banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2004 AFI Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Australian Film Institute (AFI) is set to present the 46th AFI Awards in Melbourne at the Regent Theatre on Friday, October 29. It caps off a year of interesting efforts by Australian filmmakers without there being a stand-out achievement that has placed itself into the hearts of Australian cinema goers. However, as we know, any filmmaker who can get to this stage has realised their dream. These awards are significant for all those concerned in hopefully setting the path for greater success.

The ceremony will be hosted by ABC TV‘s Peter Berner and there will be live entertainment provided by Paul Kelly and Kate Ceberano. Paul will sing 'Meet Me In The Middle Of The Air’', a song he wrote for the Tom White soundtrack.

The AFI Awards will honour those in the categories of feature films, documentaries, short films, and short animation films. Twelve television awards will be presented also. Special awards will be given in the following categories:
- Moonlight Projects AFI Award for Best Foreign Film
- Levi's AFI Young Actor Award
- QANTAS AFI Global Achievement Award
- Bryon Kennedy Award
- Longford Life Achievement Award

Tickets are available at Ticketek or phone 132 849

This event is part of Melbourne On Screen - a week-long celebration of the film industry. See more here

Here is full list of nominations for 2004 AFI Awards

FILM FINANCE CORPORATION AUSTRALIA AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Love’s Brother - Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe
Somersault - Anthony Anderson
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories - Julie Ryan, Michelle de Broca
Tom White - Alkinos Tsilimidos, Daniel Scharf

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Colin Friels, Tom White
Kevin Harrington, The Honourable Wally Norman
Dan Spielman, One Perfect Day
Sam Worthington, Somersault

JAN LOGAN AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Abbie Cornish, Somersault
Chloe Maxwell, Under the Radar
Olivia Pigeot, A Cold Summer
Leeanna Walsman, One Perfect Day

EMPIRE MAGAZINE AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Love’s Brother, Jan Sardi
Somersault, Cate Shortland
The Finished People, Khoa Do
Tom White, Alkinos Tsilimidos

SHOWTIME AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nathaniel Dean, Somersault
Dan Spielman, Tom White
Erik Thomson, Somersault
Hugo Weaving, The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

GRAND HYATT MELBOURNE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hollie Andrew, Somersault
Rachael Blake, Tom White
Loene Carmen, Tom White
Lynette Curran, Somersault

BIGPOND MOVIES AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Love’s Brother, Jan Sardi
Somersault, Cate Shortland
The Finished People, Khoa Do, Rodney Anderson, Joe Le, Jason McGoldrick
Tom White, Daniel Keene

ATLAB AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Love’s Brother, Andrew Lesnie
One Perfect Day, Gary Ravenscroft
Somersault, Robert Humphreys A.C.S.
Tom White, Toby Oliver

COMPLETE POST AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
One Perfect Day, Gary Woodyard
Somersault, Scott Gray
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories, Tania Nehme
Tom White, Ken Sallows A.S.E.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
One Perfect Day, David Hobson
Somersault, ‘Decoder Ring’
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories, Graham Tardif
Thunderstruck, David Thrussell, Francois Tétaz

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
One Perfect Day, Glenn Newnham, John McKerrow, Paul Pirola, Josh G. Abrahams
Somersault, Mark Blackwell, Peter Smith, Sam Petty
Thunderstruck, Peter Smith, Peter Townend, Wayne Pashley
Tom White, James Currie, Michael Bakaloff, Peter Walker, Tristan Meredith

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Love’s Brother, Paul Heath
One Perfect Day, MacGregor Knox, Patrick Bennet, Joseph Keily
Somersault, Melinda Doring
Tom White, Dan Potra

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Love’s Brother, Anna Borghesi
One Perfect Day, Katie Graham
Somersault, Emily Seresin
Tom White, Jill Johanson

MOONLIGHT PROJECTS AFI AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Anthony Bregman, Steve Golin
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh
Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
Mystic River, Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood


TV NOMINATIONS

HOLDING REDLICH AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
McLeod’s Daughters, Susan Bower, Posie Graeme-Evans (Nine Network)
MDA, Denny Lawrence (ABC)
Stingers, Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson, John Wild (Nine Network)
White Collar Blue, Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld (Network Ten)

KPMG AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Geoff Morrell, Marking Time (ABC)
Abe Forsythe, Marking Time (ABC)
Sam Neill, Jessica (Network ten)
David Wenham, The Brush Off (Seven Network)

