banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2005 ARIA Awards nominations

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

It's time for the nominations for the 19th annual Australian Record Industry Association (ARIA) Awards. It's been a refreshing year to see several new acts rise up to prominence and it has been duly rewarded with nominations to some deserving performers. Amongst them are Missy Higgins, Ben Lee, Evermore, Sarah Blasko, Eskimo Joe, Kisschasy, The Veronicas and others.

The Final Five Nominations were recently announced across 28 categories for the 2005 ARIA Awards and it is exciting to see some new blood have the opportunity to win awards.

The class of 2005 features an assembly of performers led by singer-songwriter Missy Higgins who has received seven nominations. The talented Ben Lee received five nominations off the back of his critically acclaimed album ‘Awake Is The New Sleep’. Evermore earned five nominations with their debut album ‘Dreams’. One of the best Australian female singers, Sarah Blasko, received four nominations for her album ‘The Overture and The Underscore’.

This year’s nominations also see the emergence of other relative newcomers who make their ARIA nominations debut. They include Thirsty Merc (three nominations), Wolfmother (two nominations), Architecture In Helsinki (two nominations), Anthony Callea (three nominations), Lior (three nominations), Mia Dyson (two nominations), End of Fashion (one nomination), Jade MacRae (one nomination), Kisschasy (one nomination), The Veronicas (one nomination), Deepface (one nomination), and Bodyrockers (one nomination).

The 2005 nominations list also features firmly established artists including Keith Urban, Grinspoon, Paul Kelly, Hi 5, Slava Grigoryan, Paul Grabowsky, Andrea Keller Quartet, and Jimeoin.

Winners of the Best Classical, Best Jazz, Best World Music, and Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Recording will be announced at the ARIA Fine Arts Awards on Tuesday, October 11.

The 2005 ARIA Awards will be held on Sunday, October 23 at the Sydney Superdome and will be broadcast on Network Ten from 7.30pm.

Here is the complete list of ARIA Awards nominations.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Ben Lee - Awake Is The New Sleep (Inertia)
Evermore - Dreams (Warner Music)
Keith Urban - Be Here (Capitol / EMI)
Missy Higgins - The Sound Of White (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Sarah Blasko - The Overture and The Underscore (Dew Process/Universal)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Ben Lee - Catch My Disease (Inertia)
Evermore - For One Day (Warner Music)
Missy Higgins - The Special Two (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Thirsty Merc - Someday, Someday (Warner Music)
Wolfmother - Woman (Wolfmother EP) (Modular)

BEST CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Architecture In Helsinki - In Case We Die (Tailem Bend/Remote Control/Inertia)
John Farnham and Tom Jones - Together In Concert (Sony BMG)
Renee Geyer - Tonight (First Edition/ABC)
The Church - El Momento Descuidado (Liberation)
Go-Betweens - Oceans Apart (Capitol/EMI)

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Ash Grunwald - Live At The Corner (Head Records/MGM)
Beautiful Girls - We're Already Gone (San Dumo/MGM)
Jeff Lang - You Have to Dig Deep To Bury Daddy (Roots Music/ABC)
Mia Dyson - Parking Lots (Black Door Records/MGM)
The Waifs - Brief History (Jarrah/MGM)

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Bananas In Pyjamas - Sing and Be Happy (ABC For Kids)
Hi-5 - Making Music (Sony BMG)
Sean O'Boyle - Hush Little Baby (ABC For Kids)
The Hooley Dooleys - Super Dooper (ABC For Kids)
The Wiggles - Live Hot Potatoes (ABC For Kids)

BEST COMEDY RELEASE
Jimeoin - Third Drawer Down (Rajon)
Rodney Rude - Twice As Rude (EMI)
Shane Dundas and Dave Collins - The Umbilical Brothers (ACMEC)
Tripod - Middleborough Road (Liberation)
Various Artists - Classic Skithouse (Liberation)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Adam Harvey - Can't Settle For Less (ABC Country)
Audrey Auld Mezera - Texas (Vital/Digeridoo)
Keith Urban - Be Here (Capitol/EMI)
Paul Kelly & the Stormwater Boys - Foggy Highway (Capitol/EMI)
Sara Storer - Firefly (ABC Country)

