banner image

:: Spotlight :: 80th Academy Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

Twelve features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 80th Academy Awards.

The 12 submitted features are:
“Alvin and the Chipmunks”
“Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters”
“Bee Movie”
“Beowulf”
“Meet the Robinsons”
“Persepolis”
“Ratatouille”
“Shrek the Third”
“The Simpsons Movie”
“Surf’s Up”
“Tekkonkinkreet”
“TMNT”

“Alvin and the Chipmunks,” “Beowulf” and “Persepolis” have not yet had their required Los Angeles qualifying run. The submitted features must fulfill the general release requirements and meet all of the category’s other qualifying rules before they can advance in the voting process. Under the rules for this category, a maximum of 3 films can be nominated in a year in which the field of eligible entries numbers at least 8 but fewer than 16.

Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also may qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided they meet the requirements for those categories.

The 80th Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2008 at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theatre.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2007 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2008, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Centre.

******************************************************

Jon Stewart has been set to host the 80th Academy Awards telecast. This will mark Stewart's second stint as Oscar host. Stewart has been host and executive producer of Comedy Central’s “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” winner of four consecutive Emmy Awards for Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series, since 1999.

“I’m thrilled to be asked to host the Academy Awards for the second time because, as they say, the third time’s a charm,” said Stewart.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2007 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2008, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Centre.

******************************************************

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that the field of Documentary Short Subject entries for the 80th Academy Awards has narrowed to eight films, from which three to five will earn Oscar nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 23 eligible contenders and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers.

The eight films are listed below in alphabetical order:
“Body & Soul: Diana & Kathy”
“Freeheld”
“If It Happens”
“La Corona” (“The Crown”)
“Ochberg’s Orphans”
“Portraits of a Lady”
“Salim Baba”
“Sari’s Mother”

*******************************************************

Fifty-nine songs from eligible feature-length motion pictures are being considered in the Original Song category for the 80th Academy Awards.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title:

“Do You Feel Me” from “American Gangster”
“At the Edge of the World” from “Arctic Tale”
“Someday” from “August Rush”
“This Time” from “August Rush”
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
“Break” from “August Rush”
“Nothing’s There” from “Badland”
“The Devil’s Lonely Fire” from “Badland”
“A Hero Comes Home” from “Beowulf”
“The Stars of Orion” from “Berkeley”
“Say” from “The Bucket List”
“To Be Surprised” from “Dan in Real Life”
“My Hands Are Shaking” from “Dan in Real Life”
“I’ll Be OK” from “Dan in Real Life”
“December Boys” from “December Boys”
“So Close” from “Enchanted”
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
“Atkozott Egy Elet” from “56 Drops of Blood”
“O, Atyam!” from “56 Drops of Blood”
“Eleg!” from “56 Drops of Blood”
“A Dream” from “Freedom Writers”
“Lyra” from “The Golden Compass”
“Good Luck Chuck” from “Good Luck Chuck”
“Shut Me Out” from “Good Luck Chuck”
“I Was Zapped by the Lucky Super Rainbow” from “Good Luck Chuck”
“Grace Is Gone” from “Grace Is Gone”
“Lullabye for Wyatt” from “Grace Is Gone”
“Come So Far (Got So Far to Go)” from “Hairspray”
“The Tale of the Horny Frog” from “The Heartbreak Kid”
“China Doll” from “Honeydripper”
“It Will Stay With Us” from “The Hottest State”
“Never See You” from “The Hottest State”
“Society” from “Into the Wild”
“Guaranteed” from “Into the Wild”
“Rise” from “Into the Wild”
“First Amendment Blues” from “Larry Flynt: The Right To Be Left Alone”
“Hello (I Love You)” from “The Last Mimzy”
“Despedida” from “Love in the Time of Cholera”
“Huck’s Tune” from “Lucky You”
“Little Wonders” from “Meet the Robinsons”
“Another Believer” from “Meet the Robinsons”
“Way Back into Love” from “Music and Lyrics”
“PoP! Goes My Heart” from “Music and Lyrics”
“Ordinary People” from “Music Within”
“Pretty Much Amazing” from “Nancy Drew”
“Falling Slowly” from “Once”
“If You Want Me” from “Once”
“Le Festin” from “Ratatouille”
“Land of Quiet Poems” from “Resurrecting the Champ”
“Love Will Still Be There” from “September Dawn”
“Royal Pain” from “Shrek the Third”
“Rule the World” from “Stardust”
“Before It’s Too Late (Sam and Mikaela’s Theme)” from “Transformers”
“Baby Don’t You Cry” from “Waitress”
“Beautiful Ride” from “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story”
“Walk Hard” from “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story”
“Let’s Duet” from “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story”
“Back Where You Belong” from “The Water Horse”

