banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2008 L'Oreal Paris AFI Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi; photos by Matt Deller

In its 50th year celebrations, the Australian Film Institute is thrilled to announce an exciting new initiative, the AFI Documentary Trailblazer and the L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards Non-Feature Nominees.

The AFI Documentary Trailblazer is a 50th Anniversary initiative. The initiative sees this year’s winner of the AFI Award for Best Documentary honoured at the International Trailblazer Tribute, held in Cannes, April 2009 at MIPDOC/MIPTV, the global television and content market. During this event, award-winning documentary-makers from Australia will join their contemporaries from Europe, North America, Africa and Asia-Pacific will be recognized for their creativity and innovation in the field of documentary filmmaking.

Australia’s delegate will have the opportunity to showcase their work to the international market, including broadcasters, distributors, filmmakers and press. Damian Trewhella, the AFI’s General Manager says that “To translate the critical success of the winning documentary into commercial opportunities for the filmmaker is the essence of this initiative. Having the winning Australian documentary filmmaker showcased on a global stage is the perfect way to complement the 50th anniversary of the AFI Awards.”

This exciting initiative includes an all-expenses paid trip to Cannes to attend and screen their work to all MIPDOC/MIPTV attendees. AFI co-participants and supporters of the event include Sundance Channel USA and the International Documentary Association – IDA/HOTDOCS.

The Trailblazer scheme is supported by donations made to the AFI Public Fund. Donations can be made here

The nominees for the Best Documentary Award, the winner of which is eligible for the AFI Trailblazer prize, are:
Beyond Our Ken
Not Quite Hollywood
The Oasis
Rare Chicken Rescue

The nominees for Best Short Animation and Best Short Fiction Film are:

Best Short Animation
Chainsaw
Dog With Electric Collar
Mutt
Paper City Architects

Best Short Fiction Film
Four
The Ground Beneath
Jerrycan
My Rabit Hoppy

The L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards Screenings commence this month and continue into September. The non-feature nominated films can be seen during the screenings season along with the 25 feature film entrants in this year’s AFI Awards.

The L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards Screenings dates and venues are:

Melbourne – National Launch Tuesday, August 19 – Rivoli Cinema
Melbourne Screenings run from September 5 to September 28 at ACMI Cinemas

Canberra – Opening Night Thursday, August 21 – National Film and Sound Archive
Canberra Screenings run from August 22 to September 14 at various venues

Adelaide – Opening Night Monday, August 25 – Palace Eastend Cinemas
Adelaide Screenings run from August 29 to September 21 at Palace Eastend Cinemas

Sydney – Opening Night Wednesday, August 27 – Cinema Paris, The Entertainment Quarter
Sydney Screenings run from August 29 to September 21 at Cinema Paris, The Entertainment Quarter and AFTRS

Brisbane – Opening Night Friday, August 29 – The Regent, Birch, Carroll & Coyle
Brisbane Screenings run from August 29 to September 21 at The Regent, Birch, Carroll & Coyle

Perth – Opening Night Monday, September 1 – Cinema Paradiso
Perth Screenings run from September 5 to September 28 at Cinema Paradiso

Hobart – Opening Night Wednesday, September 3 – State Cinema
Hobart Screenings run from September 5 to September 28 at State Cinema

A full schedule of screening session dates, times and venues can be found here

*************************************************************

**Pictures from the AFI National Season Launch at the Rivoli Cinemas**

Shura Taft & Kelly Landry Annie Jones and husband
Norman Yemm Mark Hartley & Noni Hazelhurst
Zombieboy Claire McLennan & Melissa LeGear

**************************************************************

**Update as at October 20, 2008**

It was announced recently that the L’Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards will be hosted by one of Australia’s favourite young actors, past AFI Award winner Stephen Curry. This historical event, the 50th AFI Awards, will take place at Melbourne’s Princess Theatre on Saturday, December 6, 2008 and will be broadcast on the Nine Network at 9.30pm.

The festivities will commence on Friday, December 5 with the announcement of the L’Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Industry Awards presented by Digital Pictures, which will also be held at the Princess Theatre. These ceremonies are not only a celebration of 2008’s highest achievements, but are also a major celebration of the history of film and television in Australia.