BEST DANCE RELEASE
Bodyrockers - I Like The Way (Universal)
Deepface - Been Good (Fly Music/ABC)
Dirty South - Sleazy (Vicious/Shock)
Infusion - Six Feet Above Yesterday (Sony BMG)
Rogue Traders - Voodoo Child (Columbia/Sony BMG)

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Kylie Minogue - I Believe In You (FMR)
Mia Dyson - Parking Lots (Black Door Records/MGM)
Missy Higgins - The Sound Of White (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Natalie Imbruglia - Counting Down The Days (Brightside/Sony BMG)
Sarah Blasko - The Overture and The Underscore (Dew Process/Universal)

BEST GROUP
Eskimo Joe - Older Than You (FMR)
Evermore - Dreams (Warner Music)
Grinspoon - Thrills Kills And Sunday Pills (Universal)
Powderfinger - These Days - Powderfinger Live In Concert (Universal)
Thirsty Merc - Someday, Someday (Warner Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE
Architecture In Helsinki - In Case We Die (Tailem Bend/Remote Control/Inertia)
Ben Lee - Awake Is The New Sleep (Inertia)
Joel Turner & the Modern Day Poets - Joel Turner & the Modern Day Poets (Dream Dealers/MGM)
Lior - Autumn Flow (Senso Unico/MGM)
The Waifs - A Brief History (Jarrah/MGM)

BEST MALE ARTIST
Ben Lee - Awake Is The New Sleep (Inertia)
John Butler - Something's Gotta Give (Jarrah/MGM)
Keith Urban - Be Here (Capitol/EMI)
Lior - Autumn Flow (Senso Unico/MGM)
Paul Kelly - Foggy Highway (Capitol/EMI)

BEST MUSIC DVD
Hoodoo Gurus - Tunnel Vision (Capitol/EMI)
Jet - Right Right Right (Capitol/EMI)
Powderfinger - These Days - Powderfinger Live In Concert (Universal)
The Dissociatives - Sydney Circa 2004/2008 (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Various Artists - Wave Aid (Virgin/EMI)

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Sanctuary (ABC Classics/Universal)
Elena Kats-Chernin - Wild Swans (ABC Classics/Universal)
Michael Kieran Harvey - Rabid Bay (Move Records)
Sara Macliver & Sally-Anne Russell - Baroque Duets (ABC Classics/Universal)
Slava Grigoryan - Afterimage (ABC Classics/Universal)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Andrea Keller Quartet - Angels and Rascals (ABC Jazz/Universal)
Aronas - Culture Tunnels (Strange Records/Vitamin)
Oehlers & Keevers - Grace (Jazzhead/MGM)
Paul Grabowsky & Katie Noonan - Before Time Could Change Us (Warner Music)
The Necks - Mosquito / See Through (Fish of Milk/Shock)

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Bobby McLeod - Dumaradje (ACMEC)
Cosmo Cosmolino - Nektar (Sound Vault Records)
Le Tuan Hung et al - On The Wings Of A Butterfly (Move Records)
Monsieur Camembert - Monsieur Camembert (Independent/MGM)
Southern Gospel Choir - Great Day (Mara)
Various Artists - This Is The Place For A Song (Independent)

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK / CAST / SHOW RECORDING
Art Phillips - Outback House (ABC Music)
Ben Mingay & Deone Zanotto - Dirty Dancing - The Classic Story On Stage (Rajon)
Roger Mason - The Extra (Mana Soundtracks/Inertia)
Severed Heads - Illustrated Family Doctor (Mana Soundtracks/Inertia)
Various Artists - Deck Dogz (Warner Music)

