banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2008 BAFTA Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The 2008 Orange British Academy of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards take place on Sunday, February 10 at The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. They will be hosted by Jonathan Ross for the second year running.

The major highlight of the nominations announcement is that Atonement has received 14 nominations. No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood have each received 9 nominations and La Vie en Rose has received 7. The Bourne Ultimatum has 6 nominations, with American Gangster, The Lives of Others and Michael Clayton receiving 5 nominations each.

Atonement has been nominated in the categories Best Film, Best British Film, Director for Joe Wright, Adapted Screenplay, Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Sound, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. Keira Knightley and James McAvoy have been nominated for Leading Actress and Leading Actor, with Saoirse Ronan receiving a Supporting Actress nomination.

No Country for Old Men has received three performance nominations: Javier Bardem and Tommy Lee Jones have both been nominated for Supporting Actor, with Kelly Macdonald nominated for Supporting Actress. The film’s other nominations are for Best Film, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing and Sound, with the Coen brothers receiving a Director nomination.

Daniel Day-Lewis has been nominated for Leading Actor for his performance in There Will Be Blood, with a Supporting Actor nomination going to Paul Dano. The film also received nominations for Best Film, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Music, Cinematography, Production Design and Sound.

La Vie en Rose has been nominated for Film Not in the English Language, Music, Production Design, Sound, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. Marion Cotillard has been nominated for Leading Actress for her portrayal of Edith Piaf.

Paul Greengrass has been nominated for Director for The Bourne Ultimatum, which has also been nominated for Best British Film, Cinematography, Editing, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

American Gangster has been nominated for Best Film, Original Screenplay, Music, Cinematography and Editing.

George Clooney has received a nomination for Leading Actor for his portrayal of the title role in Michael Clayton, which was also nominated for Original Screenplay and Editing. Tom Wilkinson has received a Supporting Actor nomination and Tilda Swinton has been nominated for Supporting Actress for this film.

The Lives of Others has been nominated for Best Film and Film Not in the English Language, as well as receiving nominations for Director, Original Screenplay and Leading Actor for Ulrich Mühe.

Other nominees for the Film Not in the English Language award are The Kite Runner (also nominated for Adapted Screenplay and Music), The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (also nominated for Adapted Screenplay) and Lust, Caution (also nominated for Costume Design).

Cate Blanchett has received nominations for both Supporting and Leading roles in I’m Not There and Elizabeth: The Golden Age respectively. Elizabeth: The Golden Age also received nominations for Production Design, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.

The remaining Leading Actress nominations go to Julie Christie for Away From Her and Ellen Page for Juno. Juno also received a nomination for Original Screenplay.

Viggo Mortensen has been nominated for Leading Actor for Eastern Promises, which has also been nominated as Best British Film. Philip Seymour Hoffman has received a Supporting Actor nomination for Charlie Wilson’s War.

Control has been nominated for Best British Film, with Samantha Morton nominated for Supporting Actress and writer Matt Greenhalgh has been nominated for The Carl Foreman Award.

The other nominees for The Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film are Chris Atkins (Taking Liberties), Mia Bays (Scott Walker: 30 Century Man), Sarah Gavron (Brick Lane) and Andrew Piddington (The Killing of John Lennon).

This is England has been nominated for Best British Film and Original Screenplay.

Joining The Bourne Ultimatum in the Special Visual Effects category are The Golden Compass, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Spider-Man 3 and Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, which has also been nominated for Production Design.

Make Up & Hair nominations have gone to Hairspray and Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, which has also been nominated for Costume Design.

The nominees for the Animated Film award are Ratatouille, Shrek the Third and The Simpsons Movie.

The nominees for the Orange Rising Star Award, announced earlier this month, are Shia LaBeouf, Sienna Miller, Ellen Page, Sam Riley and Tang Wei. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to a young actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and ambition.

NOMINATIONS

BEST FILM
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi

BEST BRITISH FILM
ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Christopher Hampton
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Frank Marshall/Patrick Crowley/Paul L Sandberg/Paul Greengrass/Tony Gilroy/Scott Z Burns/George Nolfi
CONTROL – Orian Williams/ Todd Eckert/Anton Corbijn/Matt Greenhalgh
EASTERN PROMISES – Paul Webster/Robert Lantos/David Cronenberg/Steve Knight
THIS IS ENGLAND – Mark Herbert/Shane Meadows

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film
CHRIS ATKINS (Director/Writer) – Taking Liberties
MIA BAYS (Producer) – Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
SARAH GAVRON (Director) – Brick Lane
MATT GREENHALGH (Writer) – Control
ANDREW PIDDINGTON (Director/Writer) – The Killing of John Lennon

DIRECTOR
ATONEMENT – Joe Wright
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Paul Greengrass
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Steven Zaillian
JUNO – Diablo Cody
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
MICHAEL CLAYTON – Tony Gilroy
THIS IS ENGLAND – Shane Meadows

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ATONEMENT – Christopher Hampton
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Ronald Harwood
THE KITE RUNNER – David Benioff
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Kathleen Kennedy/Jon Kilik/Julian Schnabel
THE KITE RUNNER – William Horberg/Walter Parkes/Rebecca Yeldham/Marc Foster
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann/Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
LUST, CAUTION – Bill Kong/James Schamus/Ang Lee
LA VIE EN ROSE – Alain Goldman/Olivier Dahan

