banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2009 ARIA Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) has announced dates for this year’s ARIA Awards events and unveiled a new free-to-air television broadcast partnership with the Nine Network.

Australia’s premier music event, the 23rd ARIA Awards is set down for Thursday, November 26 at Acer Arena in Sydney's Olympic Park, and will be telecast on the Nine Network at 8.30pm that night. The ARIA Awards recognise excellence and innovation across all genres of Australian music and have grown each year to become one of the most cherished dates on the music calendar.


ARIA’s pay TV partner, MTV, will again cover the event, screening the ARIA Awards post Nine’s live to air broadcast.

General public tickets will be available - on sale date and pricing to be advised.

*************************************************************

ARIA, in conjunction with EMI MUSIC AUSTRALIA, is thrilled to announce ROBBIE WILLIAMS as the special guest performer at this year’s 2009 ARIA AWARDS, to be held at Acer Arena, Sydney on Thursday, November 26, 2009.

Music fans will be able to witness the only live Australian TV performance of Robbie’s new single “Bodies” via the Nine Network’s telecast of the 2009 ARIA Awards, followed by an encore screening on MTV Networks Australia.

ARIA Chairman, and President and CEO of Warner Music Australasia, Mr Ed St John, said, “With Robbie Williams confirmed as the first live performer at this year’s ARIA Awards, we are set for an absolutely stellar live event. He is a true superstar and someone that Australian music lovers have warmly embraced over the last twelve years. We are thrilled that Robbie is able to join us to perform his new single, and look forward to delivering one truly memorable music event”.

Robbie Williams returns to Australia for a three day promotional tour beginning on Tuesday, November 24 and culminating in his ARIA Awards performance. Robbie’s Australian visit will follow the November 6 release of his new album “Reality Killed the Video Star”. The first single from the album, “Bodies”, will be released digitally on September 18. Both the single and album were produced by Trevor Horn and were recorded and mixed in London.

During his 12 year solo career, Robbie Williams’ global album sales have reached in excess of 55 million. In Australia, album sales are over 2.5 million and Rob has reached the #1 spot on the ARIA album chart three times.

2009 ARIA Awards - Thursday, November 26, 2009
Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush Bay
General public ticket sales available and on sale through Ticketek in October

**************************************************************

]b]2009 ARIA Awards Nominees[/b]

Highest Selling Australian Single
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Evermore – Hey Boys and Girls (Warner Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Running Back (Sony Music Entertainment)
Jessica Mauboy – Burn (Sony Music Entertainment)
Wes Carr – You (Sony Music Entertainment)

Highest Selling Australian Album
AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony Music Entertainment)
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony Music Entertainment)
The Presets – Apocalypso (Std Edition) (Modular Records/Universal Music Australia)


Best Blues and Roots Album
Ash Grunwald – Fish Out Of Water (Delta Groove/Shock Entertainment)
C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock Entertainment)
Pete Murray – Chance To Say Goodbye (Sony Music Entertainment)
The Waifs – Live From The Union Of Soul (Jarrah Records/MGM)
The Wilson Pickers – The Land Of The Powerful Owl (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)


Best Children’s Album
Bindi – Bindi Kidfitness 2 – Jungle Dance Party (EMI Music Australia)
Georgie Parker – Here Comes The Sun (ABC Music/Roadshow)
The Fairies – Princess Perfect (ABC Music/Roadshow)
The Saddle Club – Best Friends (Shock Entertainment)
The Wiggles – Go Bananas! (ABC Music/Roadshow)

Best Dance Release
Hook N Sling – The Best Thing (2008) (Hussle/Universal Music Australia)
Sneaky Sound System – 2 (Whack Records/MGM)
The Presets - Talk Like That (Modular/Universal Music Australia)
Tommy Trash Feat. Mr Wilson – Need Me To Stay (Hussle/Universal Music Australia)
Zoe Badwi – Release Me (Warner Music Australia)

