banner image

:: Spotlight :: L'Oreal Paris 2005 AFI Awards Nominations

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Australian Film Institute (AFI) has announced its Nominations for the prestigious L'Oreal Paris 2005 AFI Awards to be held in a revamped two-tiered event over two nights, November 25-26. The announcements came at a gathering of Australia’s film and television industries at the Wharf Restaurant in Sydney. The guest announcers were Claudia Karvan and Alex Dimitriades.

Under the event management of Dainty Consolidated Entertainment the Awards will be split into two major events. The newly created L’Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Craft Awards (presented by Digital Pictures), which recognises the talent and innovation of artists working behind the camera and behind the scenes in the Australian film and television industry, will take place on Friday, November 25 at Waterfront City Pavilion. The L’Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards Dinner will be held on Saturday, November 26 at Melbourne Central City Studios.

The AFI will again offer special tributes in the form of the Young Actor Award, Byron Kennedy Award, Longford Life Achievement Award and a brand new people’s choice award, The AFI Popular Choice Award.

The L’Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards will be hosted by Australian film icon and AFI supporter Russell Crowe and televised on the Nine Network on Saturday. November 26. Russell will also host the preceding night's AFI Craft Awards.

The L’Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards Nominees

Feature Film Nominees

L’Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
Little Fish, Vincent Sheehan, Liz Watts, Richard Keddie
Look Both Ways, Bridget Ikin
Oyster Farmer, Anthony Buckley, Piers Tempest
The Proposition, Chris Brown, Jackie O’Sullivan, Chiara Menage, Cat Villiers

Film Finance Corporation AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
Hugo Weaving, Little Fish
William McInnes, Look Both Ways
Guy Pearce, The Proposition
Ray Winstone, The Proposition

Jan Logan AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
Saskia Burmeister, Hating Alison Ashley
Cate Blanchett, Little Fish
Justine Clarke, Look Both Ways
Frances O’Connor, Three Dollars

Empire Magazine AFI Award for Best Direction
Little Fish, Rowan Woods
Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
The Proposition, John Hillcoat
Wolf Creek, Greg McLean

AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
Little Fish, Jacquelin Perske
Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
The Proposition, Nick Cave
Wolf Creek, Greg McLean

AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
Hating Alison Ashley, Christine Madafferi
The Illustrated Family Doctor, Kriv Stenders, David Snell
The Widower, Lyndon Terracini
Three Dollars, Robert Connolly, Elliot Perlman

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
Tracy Mann, Hating Alison Ashley
Noni Hazlehurst, Little Fish
Daniela Farinacci, Look Both Ways
Kestie Morassi, Wolf Creek

Palace Cinemas AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
Martin Henderson, Little Fish
Anthony Hayes, Look Both Ways
John Hurt, The Proposition
Robert Menzies, Three Dollars

Complete Post AFI Award for Best Editing
Little Fish, Alexandre de Franceschi ASE, John Scott ASE
Look Both Ways, Denise Haratzis ASE
The Proposition, Jon Gregory
Wolf Creek, Jason Ballantine

AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
Little Fish, Nathan Larson
The Proposition, Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
Three Dollars, Alan John
Wolf Creek, Francois Tetaz

AFI Award for Best Production Design
Little Fish, Luigi Pittorino
Look Both Ways, Rita Zanchetta
The Proposition, Chris Kennedy
Three Dollars, Luigi Pittorino

AFI Award for Best Costume Design
Hating Alison Ashley, Paul Warren
Little Fish, Melinda Doring
Look Both Ways, Edie Kurzer
The Proposition, Margot Wilson

AFI Award for Best Sound
Little Fish, Sam Petty, Peter Grace
Look Both Ways, Andrew Plain, Peter Smith, Toivo Lember
The Proposition, Tim Alban, Paul Davies, Craig Walmsley
Wolf Creek, Des Kenneally, Peter Smith, Pete Best, Tom Heuzenroeder

Atlab AFI Award for Best Cinematography
Little Fish, Danny Ruhlmann ACS
Oyster Farmer, Alun Bollinger
The Proposition, Benoît Delhomme
Wolf Creek, Will Gibson

Television Nominees

AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
Blue Water High, Dennis Kiely (ABC)
Holly’s Heroes, Ann Darrouzet, Dave Gibson, Jenni Tosi (Nine Network)
Scooter: Secret Agent, Daniel Scharf, Jonathan Shiff (Network Ten)

AFI Award for Best Comedy Series
We Can Be Heroes, Laura Waters (ABC)
The Chaser Decides, Chaser Crackerjack (ABC)
John Safran vs God, John Safran, Selin Yaman (SBS)
Comedy Inc. – The Late Shift, David McDonald (Nine Network)

AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Series
Enough Rope with Andrew Denton, Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby (ABC)
The Glass House, Ted Robinson (ABC)
Spicks and Specks, Anthony Watt, Paul Clarke, Bruce Kane (ABC)
RocKwiz, Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg (SBS)

Holding Redlich AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
Love My Way, Claudia Karvan, John Edwards (FOXTEL)
MDA, Denny Lawrence (ABC)
All Saints, MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
Blue Heelers, David Clarke, Gus Howard (Seven Network)

AFI Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant, Andrew Benson, Greg Haddrick (Network Ten)
Little Oberon, Susan Bower (Nine Network)
Hell Has Harbour Views, Ian Collie (ABC)
Through My Eyes, Simone North, Tony Cavanaugh (Seven Network)

Waterfront City AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
Matthew Saville, We Can Be Heroes (Ep 5) (ABC)
David McDonald, Comedy Inc. – The Late Shift (Ep 1) (Nine Network)
Peter Andrikidis, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
Jessica Hobbs, Love My Way (Ep 8) (FOXTEL)

Melbourne Central City Studios AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (Ep 1) (ABC)
Peter Berry, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
Jacquelin Perske, Love My Way (Ep 9) (FOXTEL)
Greg Haddrick, MDA (Ep 12)(ABC)

KPMG AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in Television
Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (ABC)
Alex O’Loughlin, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
Dan Wylie, Love My Way (FOXTEL)
Shane Bourne, MDA (ABC)

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in Television
Sigrid Thornton, Little Oberon (Nine Network)
Claudia Karvan, Love My Way (FOXTEL)
Miranda Otto, Through My Eyes (Seven Network)
Romola Garai, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in Television
Frank Gallacher, MDA (Ep 12) (ABC)
Max Cullen, Love My Way (Ep 8) (FOXTEL)
Tony Barry, Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC)
Steve Bisley, Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC)

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in Television
Anita Hegh, MDA (Ep 6) (ABC)
Angie Milliken, Through My Eyes (Seven Network)
Alyssa McClelland, Small Claims, White Wedding (Network Ten)
Alice McConnell, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)

Digital Pictures AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Craft in Television
Brian Alexander, Production Design, Scooter: Secret Agent (Network Ten)
Tim Ferrier, Production Design, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
John Safran, Original Concept, John Safran vs God (SBS)
Louis Irving ACS, Cinematography, Love My Way (FOXTEL)

AFI Young Actor Award
Sophie Luck, Blue Water High
Maddi Newling, Danya
Brittany Brynes, Little Oberon
Joanna Hunt-Prokhovnik, Three Dollars

Non-Feature Nominees

AFI Award for Best Documentary
(Awarded to the Producer/s)
Girl in a Mirror, Helen Bowden
Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life, Janet Merewether, Deborah Szapiro, Georgia Wallace-Crabbe
Killers in Eden, Klaus Toft
Land Mines - a love story, Dennis O’Rourke

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
(Awarded to the Director/s)
A Message From Fallujah, Richard Gibson
Azadi, Anthony Maras
Jewboy, Tony Krawitz
The Eye Inside, Cordelia Beresford

Digital Pictures AFI Award for Best Short Animation
(Awarded to the Director/s)
2:41 Upfield, Callum Cooper
Fritz Gets Rich, Eddie White, James Calvert
Piñata, Mike Hollands
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Anthony Lucas

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life, Janet Merewether
Girl in a Mirror, Kathy Drayton
Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story, John Moore
Killers in Eden, Klaus Toft

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Short Film
Barely Visible, Jody Dwyer
Jewboy, Tony Krawitz
The Djarn Djarns, Wayne Blair
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Mark Shirrefs

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film
Opal Fever, Corey Piper
Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story, Jenni Meaney
Jewboy, Greig Fraser
The Eye Inside, Cordelia Beresford

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film
Vietnam Symphony, Leo Sullivan, Tony Vaccher, Danny Longhurst
Iraq, My Country, Doron Kipen, Emma Bortignon, Ken Sallows ASE
Cool, Basil Krivoroutchko, Davin Patterson
Jewboy, Sam Petty, Mark Blackwell

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film
Mr Patterns, James Bradley
All Points of the Compass, Paul Hamilton, Michael Horton
Jewboy, Jane Moran
The Djarn Djarns, Henry Dangar ASE

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Craft in a Non-Feature Film
Karla Urizar, Production Design, Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life
Phillip Crawford, Production Initiative and Realisation, Knot at Home Project
Ewen Leslie ‘Yuri’, Performance, Jewboy
Anthony Lucas, Production Design, The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

For more information, visit

www.afi.org.au