ANIMATED FILM
RATATOUILLE – Brad Bird
SHREK THE THIRD – Chris Miller
THE SIMPSONS MOVIE – Matt Groening/James L Brooks

LEADING ACTOR
GEORGE CLOONEY – Michael Clayton
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – There Will Be Blood
JAMES McAVOY – Atonement
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Eastern Promises
ULRICH MÜHE – The Lives of Others

LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
JULIE CHRISTIE – Away From Her
MARION COTILLARD – La Vie en Rose
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – Atonement
ELLEN PAGE – Juno

SUPPORTING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM – No Country for Old Men
PAUL DANO – There Will Be Blood
TOMMY LEE JONES – No Country for Old Men
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Charlie Wilson’s War
TOM WILKINSON – Michael Clayton

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT – I’m Not There
KELLY MACDONALD – No Country for Old Men
SAMANTHA MORTON – Control
SAOIRSE RONAN – Atonement
TILDA SWINTON – Michael Clayton

MUSIC
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Marc Streitenfeld
ATONEMENT – Dario Marianelli
THE KITE RUNNER – Alberto Iglesias
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jonny Greenwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Christopher Gunning

CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Harris Savides
ATONEMENT – Seamus McGarvey
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Oliver Wood
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roger Deakins
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Robert Elswit

EDITING
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Pietro Scalia
ATONEMENT – Paul Tothill
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Christopher Rouse
MICHAEL CLAYTON – John Gilroy
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roderick Jaynes

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Olivier Raoux

COSTUME DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Jacqueline Durran
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Alexandra Byrne
LUST, CAUTION – Pan Lai
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Colleen Atwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Marit Allen

SOUND
ATONEMENT – Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
THE GOLDEN COMPASS – Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
SPIDER-MAN 3 – Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook

MAKE UP & HAIR
ATONEMENT – Ivana Primorac
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Jenny Shircore
HAIRSPRAY – Nominees TBC
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Ivana Primorac
LA VIE EN ROSE – Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne

SHORT ANIMATION
THE PEARCE SISTERS – Jo Allen/Luis Cook
HEAD OVER HEELS – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
THE CRUMBLEGIANT – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey

SHORT FILM
DOG ALTOGETHER – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
HESITATION – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert
THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND – Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden
SOFT – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
THE STRONGER – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
SHIA LABEOUF
SIENNA MILLER
ELLEN PAGE
SAM RILEY
TANG WEI

****************************************************

**Initial guest list announced**

The Orange British Academy Film Awards will take place on Sunday, February 10 at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London.

Hosted by Jonathan Ross for the second year running and broadcast on BBC ONE at 9.00pm that evening, nominees confirmed to date include (in alphabetical order): Paul Thomas Anderson, Javier Bardem, Joel Coen, Anton Corbijn, Marion Cotillard, Paul Dano, Daniel Day-Lewis, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Paul Greengrass, Keira Knightley, Kelly Macdonald, James McAvoy, Shane Meadows, Viggo Mortensen, Samantha Morton, Ridley Scott, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson and Joe Wright.

Orange Rising Star Award nominees Sam Riley, Sienna Miller and Tang Wei, and last year’s winner Eva Green, are also expected at the event.

Joining the nominees on the night, a selection of guests currently confirmed to present awards are: Jessica Biel, Orlando Bloom, Kate Hudson, Sir Ian McKellen and Kevin Spacey.

**********************************************************

**Myleene Klass - special guest presenter for Orange**

Gorgeous British singer-presenter Myleene Klass has signed up with Orange for a second year to present an exclusive celebrity red carpet programme from the Orange British Academy Film Awards. Broadcast live from outside the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, Myleene will take to the famous red carpet for a one-hour special, interviewing the stars hoping for BAFTA glory.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards is the most star-studded event in the British film calendar and fans of film, fashion and celebrity will be able to watch all the red carpet action here from 4.30pm on Sunday, February 10.

**********************************************************

**List of Winners**

The Orange British Academy Film awards took place at London's Royal Opera House.
The winners in full:

Best Film
Atonement

Best British Film
This is England

The Carl Foreman Award (for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film)
Matt Greenhalgh (Writer) — Control

Best Director
Joel Coen/Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men

Best Original Screenplay
Juno

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Lives of Others

Best Animated Film
Ratatouille

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood

Best Actress
Marion Cottilard - La Vie en Rose

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best Music
La Vie En Rose

Best Cinematography
No Country for Old Men

Best Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum

Best Production Design
Atonement

Best Costume Design
La Vie En Rose

Best Sound
The Bourne Ultimatum

Best Special Visual Effects
The Golden Compass

Best Make-Up & Hair
La Vie En Rose

Best Short Animation
The Pearce Sisters

Best Short Film
Dog Altogether

The Orange Rising Star Award
Shia LaBeouf

*********************************************************

**Pictures from the Red Carpet**

Keira Knightley
Keira Knightley
Emma Griffiths Victoria Silvstedt
Myleene Klass
Daniel Day Lewis & wife Rebecca Sir Anthony Hopkins
Emily Blunt Kate Hudson
Terri Seymour Thandie Newton
Philip Greengrass Anne Marie Duff
For more information, visit

www.bafta.org