On Tuesday, January 15, the Academy will screen clips featuring each song, in random order, for voting members of the Music Branch in both Beverly Hills and New York City. Following the screenings, members will vote to determine which three, four or five songs become nominees in the category.

To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film. A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.

The 80th Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2008 in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theatre.

**********************************************************

Legendary production designer Robert Boyle has been voted an Honorary Academy Award by the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The award, an Oscar statuette, will be given to Boyle at the 80th Academy Awards presentation on February 24, 2008, “in recognition of one of cinema’s great careers in art direction.”

Boyle has earned four Academy Award nominations in the art direction category for his work on “North by Northwest” (1959), “Gaily, Gaily” (1969), “Fiddler on the Roof” (1971) and “The Shootist” (1976).

“Robert Boyle’s career is truly worthy of this honour,” said Academy President Sid Ganis. “From his multiple collaborations with Alfred Hitchcock to his top-quality work on so many other films, this is a master film artist and I couldn’t be happier that an Oscar statuette will be presented to him.”

Boyle’s nearly 100 credits begin with Hitchcock’s “Saboteur” (1942) and include “Shadow of a Doubt” (1943), “It Came from Outer Space” (1953), “The Birds” (1963), “Marnie” (1964), “How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying” (1967), “In Cold Blood” (1967), “The Thomas Crown Affair” (1968), “Portnoy’s Complaint” (1972), “Private Benjamin” (1980), “Rhinestone” (1984) and “Dragnet” (1987).

He also was the subject of the Academy Award-nominated documentary short “The Man on Lincoln’s Nose” (2000).

Born in Los Angeles in 1909, Boyle trained as an architect. When the Depression cost him his job in that field, Boyle found work in films as an extra. In 1933 he was hired as a draftsman in the Paramount Studios art department, headed by supervising art director Hans Dreier. He went on to work on a variety of pictures as a sketch artist, draftsman and assistant art director before becoming an art director at Universal in the early 1940s.

*************************************************************

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 15 films in the Documentary Feature category will advance in the voting process for the 80th Academy Awards. Seventy pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 15 films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“Autism: The Musical”
“Body of War”
“For the Bible Tells Me So”
“Lake of Fire”
“Nanking”
“No End in Sight”
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
“Please Vote for Me”
“The Price of Sugar”
“A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman”
“The Rape of Europa”
“Sicko”
“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”
“White Light/Black Rain”

The Documentary Branch screening committee viewed all the eligible documentaries for the preliminary round of votings. Documentary Branch members will now select the five nominees from among the 15 titles on the shortlist.

The 80th Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2008 in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theatre.

**************************************************************

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that seven films remain in contention for Achievement in Visual Effects for the 80th Academy Awards.
The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“Evan Almighty”
“The Golden Compass”
“I Am Legend”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
“300”
“Transformers”

On Wednesday, January 16, members of the Academy’s Visual Effects Branch will view 15-minute excerpts from each of the seven shortlisted films. Following the screenings, the members will vote to nominate three films for final Oscar consideration.

The 80th Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2008, at 5.30am in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theatre.

**********************************************************

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that seven films remain in competition for Achievement in Makeup for the 80th Academy Awards.

The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”
“La Vie en Rose”
“Norbit”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
“300”

On Saturday, January 19, the members of the Academy’s Makeup Branch will view 10-minute excerpts from each of the seven shortlisted films. Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate three films for final Oscar consideration.

The 80th Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2008.