NAPOLEON PERDIS AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Gina Riley, Kath & Kim (ABC)
Jane Turner, Kath & Kim (ABC)
Bojana Novakovic, Marking Time (ABC)
Claudia Karvan, Small Claims (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY SERIES – SITCOM OR SKETCH
Double the Fist, Megan Harding (ABC)
Kath & Kim, Gina Riley, Mark Ruse, Jane Turner (ABC)
Skithouse, Craig Campbell, Jodie Crawford-Fish, Rove McManus (Network Ten)
Stories from the Golf, Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
Enough Rope, Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby (ABC)
The Glasshouse, Ted Robinson (ABC)
Mondo Thingo, Anna Bateman, Jennifer Collins, Kath Earle (ABC)
Strictly Dancing, Paul Melville, Steve Rothwell (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI-SERIES
The Brush Off, Huntaway Films & Ruby Entertainment (Seven Network)
Go Big, Ellie Beaumont, Rosemary Blight, Michael Miller (Network Ten)
Marking Time, John Edwards (ABC)
Small Claims, Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne, Ben Grant (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
All Saints (Ep. 280), Chris Martin-Jones (Seven Network)
Marking Time, Cherie Nowlan (ABC)
Stingers (Ep. 172), Grant Brown (Nine Network)
The Brush Off, Sam Neill (Seven Network)
THE 2004 AFI AWARDS NOMINEES LIST 2004

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Ray Barrett, All Saints (Ep. 280) (Seven Network)
Glenn Robbins, Kath & Kim (ABC)
Lech Mackiewicz, Marking Time (ABC)
Matt Le Nevez, Marking Time (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Magda Szubanski, Kath & Kim (ABC)
Abbie Cornish, Marking Time (ABC)
Katie Wall, Marking Time (ABC)
Jacinta Stapleton, Stingers (Ep. 172) (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT IN TELEVISION
Jessica, Paul Grabowsky for Music Composition (Network Ten)
Kath & Kim, Kitty Stuckey for Costume Design (ABC)
Noah & Saskia, Paul Nichola for Animation and Digital Effects (ABC)
Wicked Science, Barry Lanfranchi for Digital Effects (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
The Brush Off, John Clarke (Seven Network)
Kath Kim (Ep. 8), Gina Riley, Jane Turner (ABC)
Marking Time, John Doyle (ABC)
Stingers (Ep. 172), Matt Ford (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
Fergus McPhail, Ewan Burnett, Alan Hardy (Network Ten)
Noah & Saskia, Patricia Edgar (ABC)
Out There, Michael Bourchier (ABC)
Wicked Science, Daniel Scharf, Jonathan M. Shiff (Network Ten)

NON-FEATURE NOMINATIONS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Fahimeh’s Story, Faramarz K-Rahber
Helen's War: Portrait of a Dissident, Anna Broinowski
The Man Who Stole My Mother’s Face, Cathy Henkel
The President Versus David Hicks, Bentley Dean, Curtis Levy

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Birthday Boy, Sejong Park
Floodhouse, Miro Bilbrough
Queen of Hearts, Danielle Maclean
So Close to Home, Madeleine Blackwell

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Big Men; Bigger Dreams - Australian Wrestlers, Andrew Duffield, Liam Egan, Phil Judd
Birthday Boy, James Lee, Chris McKeith, Megan Wedge
Good Luck Jeffrey Brown, Andrew Plain, Liam Price
Land of the Morning Star, David Bridie, John Patterson, Tony Vaccher

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Floodhouse, Kim Batterham
Inside Australia, Ian Batt
My Sister, Tim Hudson
Platypus – World’s Strangest Animal, David Parer A.C.S.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Palermo - “History” Standing Still, Janet Merewether
So Close to Home, Denise Haratzis
The Men Who Would Conquer China, Jane St Vincent Welch,
Truckies Don’t Eat Quiche, David Cole

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Birthday Boy, Sejong Park
Footnote, Pia Borg
It’s Like That, Southern Ladies Animation Group (S.L.A.G.)
Lucky For Some, Robert Stephenson

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Floodhouse, Miro Bilbrough
Lennie Cahill Shoots Through, Paul Oliver
So Close To Home, Jessica Hobbs
The Scree, Paul McDermott

FILM AUSTRALIA AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Helen's War: Portrait of a Dissident, Sonja Armstrong, Anne Pick
Lonely Boy Richard, Denise Haslem, Rose Hesp
The Men Who Would Conquer China, Nick Torrens
The President Versus David Hicks, Curtis Levy