banner image

:: Spotlight :: 68th Festival de Cannes Awards and Photos

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Jury of the 68th Festival de Cannes, presided by Joel and Ethan Coen, revealed the names of the 2015 prize-winners during the Awards Ceremony. After paying tribute to Jean Zay, a resistance hero and founder of the Festival, Lambert Wilson welcomed the presenters and winners onto the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière. The Belgian actress, Cécile de France, had the honour of awarding the Palme d’Or to the best of the 19 films in Competition.

The director and French artist, Agnès Varda, received an Honorary Palme d'or for her collected works from Jane Birkin.

The closing film La Glace et le Ciel (Ice and the Sky) by Luc Jacquet was screened at the end of the Ceremony.


FEATURE FILMS - COMPETITION

Palme d'Or
DHEEPAN by Jacques AUDIARD

Grand Prix
SAUL FIA (Son of Saul) by László NEMES

Best Director Award
HOU Hsiao-Hsien for NIE YINNIANG (The Assassin)

Jury Prize
THE LOBSTER by Yorgos LANTHIMOS

Best Actress Award
Rooney MARA in CAROL by Todd HAYNES
Emmanuelle BERCOT in MON ROI by MAÏWENN

Best Actor Award
Vincent LINDON in LA LOI DU MARCHÉ (The Measure of a Man) by Stéphane BRIZÉ

Best Screenplay Award
Michel FRANCO for CHRONIC

SHORT FILMS - COMPETITION

Palme d'Or
WAVES '98 by Ely DAGHER


UN CERTAIN REGARD AWARD

HRÚTAR (Rams) by Grímur Hákonarson


JURY PRIZE

ZVIZDAN (The High Sun) by Dalibor Matanić


BEST DIRECTOR PRIZE

Kiyoshi Kurosawa for KISHIBE NO TABI (Journey to the Shore)


UN CERTAIN TALENT PRIZE

COMOARA (Treasure) by Corneliu Porumboiu


Joint PROMISING FUTURE PRIZE

MASAAN (Fly Away Solo) by Neeraj Ghaywan
NAHID by Ida Panahandeh

CAMÉRA D’OR

LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA (Land and Shade) by César Augusto ACEVEDO presented during La Semaine de la Critique


CINÉFONDATION

First Prize
SHARE by Pippa Bianco
AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women, USA

Second Prize
LOCAS PERDIDAS (Lost Queens) by Ignacio Juricic Merillán
Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile, Chile

Joint Third Prize
THE RETURN OF ERKIN by Maria Guskova
High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Russia

Joint Third Prize
VICTOR XX by Ian Garrido López
ESCAC, Spain

The Jury of the CST awarded the VULCAN AWARD OF THE TECHNICAL ARTIST to:
Tamas ZANYI, sound engineer, for the outstanding contribution of sound to the narration of SAUL FIA (Son of Saul) by László NEMES.

*****************************************************************************

RED CARPET HIGHLIGHTS

Doutzen Kroes Lara Stone
Izabel Goulart Joan Smalls
Sara Sampaio Michael Fassbender
Alicia Vikander Zhou Yun
Jourdan Dunn