********************************************************

**Nominations announced**

Nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar winner Kathy Bates.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
“Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird
“Surf's Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
“American Gangster” (Universal) - Art Direction: Arthur Max - Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
“Atonement” (Focus Features) - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood - Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners) - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner - Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti - Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) - Art Direction: Jack Fisk - Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins
“Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Janusz Kaminski
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
“Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
“Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
“La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Julian Schnabel
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature
“No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures) - A Representational Pictures Production - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group) - A Documentary Group Production - Richard E. Robbins
“Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) - A Dog Eat Dog Films Production - Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
“Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm) - An X-Ray Production - Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
“War/Dance” (THINKFilm) - A Shine Global and Fine Films Production - Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
“Freeheld” - A Lieutenant Films Production - Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
“La Corona (The Crown)” - A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production - Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
“Salim Baba” - A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production - Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
“Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild) - A Daylight Factory Production - James Longley

Achievement in film editing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Juliette Welfling
“Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year
“Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production - Israel
“The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production - Austria
“Katyń” An Akson Studio Production - Poland
“Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production - Kazakhstan
“12” A Three T Production - Russia

Achievement in makeup
“La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
“Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
“The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
“3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” - (Fox Searchlight) - Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” - (Walt Disney) - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush” - (Warner Bros.) - Nominees to be determined

“So Close” from “Enchanted” - (Walt Disney) - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” - (Walt Disney) - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year
“Atonement” (Focus Features) - A Working Title Production - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight) - A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production - Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) - A Clayton Productions, LLC Production - Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) - A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) - A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Best animated short film
“I Met the Walrus” - A Kids & Explosions Production - Josh Raskin
“Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada) - A National Film Board of Canada Production - Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
“Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films) - A BUF Compagnie Production - Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia) - A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production - Alexander Petrov
“Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films) - A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production - Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
“At Night” - A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production - Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
“Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia) - A Frame by Frame Italia Production - Andrea Jublin
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films) - A Karé Production - Philippe Pollet-Villard
“Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films) - An Another Dimension of an Idea Production - Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
“The Tonto Woman” - A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production - Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) - Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) - Skip Lievsay
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) - Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) - Matthew Wood
“Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) - Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) - Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) - Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
“3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
“Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) - Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
“The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners) - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
“Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay
“Atonement” (Focus Features) - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
“Away from Her” (Lionsgate) - Written by Sarah Polley
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight) - Written by Diablo Cody
“Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM) - Written by Nancy Oliver
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) - Written by Tony Gilroy
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) - Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
“The Savages” (Fox Searchlight) - Written by Tamara Jenkins

The 80th Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2007 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2008, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Centre.

**********************************************************************

**Winners announced**

Here is the full list of the winners at the 80th Academy Awards.

Best Film: No Country For Old Men

Best Direction: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem

Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton

Visual Effects: The Golden Compass

Animated Feature: Ratatouille

Short (Live Action): Le Mozart Des Pickpockets

Short (Animation): Peter And The Wolf

Costume Design: Elizabeth-The Golden Age

Makeup: La Vie En Rose

Documentary Short: Freeheld

Documentary Feature: Taxi To The Dark Side

Art Direction: Sweeney Todd

Music: Atonement

Sound Editing: The Bourne Ultimatum

Sound Mixing: The Bourne Ultimatum

Song: Once

Foreign Language: The Counterfeiters (Austria)

Film Editing: The Bourne Ultimatum

Cinematography: There Will Be Blood

Adapted Screenplay: No Country For Old Men

Original Screenplay: Juno

**************************************************************************

**Pictures from the Red Carpet**

Katherine Heigl Renee Zellweger
Heidi Klum Heidi Klum with husband Seal
Jessica Alba Sarah Larson & George Clooney
Helen Mirren Javier Bardem
Johnny Depp Johnny Depp with wife Vanessa Paradis
Samantha Harris Cameron Diaz
Cate Blanchett Amy Ryan
Hilary Swank John Travolta & wife Kelly Preston
Nancy O'Dell Anne Hathaway
Miley Cyrus Marion Cotillard
Penelope Cruz Rosamund Pike
For more information, visit

www.oscars.org