banner image

:: Spotlight :: 69th Festival de Cannes - preview

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The 69th Festival de Cannes will be presided by the Australian director, screenwriter and producer, George Miller. Along with his Jury, it will fall to him to award the Palme d’or at the close of the Festival, to be held from 11 to 22 May, 2016.

It was in Cannes last May that Mad Max: Fury Road set out on its fantastic cavalcade across our screens. The film, shown Out of Competition in the Official Selection, marked the return not only of the hero of the legendary saga for the myriad fans of Max Rockatansky, but also the comeback of his creator, George Miller, and of the visionary filmmaking that made him a household name around the world.

The roots of George Miller's career, alongside those of Peter Weir, Bruce Beresford and Phillip Noyce stretch back to the golden age of Australian cinema from the 1980s. Originally from a small village in Queensland, George Miller wrote and directed Violence in the Cinema, part 1 in 1971. Produced by his friend Byron Kennedy, with whom he founded the Kennedy Miller company, the short film picked up two prizes from the Australian Film Institute. This official recognition encouraged George Miller to pursue a career in film and to make his first feature.

IN COMPETITION

Opening Film

Woody ALLEN (USA)CAFÉ SOCIETYOut of Comp.

***

Maren ADE (Germany)TONI ERDMANN

Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain)JULIETA

Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom) AMERICAN HONEY

Olivier ASSAYAS (France)PERSONAL SHOPPER

Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium)LA FILLE INCONNUE

Xavier DOLAN (Canada)JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE (IT'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)

Bruno DUMONT (France)MA LOUTE (SLACK BAY)

Asghar FARHADI (Iran)FORUSHANDE (THE SALESMAN)

Nicole GARCIA (France)MAL DE PIERRES (FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON)

Alain GUIRAUDIE (France)RESTER VERTICAL (STAYING VERTICAL)

Jim JARMUSCH (USA)PATERSON

Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil)AQUARIUS

Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom)I, DANIEL BLAKE

Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines) MA' ROSA

Cristian MUNGIU (Romania)BACALAUREAT (GRADUATION)

Jeff NICHOLS (USA)LOVING

PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea)AGASSI (THE HANDMAIDEN)

Sean PENN (USA)THE LAST FACE

Cristi PUIU (Romania)SIERANEVADA

Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)ELLE

Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark)THE NEON DEMON


UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening Film

Mohamed DIAB (Egypt)ESHTEBAK (CLASH)

***
Behnam BEHZADI (Iran)VAROONEGI (INVERSION)

BOO Junfeng (Singapore)APPRENTICE

Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France)VOIR DU PAYS (THE STOPOVER)

Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France)LA DANSEUSE
(THE DANCER)1st film

Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands)LA TORTUE ROUGE (THE RED TURTLE)1st film

FUKADA Kôji (Japan)FUCHI NI TATSU (HARMONIUM)

Maha HAJ (Israel)OMOR SHAKHSIYA (PERSONAL AFFAIRS)1st film

Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT (BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)

KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan)UMI YORIMO MADA FUKAKU (AFTER THE STORM)

Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)HYMYILEVÄ MIES (THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI)1st film

David MACKENZIE (United-Kingdom)HELL OR HIGH WATER

Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina)LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS (FRANCISCO SANCTIS'S LONG NIGHT)1st film

Bogdan MIRICA (Romania)CÂINI (DOGS)1st film

Stefano MORDINI (Italy)PERICLE IL NERO (PERICLE)

Michael O’SHEA (USA)TRANSFIGURATION1st film

Matt ROSS (USA)CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)UCHENIK (THE STUDENT)


OUT OF COMPETITION

Shane BLACK (USA)THE NICE GUYS

Jodie FOSTER (USA)MONEY MONSTER

Jonathan JAKUBOWICZ (Panama / USA)HANDS OF STONE

NA Hong-Jin (South Korea)GOKSUNG (THE WAILING)

Steven SPIELBERG (USA)THE BFG


MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Jim JARMUSCH (USA)GIMME DANGER

Jean-François RICHET (France)BLOOD FATHER

YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea)BU-SAN-HAENG (TRAIN TO BUSAN)


SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece) Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)L'ULTIMA SPIAGGIA (THE LAST RESORT)

Karim DRIDI (France / Tunisia)CHOUF

Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad)HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE (HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN TRAGEDY)

Grégoire LEPRINCE-RINGUET (France) LA FORÊT DE QUINCONCES (FOOL MOON) 1st film

Jonathan LITTELL (USA)WRONG ELEMENTS1st film

Rithy PANH (Cambodia)EXIL (EXILE)

Albert SERRA (Spain)LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV (THE DEATH OF LOUIS XIV)

Paul VECCHIALI (France)LE CANCRE