Widely regarded as Melbourne’s most spectacular landmark, the Princess Theatre is the perfect setting for this glamorous event. It will lend a theatrical magnitude befitting such an illustrious anniversary.

Having played the central character of Dale Kerrigan in one of the top five films The Castle, it is a great thrill that Stephen Curry is hosting the L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards this year. This hosting role follows Stephen’s AFI Award win last year for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama for the role of Australian television legend Graham Kennedy in The King.

The nominees for this year’s L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards for Film and Television will be announced on Wednesday, October 29, 2008 at the Sydney Theatre.

***************************************************

**Update as at October 31, 2008**

L’Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards Nominees

AFI International Award for Best Actor
Eric Bana. The Other Boleyn Girl
Russell Crowe. American Gangster
Heath Ledger. The Dark Knight
Jack Thompson. Leatherheads

AFI International Award for Best Actress
Cate Blanchett. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Judy Davis. The Starter Wife. Network Ten
Rachel Griffiths. Brothers & Sisters. Seven Network
Nicole Kidman. The Golden Compass

L’Oréal Paris AFI Young Actor Award

Danielle Catanzariti. Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger
Tom Green. The Ground Beneath
Saoirse Ronan. Death Defying Acts
Clarence John Ryan. September

AFI Visual Effects Award
Death Defying Acts. James Rogers
Double The Fist (Series 2). Doug Bayne, Adam MacGowan, Michael Blake & Bill McGuire. ABC
Gabriel. Matthew Graham & Steve Anderson
H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2). Barry Lanfranchi. Network Ten

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

L’Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
The Black Balloon. Tristram Miall
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan, Andrea Buck & Sally Ayre-Smith
The Square. Louise Smith
Unfinished Sky. Cathy Overett & Anton Smit

AFI Award for Best Direction
The Black Balloon. Elissa Down
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
The Square. Nash Edgerton
Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
The Black Balloon. Elissa Down & Jimmy The Exploder
Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger. Cathy Randall
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
The Square. Joel Edgerton & Matthew Dabner

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane. Stephen Vagg
Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

AFI Award for Best Cinematography
The Black Balloon. Denson Baker ACS
Death Defying Acts. Haris Zambarloukos BSC
The Tender Hook. Geoffrey Simpson ACS
Unfinished Sky. Robert Humphreys ACS

AFI Award for Best Editing
The Black Balloon. Veronika Jenet ASE
Black Water. Rodrigo Balart
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan & Anne Carter
Unfinished Sky. Suresh Ayyar ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound
The Black Balloon. Ben Osmo & Paul Pirola
Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Des Kenneally
The Tender Hook. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Gary Wilkins
Unfinished Sky. Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin & Will Ward

AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
The Black Balloon. Michael Yezerski
The Square. François Tétaz & Ben Lee
The Tender Hook. Chris Abrahams
Unfinished Sky. Antony Partos

AFI Award for Best Production Design
Children of the Silk Road. Steven Jones-Evans
Death Defying Acts. Gemma Jackson
The Tender Hook. Peter Baxter
Unfinished Sky. Laurie Faen

AFI Award for Best Costume Design
Children of the Silk Road. Wenyan Gao & Kym Barrett
Death Defying Acts. Susannah Buxton
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. Shareen Beringer
The Tender Hook. Cappi Ireland

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
Rhys Wakefield. The Black Balloon
Guy Pearce. Death Defying Acts
David Roberts. The Square
William McInnes. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
Noni Hazlehurst. Bitter & Twisted
Emma Lung. The Jammed
Veronica Sywak. The Jammed
Monic Hendrickx. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
Luke Ford. The Black Balloon
Erik Thomson. The Black Balloon
Joel Edgerton. The Square
Anthony Hayes. The Square

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
Leeanna Walsman. Bitter & Twisted
Toni Collette. The Black Balloon
Maeve Dermody. Black Water
Saskia Burmeister. The Jammed


TELEVISION NOMINEES

AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
Animalia. Ewan Burnett & Murray Pope. Network Ten
Blue Water High (Series 3). Noel Price & Dennis Kiely. ABC
Double Trouble. Rachel Clements & Terry Jennings. Nine Network
H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Jonathan M. Shiff & Joanna Werner. Network Ten

AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Chandon Pictures. Rob Carlton. Movie Network
The Hollowmen. Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
The Librarians. Wayne Hope & Robyn Butler. ABC
Summer Heights High. Chris Lilley & Laura Waters. ABC

AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
City Homicide (Series 2). MaryAnne Carroll. Seven Network
Rush. John Edwards & Mimi Butler. Network Ten
Satisfaction. Andrew Walker & Roger Simpson. Showcase
Underbelly. Greg Haddrick & Brenda Pam. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
ENOUGH ROPE with Andrew Denton. Bernice Toni, Polly Connolly, Jon Casimir &
Megan Brownlow. ABC
The Gruen Transfer. Jo Wathen & Jon Casimir. ABC
RocKwiz. Ken Connor, Joe Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Brian Nankervis. SBS
Spicks and Specks (Series 4). Anthony Watt. ABC

AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
Bed of Roses. Stephen Luby & Mark Ruse. ABC
East West 101. Steve Knapman & Kris Wyld. SBS
Rain Shadow. Gus Howard. ABC
Valentines Day. Tony Wright. ABC

AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Peter Andrikidis. SBS
Satisfaction (Episode 5, Truth) Daina Reid. Showcase
Summer Heights High (Episode 8) Stuart McDonald. ABC
Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Peter Andrikidis. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Dogstar (Episode 26) Philip Dalkin. Nine Network
East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Kris Wyld. SBS
The Hollowmen (Episode 1, Fat Chance) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer's Apprentice) Peter Gawler. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Don Hany. East West 101. SBS
William McInnes. East West 101. SBS
Callan Mulvey. Rush. Network Ten
Gyton Grantley. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Phoebe Tonkin. H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Network Ten
Diana Glenn. Satisfaction. Showcase
Alison Whyte. Satisfaction. Showcase
Kat Stewart. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Gary Files. Dogstar (Episode 26) Nine Network
Taffy Hany. East West 101 (Episode 1, The Enemy Within) SBS
Vince Colosimo. Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer's Apprentice) Nine Network
Damian Walshe-Howling. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Hanna Mangan-Lawrence. Bed of Roses (Episode 1, Not Worth a Cent) ABC
Amanda Muggleton. City Homicide (Series 1: Episode 3, Lie Down With Dogs) Seven Network
Brittany Byrnes. H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2: Episode 25, Sea Change) Network Ten
Madeleine West. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Rob Carlton. Chandon Pictures. Movie Network
Rob Sitch. The Hollowmen. ABC
Robyn Butler. The Librarians. ABC
Chris Lilley. Summer Heights High. ABC

NON-FEATURE NOMINEES

AFI Award for Best Documentary
Beyond Our Ken. Luke Walker
Not Quite Hollywood. Craig Griffin & Michael Lynch
The Oasis. Ian Darling
Rare Chicken Rescue. Vickie Gest

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
Beyond Our Ken. Melissa Maclean & Luke Walker
The Oasis. Ian Darling & Sascha Ettinger Epstein
Rachel: A Perfect Life. Fiona Cochrane
Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
A Northern Town. Andrew Commis & Rachel Landers
Bomb Harvest. Kim Mordaunt
NIGHT. Laurie McInnes
Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
Not Quite Hollywood. Jamie Blanks, Sara Edwards & Mark Hartley
The Oasis. Sally Fryer
Rare Chicken Rescue. Scott Walton
The Siege. Stewart Young ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
Fairweather Man. Ben Crane, Michael Gissing, Guy Gross & Mike Jones
The Oasis. Felicity Fox & Michael Gissing
Rare Chicken Rescue. Brett Aplin, Greg Docwra & John Willsteed
The Siege. Ian McLoughlin, Antony Partos & David White

AFI Award for Best Short Animation
Chainsaw. Fiona Cochrane & Dennis Tupicoff
Dog With Electric Collar. Steve Baker & Damon Escott
Mutt. Beth Frey & Glen Hunwick
Paper City Architects. Daniel Agdag

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
fOUR. Zyra McAuliffe & Erin White
Jerrycan. Stuart Parkyn & Julius Avery
The Ground Beneath. Kristina Ceyton & Rene Hernandez
My Rabit Hoppy. Anthony Lucas