Best Urban Album
Astronomy Class – Pursuit Of Happiness (Elefant Traks/Inertia)
Hilltop Hoods – State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Horrorshow – The Grey Space (Elefant Traks/Inertia)
Pez – A Mind Of My Own (Soulmate Records/Inertia)
Phrase - Clockwork (Universal Music Australia)

Best Independent Release
Bertie Blackman – Secrets and Lies (Forum 5/MGM)
C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock Entertainment)
Dappled Cities – Zounds (Speak N Spell/Inertia)
Sneaky Sound System – 2 (Whack Records/MGM)
The Drones – Havilah (ATP Recordings/MGM)

Best Music DVD
Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Enmore (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)
Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson – Rattlin’ Bones Max Sessions (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)
Sia - TV Is My Parent (Monkey Puzzle Records/Inertia)
The Cat Empire – Live At The Bowl (Virgin/EMI Music Australia)
Various – Rockwiz – Salutes the Bowl (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)

Best Rock Album
AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony Music Entertainment)
Eskimo Joe – Inshalla (Mushroom Records/Warner Music Australia)
Jet – Shaka Rock (Virgin/EMI Music Australia)
The Drones – Havilah (ATP Recordings/MGM)
The Temper Trap – Conditions (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Bob Evans – Goodnight, Bull Creek! (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
David Campbell - Good Lovin! (Sony Music Entertainment)
Josh Pyke – Chimney’s Afire (Ivy League/Universal Music Australia)
Little Birdy – Confetti (Eleven Music/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Dempsey – Everything Is True (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)


Best Pop Release
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony Music Entertainment)
Kate Miller-Heidke – Curiouser (Sony Music Entertainment)
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular Records/Universal Music Australia)
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Comedy Release
Dave Hughes – Dave Hughes Is Handy (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)
Hamish & Andy - Unessential Listening (Roadshow/Sony Music Entertainment)
Rodney Rude – Goes The Growl (DVD) (EMI Music Australia)
The BBQ Kings – The Fellowship Of The Grill (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Tripod - For The Love Of God! (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)


Best Country Album
Felicity Urquhart – Landing Lights (Shock Entertainment)
Jasmine Rae – Look It Up (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Keith Urban - Defying Gravity (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Shane Nicholson – Familiar Ghosts (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)
Troy Cassar-Daley – I Love This Place (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)

Breakthrough Artist – Single
Art Vs Science - Art Vs Science (Green/MGM)
Bluejuice – Broken Leg (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Running Back Feat. Flo Rida (Sony Music Entertainment)
Ladyhawke – My Delirium (Modular Records/Universal Music Australia)
Lisa Mitchell – Coin Laundry (Scorpio Music/Warner Music Australia)

Breakthrough Artist – Album
C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock Entertainment)
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony Music Entertainment)
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular Records/Universal Music Australia)
Lisa Mitchell – Wonder (Scorpio Music/Warner Music Australia)
The Temper Trap – Conditions (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)

Best Group
AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony Music Entertainment)
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Eskimo Joe – Inshalla (Mushroom Records/Warner Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
The Drones – Havilah (ATP Recordings/MGM)

Best Male Artist
Bob Evans – Goodnight, Bull Creek! (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock Entertainment)
Daniel Merriweather – Love & War (Universal Music Australia)
Josh Pyke – Chimney’s Afire (Ivy League/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Dempsey – Everything Is True (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)


Best Female Artist
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony Music Entertainment)
Kate Miller-Heidke – Curiouser (Sony Music Entertainment)
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular Records/Universal Music Australia)
Lisa Mitchell – Wonder (Scorpio Music/Warner Music Australia)
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Single of the Year
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Chase That Feeling (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Kate Miller-Heidke – The Last Day On Earth (Sony Music Entertainment)
Ladyhawke – My Delirium (Modular Records/Universal Music Australia)
The Temper Trap – Sweet Disposition (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)

Album of the Year
AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony Music Entertainment)
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Eskimo Joe – Inshalla (Mushroom Records/Warner Music Australia)
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)
The Temper Trap – Conditions (Liberation/Universal Music Australia)