BEST POP RELEASE
Ben Lee - Awake Is The New Sleep (Inertia)
Kylie Minogue - I Believe In You (FMR)
Missy Higgins - The Sound Of White (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Sarah Blasko - The Overture and The Underscore (Dew Process/Universal)
Thirsty Merc - Someday, Someday (Warner Music)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Evermore - Dreams (Warner Music)
Grinspoon - Thrills Kills And Sunday Pills (Universal)
Little Birdy - BigBigLove (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Shihad - Love Is The New Hate (Warner Music)
The Cat Empire - Two Shoes (Virgin/EMI)

BEST URBAN RELEASE
Butterfingers - Figjam (Valley Trash/FMR)
Daniel Merriweather - She's Got Me (Marlin/FMR)
Jade Macrae - So Hot Right Now (Roadshow Music)
Joel Turner & the Modern Day Poets - Joel Turner and the Modern Day Poets (Dream Dealers/MGM)
Weapon X and Ken Hell - Otherman (Illusive/Liberation)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - ALBUM
Evermore - Dreams (Warner Music)
Lior - Autumn Flow (Senso Unico/MGM)
Little Birdy - BigBigLove (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Missy Higgins - The Sound Of White (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Sarah Blasko - The Overture and The Underscore (Dew Process/Universal)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - SINGLE
End Of Fashion - O Yeah! (Capitol/EMI)
Joel Turner & the Modern Day Poets - These Kids (Dream Dealers/MGM)
Kisschasy - Do-Do's and Whoa-oh's (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
The Veronicas - 4ever (Warner Music)
Wolfmother - Woman (Wolfmother EP) (Modular)

HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM
Anthony Callea - Anthony Callea (Sony BMG)
Casey Donovan - For You (Sony BMG)
Delta Goodrem - Mistaken Identity (Daylight/Sony BMG)
Guy Sebastian - Beautiful Life (Sony BMG)
Missy Higgins - The Sound Of White (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)

HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE
Anthony Callea - Rain/Bridge Over Troubled Water (Sony BMG)
Anthony Callea - The Prayer (Sony BMG)
Casey Donovan - Listen With Your Heart (Sony BMG)
Delta Goodrem & Brian McFadden - Almost Here (Daylight/Sony BMG)
Missy Higgins - The Special Two (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)

The 2005 ARIA Awards will be broadcast exclusively on Network Ten at 7.30pm on Sunday October 23 and will feature several presenters this year, in a changed format, including ex-Baywatch TV star David Hasselhoff, James Mathison, Hamish and Andy, Dave Hughes, Chris Lilley, Yumi Stynes and more to be announced.

************************************************************************

The ARIA ARTISAN AWARDS have already been decided and were handed out in four categories:

Producer of the Year - David Nicholas for Drag's album “The Way Out”
Engineer of the Year - Matt Lovell for The Mess Hall's album “Notes From A Ceiling”
Best Video - Ben Quinn for his work on “O Yeah” by End Of Fashion
Best Cover Art - Ben Lee (with Lara Meyerratken and Dan Estabrook) for his album “Awake Is The New Sleep”

************************************************************************

**FINE ARTS AWARDS WINNERS announced**

In only its 2nd year as part of the ARIA Awards program, the ARIA FINE ARTS Awards were held recently to honour Australian artists in the categories of Classical, Jazz, World Music and Soundtrack/Cast/Show recordings. Held at the magnificent Verbrugghen Hall at Sydney’s Conservatorium of Music, the music community gathered to acknowledge the winners who have achieved excellence in their respective fields.

2005 ARIA FINE ARTS AWARDS WINNERS

Best Classical Album
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Sanctuary (ABC Classics/Universal)

Best Jazz Album
Paul Grabowsky and Katie Noonan - Before Time Could Change Us (Warner Music)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Severed Heads - The Illustrated Family Doctor (Mana Soundtracks/Inertia)

Best World Music Album
Monsieur Camembert - Monsieur Camembert (Independent/MGM)

For more information, visit

www.ariaawards.com.au