banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2008 APRA – AGSC Screen Music Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

Now in its 7th year, the APRA – AGSC Screen Music Awards, have evolved into a premier event on the film and music industry calendars. The 2008 version occurs in Sydney on Monday, November 3, 2008. The unique awards remain the only Australian event to honour the unseen champions of music composition in film and television.

The Screen Music Awards, which is an event held jointly by APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and AGSC (Australian Guild of Screen Composers) will be staged at the impressive City Recital Hall at Angel Place to celebrate the two defining elements of contemporary Australian culture: music and film.

APRA CEO Brett Cottle said, “It has been a strong year for Australian cinema and television; we look forward to celebrating the outstanding contribution that screen composers have made to this body of work. The annual Screen Awards afford us the opportunity to honour Australian composers’ commitment to their craft: the creative, collaborative and challenging process of composing for the screen.”

The 2008 APRA – AGSC Screen Music Awards will honour music composers across 13 categories including compositions for documentaries, short films, mini-series, children’s television and feature film scores. A panel of highly respected Australian film and television composers will determine four nominees across 10 categories. APRA will use statistical analysis to define nominations based on performance activity as reflected by earning for the categories of Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia and Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas. The prestigious International Achievement Award (previous winners include Bruce Rowland, Lisa Gerrard, David Hirschfelder, Bruce Smeaton, Peter Best and The Wiggles) will be announced at the event on November 3. The APRA Board of Directors determines the International Achievement Award.

A live orchestra, conducted by musical director Cezary Skubiszewski, will perform a selection of nominated compositions at the event. An APRA – AGSC Screen Music Award winner himself, Cezary is one of Australia’s most celebrated composers and responsible for numerous well known pieces including screen compositions for Two Hands, After The Deluge and The Rage on Placid Lake. This very special black tie event will be hosted by radio identity H.G. NELSON.

Nominees in the following categories for the 2008 APRA – AGSC Screen Music Awards will be announced on Thursday October 9.

•Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
•Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
•Best Music for a Documentary
•Best Music for a Short Film
•Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
•Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
•Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
•Best Television Theme
•Best Music for Children’s Television
•Best Feature Film Score
•Best Music for an Advertisement
•Best Soundtrack Album
•International Achievement Award

2008 APRA – AGSC Screen Music Awards
Monday November 3, 2008
City Recital Hall,
Angel Place, Sydney

*********************************************

In what is the only Australian event to recognize the unsung heroes of music composition for the large and small screen, APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the AGSC (Australian Guild of Screen Composers) are proud to announce the nominees for the 2008 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS, which will be held in Sydney on Monday November 3rd.

The nominations for 2008 feature an eclectic group of musicians who run the gamut of experience – from well-established screen composers which include David Hirschfelder, Burkhard Dallwitz, Clive Harrison, Art Phillips, Roger Mason, Guy Gross, Christopher Elves and Cezary Skubiszewski to up and coming artists Chris Lilley, Bryony Marks, Caitlin Yeo and Greg Walker.

Here is the list of nominees.

Music for an Advertisement
Title - Australian Rugby Union – Men of Gold
Composers - Mark Rivett and Haydn Walker
Publisher - Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

Title - Herringbone - Hands
Composer - Elliott Wheeler
Publisher - Nylon Publishing Pty Ltd

Title - LMFF - Loreal Melbourne Fashion Festival - 2008
Composers - Robert Burke and Benjamin Grayson*
Publisher - Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

Title - SBS Station ID - Six Billion Stories & Counting
Composers - Roger Mason and Bryony Marks
Publisher - inSync Music Publishing

Best Music for a Documentary
Title - Halal Mate - Episode 1 - Afifas Match
Composer - Michael Den Elzen

Title - Last Trimate
Composer - Caitlin Yeo

Title - Night
Composer - Cezary Skubiszewski
Publisher - J Albert and Son Pty Ltd

Title - Secrets Of The Forbidden City
Composer - Brett Aplin
PublishersUniversal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Lion Television Limited

Best Music for a Short Film
Title - Noir Drive
Composer - Geoffrey Russell

Title - Shot Open
Composer - Rachel Gaudry

Title - The Funk
Composer - Paul Gillett

Title - The Ground Beneath
Composers - Jonathan Nix and Miles Nicholas

Best Soundtrack Album
Title - East of Everything
Composer - Greg Walker
Publisher - Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - Rogue
Composer - Francois Tetaz
PublishersUniversal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music

Title - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Composer - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
PublishersWarner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC

Title - The Black Balloon
Composer - Michael Yezerski
Publisher - inSync Music Publishing

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Title - Bowling Monty Free Falling 2 - Night
Composers - Cezary Skubiszewski*, Jan Skubiszewski, Andy Baldwin, Clairanne Brown and Jules Pascoe
Publisher - J Albert and Son Pty Ltd*

Title - It’s a Jungle Out There – Underbelly
Composer - Burkhard Dallwitz

Title - The Greatest Act in History – The Black Balloon
Composer - Michael Yezerski
Publisher - inSync Music Publishing

Title - When We Get There – The Black Balloon
Composers - Josh Pyke* and Michael Yezerski^
Publishers- Ivy League Music/Mushroom Music Pty Ltd* and inSync Music Publishing^

Best Music for Children’s Television
Title - Animalia: “Butterfly Winter”
Composer - Christopher Elves
Publishers- Fintage Publishing and Collection Australia on behalf of Animalia Productions Pty Ltd

Title - Dogstar - Episode 24
Composer - Yuri Worontschak
Publisher - Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - Gumnutz! A Juicy Tale
Composer - Clive Harrison

Title - Pirate Islands the Lost Treasure of Fiji
Composer - Art Phillips

Best Television Theme
Title - Elders
Composer - David Chapman

Title - Underbelly
Composer - Burkhard Dallwitz

Title - Summer Heights High
Composer - Chris Lilley
Publishers - Princess Publishing and Distribution Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - The Gruen Transfer
Composer - David Chapman

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Title - City Homicide – Episode 14
Composer - Richard Pleasance
Publisher - Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - Summer Heights High – Episode 8
Composers - Jason Catherine, Chris Lilley and Bryony Marks
Publishers - Princess Publishing and Distribution Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - Underbelly – Episode 5
Composer - Burkhard Dallwitz

Title - Who Do You Think You Are? – Episode 2
Composer - Ash Gibson Greig


Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Title - East West 101 - Episode 1
Composer - Guy Gross
Publisher - Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - Emerald Falls
Composer - Richard Pleasance
Publisher - Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title - Indonesia a Reporter's Journey - Episode 1 ‘A difficult engagement’
Composer - Scott Saunders

Best Feature Film Score
Title - Children of The Silk Road
Composer - David Hirschfelder

Title - Rogue
Composer - Francois Tetaz
Publishers- Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music

Title - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Composers - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publishers- Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC

Title - Unfinished Sky
Composer - Antony Partos

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
Composer - Les Gock

Composer- Jay Stewart

Composer- Neil Sutherland

Composer- Dinesh Wickremeratne


Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
Composer- Alastair Ford

Composer- Guy Gross

Composer- Chris Pettifer

Composer- Neil Sutherland

For more information, visit

www.agsc.org.au