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
296 Smith Street. John Evagora
Chainsaw. Dennis Tupicoff
fOUR. Erin White
The Ground Beneath. Rene Hernandez

*******************************************************************

**Winners announced for Industry Awards**

The full list of the L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Industry Awards winners are:

AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking - Peter James ACS, ASC

AFI Visual Effects Award - H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2). Barry Lanfranchi. Network Ten

AFI Raymond Longford Award - Dione Gilmour

AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama - Blue Water High (Series 3). Noel Price & Dennis Kiely. ABC

AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series - ENOUGH ROPE with Andrew Denton. Andrew Denton & Anita Jacoby. ABC

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft - Steve Evans. Editing - Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Cinematography - Unfinished Sky. Robert Humphreys ACS

AFI Award for Best Editing - The Black Balloon. Veronika Jenet ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound - Unfinished Sky. Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin & Will Ward

AFI Award for Best Original Music Score - Unfinished Sky. Antony Partos

AFI Award for Best Production Design - Death Defying Acts. Gemma Jackson

AFI Award for Best Costume Design - The Tender Hook. Cappi Ireland

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary - The Oasis. Ian Darling & Sascha Ettinger Epstein

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary - A Northern Town. Andrew Commis & Rachel Landers

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary - The Oasis. Sally Fryer

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary - Rare Chicken Rescue. Brett Aplin, Greg Docwra, John Willsteed & David White

AFI Award for Best Short Animation - Dog With Electric Collar. Steve Baker & Damon Escott

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film - Jerrycan. Stuart Parkyn & Julius Avery

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film - The Ground Beneath. Rene Hernandez

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft - Xanthe Highfield. Production Design - fOUR

*********************************************************

The full list of L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards winners is:

L’Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
The Black Balloon. Tristram Miall

AFI Award for Best Direction
The Black Balloon. Elissa Down

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
William McInnes. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
Monic Hendrickx. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
Luke Ford. The Black Balloon

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
Toni Collette. The Black Balloon

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
The Black Balloon. Elissa Down & Jimmy The Exploder

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

AFI International Award for Best Actor
Heath Ledger. The Dark Knight

AFI International Award for Best Actress
Cate Blanchett. Elizabeth: The Golden Age

L’Oréal Paris AFI Young Actor Award
Danielle Catanzariti. Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger

Byron Kennedy Award
Chris Lilley

Australia’s Favourite Film
The Castle

News Limited Readers’ Choice Award
Hugh Jackman

AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Summer Heights High. Chris Lilley & Laura Waters. ABC

AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
Underbelly. Greg Haddrick & Brenda Pam. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
East West 101. Steve Knapman & Kris Wyld. SBS

AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Peter Andrikidis. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
The Hollowmen (Episode 1, Fat Chance) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Gyton Grantley. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Kat Stewart. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Damian Walshe-Howling. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Madeleine West. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Chris Lilley. Summer Heights High. ABC

AFI Award for Best Documentary
Not Quite Hollywood. Craig Griffin & Michael Lynch

*****************************************************

**Pictures from the event**

Eric Bana & Vince Colosimo Eric Bana & Nathan Phillips
Veronica Sywak
Veronica Sywak Dianna Glen
Saskia Burmeister Les Hill, Rodger Corser & Damian Walshe-Howling
Kestie Morassi & Peta Sergeant Damian Walshe-Howling
Guests line up for after-party Kat Stewart
Gyton Grantley Guy Pearce
Les Hill scene at the after-party
Vince Colosimo Natalie Bassingthwaighte
Steve Bisley hands out treats Steve Bisley with Charles “Bud” Tingwell
Sibylla Budd Stephen Curry with prawn
Stephen Curry (right) & friends Elissa Down
Rodger Corser & Eddie McGuire Madeleine West (right) & husband
Alex Dimitriades Kat Stewart & husband
Clayton Jacobson, Damian Walshe-Howling & Leanna Walsman Leigh Whannell
Bobby Galinsky Kerry Armstrong & Rebecca Gibney
Carla & Eddie McGuire party guests
For more information, visit

www.afi.org.au