banner image

:: Spotlight :: 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the nominees for the 15th Annual Critics‘ Choice Movie Awards. The winners will be announced at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards live on Friday, January 15, 2010. This year's event will take place at the Hollywood Palladium and will be hosted by Kristin Chenoweth. For the third year in a row, VH1 will broadcast the gala live on the network.

“Inglourious Basterds” and “Nine” each received an unprecedented ten nominations for the 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. “Inglourious Basterds” garnered nods for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Ensemble, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design and Best Action Movie. “Nine” received nominations for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Song.

Following close behind with nine nominations is James Cameron's “Avatar” along with “Up in the Air” and “The Hurt Locker” each receiving eight nominations. Fifteen-year-old Saoirse Ronan earned nods in both the Best Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress categories, among the six nominations for “The Lovely Bones”. “Up” received nominations for Best Picture and Best Animated Feature and this year three of the Best Action Movie nominees are also up for Best Picture - “Avatar,” “Inglourious Basterds” and “The Hurt Locker”.

The 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards also marks the addition of seven new award categories - Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Makeup, and Best Sound. Additionally, the BFCA has returned to separating the screenwriting category into Original Screenplay and Adapted Screenplay.

NOMINEES FOR THE 15TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney - “Up In The Air”
Colin Firth - “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman - “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen - “The Road”
Jeremy Renner - “The Hurt Locker”

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt - “The Young Victoria”
Sandra Bullock - “The Blind Side”
Carey Mulligan - “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan - “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe - “Precious”
Meryl Streep - “Julie & Julia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon - “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson - “The Messenger”
Christian McKay - “Me And Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina - “An Education”
Stanley Tucci - “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz - “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard - “Nine”
Vera Farmiga - “Up In The Air”
Anna Kendrick - “Up In The Air”
Mo'Nique - “Precious”
Julianne Moore - “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton - “The Messenger”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head - “The Blind Side”
Bailee Madison - “Brothers”
Max Records - “Where The Wild Things Are”
Saoirse Ronan - “The Lovely Bones”
Kodi Smit-McPhee - “The Road”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow - “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron - “Avatar”
Lee Daniels - “Precious”
Clint Eastwood - “Invictus”
Jason Reitman - “Up In The Air”
Quentin Tarantino - “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal - “The Hurt Locker”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - “A Serious Man”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - “(500) Days Of Summer”
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - “Up”
Quentin Tarantino - “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - “District 9”
Geoffrey Fletcher - “Precious”
Tom Ford, David Scearce - “A Single Man”
Nick Hornby - “An Education”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - “Up In The Air”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd - “The Hurt Locker”
Dion Beebe - “Nine”
Mauro Fiore - “Avatar”
Andrew Lesnie - “The Lovely Bones”
Robert Richardson - “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop - “A Single Man”
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg - “Avatar”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim - “Nine”
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. - “The Lovely Bones”
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco - “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman - “Up In The Air”
Sally Menke - “Inglourious Basterds”
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis - “The Hurt Locker”
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron - “Avatar”
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith - “Nine”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood - “Nine”
Janet Patterson - “Bright Star”
Sandy Powell - “The Young Victoria”
Anna Sheppard - “Inglourious Basterds”
Casey Storm - “Where The Wild Things Are”

BEST MAKE-UP
Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012

BEST SOUND
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

BEST COMEDY
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson's This Is It

BEST SONG
“All Is Love” - Karen O, Nick Zinner - “Where The Wild Things Are”
“Almost There” - Randy Newman - “The Princess And The Frog”
“Cinema Italiano” - Maury Yeston - “Nine”
“(I Want To) Come Home” - Paul McCartney - “Everybody's Fine”
“The Weary Kind” - T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham - “Crazy Heart”

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino - “Up”
Marvin Hamlisch - “The Informant!”
Randy Newman - “The Princess and the Frog”
Karen O, Carter Burwell - “Where The Wild Things Are”
Hans Zimmer - “Sherlock Holmes”