banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2011 Jameson IF Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The Sun Room at the Ivy provided the perfect backdrop for the announcement of the 2011 Jameson IF Awards nominees. Hosted by actors Susie Porter, Matilda Brown and Matt Day, the nominees were announced in the lead up to the Awards on November 16 at Sydney’s Luna Park.

Nominations

Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
Face to Face
Director: Michael Rymer
Producers: Gabrielle Christopher, Leanne Hanley, Michael Rymer & David Williamson

Oranges and Sunshine
Director: Jim Loach
Producers: Emile Sherman, Camilla Bray & Iain Canning

Red Dog
Director: Kriv Stenders
Producer: Nelson Woss & Julie Ryan

The Eye of the Storm
Director: Fred Schepisi
Producers: Antony Waddington, Gregory Read & Fred Schepisi

Destination NSW IF Award for Best Actor
Vince Colosimo, Luke Ford, Christopher Connelly, Matthew Newton, Robert Rabiah and Josh Saks - Face to Face
David Wenham - Oranges and Sunshine
Josh Lucas - Red Dog
Geoffrey Rush - The Eye of the Storm

Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress
Sigrid Thornton, Ra Chapman, Laura Gordon, Lauren Clair - Face to Face
Emily Watson - Oranges and Sunshine
Rachael Taylor - Red Dog
Judy Davis - The Eye of the Storm

Fox Studios Australia IF Award for Best Direction
Face to Face - Michael Rymer
Red Dog - Kriv Stenders
Snowtown - Justin Kurzel

AVID IF Award for Best Editing
Face to Face - Sasha Dylan Bell
Oranges and Sunshine - Dany Cooper
Red Dog - Jill Bilcock
Snowtown - Veronika Jenet

Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design
Oranges and Sunshine - Melinda Doring
Red Dog - Ian Gracie
Snowtown - Fiona Crombie

ARRI IF Award for Best Cinematography
Red Dog - Geoff Hall
Red Hill - Tim Hudson
Snowtown - Adam Arkapaw

IF Award for Best Music
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole - David Hirschfelder
Oranges and Sunshine - Lisa Gerrard
Red Dog - Cezary Skubiszewski

South Australian Film Corporation IF Award for Best Sound
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole - Wayne Pashle, Derryn Pasquill, Polly McKinnon, Fabian Sanjurjo
Oranges and Sunshine - Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, James Currie and John Hughes
Snowtown - Frank Lipson MPSE, Andrew McGrath, Des Kenneally, Michael Carden, Erin McKimm, John Simpson

IF Award for Best Script
Face to Face - Michael Rymer
Oranges and Sunshine - Rona Munro
Red Dog - Daniel Taplitz

Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television
Peter Andrikidis
Mikael Borglund
Ewan Burnett
Michael Cordell
John Holmes
Claudia Karvan
Des Monaghan
David Mott
Rachel Perkins
Roger Simpson

The Out of the Box IF Award
Alison Bell
Blake Davis
Todd Lasance
Annie Maynard
Anna McGahan
Jessica Tovey

SAE Institute IF Award for Best Music Video
Cameo Lover by Kimbra
Director: Guy Franklin
Producer: Elizabeth Sarsfield

Magic by Olivia Newton-John and WACCI
Director: Dan Murphy
Producer: WACCI

Overpass by The John Steele Singers
Director: Josh Groom
Producer: Diana Ward

National Film & Sound Archive Independent Spirit IF Award
Breaking the News
Director/Producer - Nicholas Hansen

I Am Eleven
Director/Producer - Genevieve Bailey

Mad Bastards
Director: Brendan Fletcher
Producer ; David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram & Brendan Fletcher

AFTRS IF Award for Rising Talent
Julietta Boscolo
Zak Hilditch
Anthony Maras

IF Award for Best Documentary
I Am Eleven
Director/Producer: Genevieve Bailey

Mrs Carey’s Concert
Director: Bob Connolly & Sophie Raymond
Producer: Helen Panckhurst

