banner image

:: Spotlight :: 7th AACTA International Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) has announced the nominees for the 7th AACTA International Awards. A total of 15 films have received nominations this year, with CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, LADY BIRD and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI leading the way with five nominations each.

Best Film nominations follow American Film Institute Movie of the Year acknowledgements for all five nominees: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, DUNKIRK, LADY BIRD, THE SHAPE OF WATER and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI.

Fresh from receiving two Awards at the Sydney-hosted AACTA Awards last week, Nicole Kidman continues an incredible year with her second consecutive AACTA International Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER. Nicole is chasing her second consecutive win, having won the Award earlier this year for LION.

This year also sees over three quarters of nominees receive their first AACTA nominations, including: Greta Gerwig (LADY BIRD), Christopher Nolan (DUNKIRK), Allison Janney (I, TONYA), Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR), Frances McDormand (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI), Willem Dafoe (THE FLORIDA PROJECT) and Australian actress Margot Robbie, who follows her first Golden Globe nomination with her first AACTA International Award nomination for Best Lead Actress for I, TONYA.

Fellow Australians also receiving nominations are: Hugh Jackman (LOGAN), Ben Mendelsohn (DARKEST HOUR), Abbie Cornish (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI) and Australian director Craig Gillespie (I, TONYA).

“Now in our seventh year, we are delighted to continue celebrating international excellence within the film industry, honouring the world’s best performers, practitioners and productions,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “It’s great to see our International Chapter members adding their uniquely Australian perspective to the conversations, with a number of nominations for Australians who have excelled on the world stage. We are very proud to count these Australian filmmakers among our nominees and I congratulate all the nominees and wish them every success during the upcoming Awards season.”

Foxtel Executive Director of Television Brian Walsh said, “We are proud to partner with AACTA and bring our subscribers the official broadcast of the AACTA International Awards from Los Angeles on Foxtel Arts. This special event outlines our ongoing commitment to supporting the Australian film and television industry on a global scale.”

Winners of the 7th AACTA International Awards will be announced in Los Angeles on Friday 5 January at an exclusive ceremony held at The Avalon Hollywood. The Ceremony will be telecast in Australia exclusively on Foxtel Arts, Foxtel’s high definition dedicated arts channel, on Sunday 7 January at 8.30pm AEDT, with encores on Monday 8 January at 6.00pm AEDT and Wednesday 10 January at 7:30pm AEDT.


NOMINEES

AACTA International Award for Best Film

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DUNKIRK
LADY BIRD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

AACTA International Award for Best Direction

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
I, TONYA – Craig Gillespie
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
GET OUT – Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress

Judi Dench – VICTORIA & ABDUL
Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor

Timothée Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Daniel Day-Lewis – PHANTOM THREAD
Hugh Jackman – LOGAN
Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – MUDBOUND
Abbie Cornish – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Allison Janney – I, TONYA
Nicole Kidman – THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Tom Hardy – DUNKIRK
Ben Mendelsohn – DARKEST HOUR
Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

***************************************************************************************

**Update as at January 3, 2018**

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) has announced the star-studded line-up of presenters and attendees of the 7th AACTA International Awards, held at The Avalon Hollywood in Los Angeles on Friday 5 January. Nominees attending include actors Hugh Jackman (LOGAN), Nicole Kidman (THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER), Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR) and Abbie Cornish (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI).

Hosted by Hugh Sheridan, the Ceremony will see some of Australia’s top names in film and television take to the stage to present, including: Jai Courtney, Ruby Rose, Daniel MacPherson, Josh Lawson, Mallory Jansen, Liam McIntyre, Josh Thomas, and Longford Lyell Award recipient Phillip Noyce.

Other Australian screen stars attending include: Radha Mitchell, Bojana Novakovic, Samara Weaving, Jonathan LaPaglia, Joel Jackson, Kieran Darcy-Smith, Kassandra Clementi, Felicity Price, Brett Tucker, Simone Kessell, Grant Bowler, Ben Lewin, Adam Zwar and Luke Doolan.

The 7th AACTA International Awards will be telecast in Australia exclusively on Foxtel Arts, Foxtel’s high definition dedicated arts channel, on Sunday 7 January at 8.30pm AEDT, with encores on Monday 8 January at 6.00pm AEDT and Wednesday 10 January at 7:30pm AEDT.

********************************************************************************

**WINNERS**

Best film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best direction: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Best screenplay: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best lead actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Best lead actress: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Best supporting actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting actress: Alison Janney, I, Tonya