Direction
The Babadook Jennifer Kent

Award for Best Original Screenplay
The Babadook Jennifer Kent

Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
The Railway Man Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

Award for Best Lead Actor
David Gulpilil Charlie's Country

Award for Best Lead Actress
Sarah Snook Predestination

Award for Best Supporting Actor
Yilmaz Erdogan The Water Diviner

Award for Best Supporting Actress
Susan Prior The Rover

Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation
The Lego Movie Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Aidan Sarsfield and Grant Freckelton

Television

Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Utopia: Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC

Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Hamish and Andy's Gap Year South America: Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network

Award for Best Reality television series
The Voice Australia: Julie Ward – Nine Network

Award for Best Television Drama Series
The Code: Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC

Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
Devil's Playground: Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman, Blake Ayshford and Simon Burke

Award for Best Direction in A Television Drama or Comedy
The Code: Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC

Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Please Like Me Episode 2/07: Scroggin Josh Thomas

Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Ashley Zukerman The Code – ABC

Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Marta Dusseldorp Janet King – ABC

Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Eamon Farren Carlotta – ABC

Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Chelsie Preston Crayford The Code Episode 1 – ABC

Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Debra Lawrance Please Like Me – ABC2

Documentary

Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

Pictures from the event can be seen here