Orchids: My Intersex Adventure
Director/Producer: Phoebe Hart

Hackett Films IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Murder Mouth
Director: Madelein Parry
Producer: Daniel Joyce

Umoja: No Men Allowed
Director: Elizabeth Tadic
Producer: Elizabeth Tadic & Selene Alcock

We Were Here
Director: Amy Gebhardt
Producer: Allison Lockwood

IF Award for Best Short Animation
Nullabor
Directors: Patrick Sarell & Alister Lockhart
Producers: The Lampshade Collective: Katrina Mathers, Merrin Jensen, Patrick Sarell, Daryl Munton

Polo’s Robot
Director: Peter Lowey
Producer: Melanie Brunt

The Missing Key
Director: Jonathan Nix
Producer: Anna McFarlane & Garth Nix

Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
Dik
Director: Chris Stollery
Producer: Sunny Grace

Toot Toot
Directors: Brendon Skinner, Simon Williams
Producer: Megan Huitema

When the Wind Changes
Director: Alethea Jones
Producers: Richard Davies & Veeran Naran

Jameson Living Legend IF Award
To be announced on the night of the Awards

Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement
To be announced on the night of the Awards

IF Award for Best Film Festival
To be announced on the night of the Awards

JAMESON IF AWARDS
Wednesday November 16, 2011
Luna Park, Olympic Drive, Milson's Point, Sydney NSW
6.15pm Red Carpet & Pre Drinks
7.15pm - Doors open
8.00pm sharp - Door close, Awards commence.

**************************************************************

**Winners announced**

SAE Institute IF Award for Best Music Video
Magic by Olivia Newton-John and WACCI
Director: Dan Murphy
Producer: WACCI

Hackett Films IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Umoja: No Men Allowed
Director: Elizabeth Tadic
Producer: Elizabeth Tadic & Selene Alcock

South Australian Film Corporation IF Award for Best Sound
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Wayne Pashley, Polly McKimm, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo

Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
Whenthe Wind Changes
Director: Alethea Jones
Producers: Richard Davies & Veeran Naran

IF Award for Best Script
Red Dog
Daniel Taplitz

IF Award for Best Short Animation
The Missing Key
Director: Jonathan Nix
Producer: Anna McFarlane & Garth Nix

The Out of the Box IF Award
Anna McGahan

AFTRS IF Award for Rising Talent
Anthony Maras

Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design
Oranges and Sunshine
Melinda Doring

IF Award for Best Film Festival
Dungog Film Festival

IF Award for Best Music
Red Dog
Cezary Skubiszewski

IF Award for Best Documentary
I Am Eleven
Director/Producer: Genevieve Bailey

Docklands Studios Melbourne IF Award for Contribution to Television
Rachel Perkins

Event Cinemas IF Award for Best Box Office Achievement
Red Dog

National Film & Sound Archive Independent Spirit IF Award
Mad Bastards Director: Brendan Fletcher
Producers ; David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram & Brendan Fletcher

IF Award for Best Cinematography
Red Dog
Geoff Hall

Avid IF Award for Best Editing
Face to Face
Snowtown
Veronika Jenet

Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Actress
Emily Watson Oranges and Sunshine

IF Award for Best Actor
Josh Lucas
Red Dog

Jameson Living Legend IF Award
Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton

IF Award for Best Direction
Red Dog
Kriv Stenders

Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
Red Dog
Director: Kriv Stenders
Producer: Nelson Woss & Julie Ryan

**********************************************************

***Pictures from the night***- courtesy of Belinda Roland & the Jameson IF Awards Sydney

Eddie Perfect Georgina Haig
Anna McGahan Ariel Winter & Callan McAuliffe
Jessica Tovey Gregor Jordan & Simone Kessell
Margaret Pomeranz & David Stratton Leeanna Walsman
Kestie Morassi Alethea Jones & Richard Davies
Rob Carlton & Sophie Lowe
Kristen Williams & Max Markson