2009 ARIA Awards – Artisan Nominees

Best Cover Art
Aaron Hayward & David Homer – Debaser – Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
C.W. Stoneking – C.W. Stoneking, Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock Entertainment)
Mathematics – Eskimo Joe, Inshalla (Mushroom Records/Warner Music Australia)
Sarah Larnach – Ladyhawke, Ladyhawke (Modular/Universal Music Australia)
Sharon Chai – Sarah Blasko, As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)


Best Video
Head Pictures, Damon Escott & Stephen Lance – Sarah Blasko, All I Want (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)
Josh Logue for Mathematics – Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Josh Logue for Mathematics – Empire Of The Sun, We Are The People (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Mark Alston – Kate Miller-Heidke, The Last Day On Earth (Sony Music Entertainment)
Sam Bennetts – Bluejuice, Broken Leg (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)


Engineer of the Year
DJ Debris – Hilltop Hoods, State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Greg Wales – You Am I, Dilettantes (Virgin/EMI Music Australia)
Jimi Maroudas – Eskimo Joe, Inshalla (Mushroom Records/Warner Music Australia)
Peter Mayes – Empire Of the Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Steve Schram – Little Birdy, Confetti (Eleven/Universal Music Australia)


Producer of the Year
Empire Of The Sun and Donnie Sloan with Peter Mayes – Empire Of The Sun, Walking on A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)
Forrester Savell – Karnivool, Sound Awake (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment)
Suffa – Hilltop Hoods, State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Tim Powles – Regular John, The Peaceful Atom Is A Bomb (DIFRNT Music (Universal Music Australia)
Wayne Connolly & Paul Dempsey – Paul Dempsey, Everything Is True (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

2009 ARIA Fine Arts Awards – Nominees

Best Classical Album
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer – Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 6 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Australian Chamber Orchestra – Classical Destinations II (DECCA/Universal Music Australia)
Emma Matthews – Emma Matthews in Monte Carlo (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Slava and Leonard Grigoryan – Distance (Which Way Music/Fuse Music Group)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes/David Hobson – You’ll Never Walk Alone (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
The Goldner String Quartet – Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)


Best Jazz Album
Dale Barlow, George Coleman Jr, Mark Fitzgibbon, Sam Anning – Treat Me Gently (Jazz Head/MGM)
Kate Ceberano/Mark Isham – Bittersweet (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)
Katie Noonan – Blackbird (Sony Music Entertainment)
Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band – Tell It Like It Is (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)
Michelle Nicolle – The Loveliest Night (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)


Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Amanda Brown – Son Of A Lion – Original Soundtrack (THINK/Fuse Music Group)
Soundtrack – Balibo (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Soundtrack – Samson & Delilah (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Soundtrack – East Of Everything Series Two Soundtrack Album (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Tex Perkins and Murray Paterson – Beautiful Kate (Level Two Music/Shock Entertainment)


Best World Music Album
Fiona Joy Hawkins – Blue Dream (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Kamerunga – The Push (Kamerunga Records/Planet Distribution)
Seaman Dan – Sailing Home (Steady Steady Music/MGM)
Warren Fahey – Australia: Folk Songs & Bush Verse (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Wicked Beat Soundsystem – Dreaming (Wicked Beat Records/Inertia)

*******************************************************

**First Australian performers announced**

The first four Australian performers at the 2009 ARIA Awards have been confirmed, set to grace the stage alongside international superstar performer Robbie Williams at the music industry’s premier event on Thursday, November 26 at Acer Arena.

In alphabetical order, they are:

EMPIRE OF THE SUN:
HILLTOP HOODS:
JESSICA MAUBOY:
KEITH URBAN:

With Robbie Williams confirmed to perform his new single Bodies, a further three performance slots will be announced in the coming weeks.

The 2009 ARIA Awards will be the telecast on the Nine Network from 8.30 on the evening of Thursday, November 26, followed by an encore screening on MTV on Friday, November 27 at 5.30pm. This year’s Awards ceremony will be staged ‘In the Round’ for the first time, promising some very unique musical performances.

GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS:
Go on sale at 9.00am on Friday October 16, from Ticketek or Phone 132 849
Arena Floor ‘Premium Plus’ – *$85
Main Concourse ‘Premium’ – *$70
Club Level ‘A reserve’ - *$70
*All prices include GST and booking fees, but transaction fees apply

*********************************************************************

**Further Australian performers announced**

The second group of Australian performers to take the stage at the 2009 ARIA Awards has been confirmed, adding to what promises to be a spectacular evening when the Australian music industry celebrates its night of nights on Thursday, November 26 at Acer Arena.

These artists will share the spotlight with a fantastic lineup of homegrown performers including Empire of The Sun, Hilltop Hoods, Jessica Mauboy, Keith Urban and international superstar Robbie Williams.

Now confirmed……
SARAH BLASKO, LISA MITCHELL & KATE MILLER-HEIDKE:
In a massive coup, three of Australia’s leading female artists will grace the stage in succession to give us a one off performance. Receiving three ARIA Awards nominations apiece, these charming singer/songwriters are sure to put on a show of vocal talent that is not to be missed.

SARAH BLASKO is no stranger to the ARIA Awards, having received eight nominations and one win for her first two albums. She returns this year with nominations for BEST FEMALE ARTIST, ALBUM OF THE YEAR and BEST POP RELEASE, which she took home back in 2007 for her second album What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Have. Her captivating third album As Day Follows Night sees her pushing boundaries, highlighting her diversity as an artist. It’s an awakening of sorts that has not only impressed the ARIA Academy but has also scored her a J Award nomination for Australian Album of the Year.

KATE MILLER-HEIDKE caps off a huge year with nods for BEST FEMALE ARTIST, BEST POP RELEASE and SINGLE OF THE YEAR for her hauntingly beautiful track The Last Day On Earth, from her platinum selling top 3 album Curiouser. She took out the esteemed International Songwriting Competition for her tune Caught In The Crowd in May, while her song Can't Shake It was nominated for an APRA song of the year award.

LISA MITCHELL scores her first ever ARIA Award nominations for her debut album, in three categories including BEST FEMALE ARTIST, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE (Coin Laundry) and BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM, for her glorious debut album Wonder. It has received accolades from critics Australia-wide and cements this young talent as a star on the rise and one to watch in the coming years.

LADYHAWKE:
Nominated for a huge five ARIA Awards for her self-titled album, Ladyhawke will show us why she’s been named one of the most exciting artists this year when she brings her danceable grooves to the Awards arena. Her nominations include BEST FEMALE ARTIST, BEST POP RELEASE, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE (My Delirium) and SINGLE OF THE YEAR.

********************************************************************

**Final performer announced**

ARIA is thrilled to announce the final Australian performer at the 23rd annual ARIA Awards, with the inclusion of The Temper Trap into the line-up of live music performances. This finalises what is set to be an extraordinary night of entertainment when the Australian music industry’s favourite event rolls around on Thursday, November 26 at Acer Arena.

In a massive coup for organisers THE TEMPER TRAP, who relocated to the UK in April this year, have confirmed that they’ll take a break from their UK and European tour to return home for their first performance on Australian soil since the release of their debut album ‘Conditions’.

The Melbourne indie four-piece have taken the world by storm since the release of ‘Conditions’ with the album to date reaching #9 in Australia and #26 in the UK. Their single “Sweet Disposition” has had a massive impact in the UK, shooting up the Radio 1 playlist to become their #2 most played song, ensuring Sweet Disposition a #6 spot on the singles chart and sales in excess of 160,000 units. THE TEMPER TRAP step up to the plate at their first ARIA Awards with an impressive four nominations in the categories of BEST ROCK ALBUM, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM, SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Sweet Disposition) and the coveted ALBUM OF THE YEAR.

The Temper Trap will share the stage with a stellar line-up of homegrown artists including Jessica Mauboy, Hilltop Hoods, Empire Of The Sun, Sarah Blasko, Lisa Mitchell, Keith Urban, Kate Miller-Heidke, Ladyhawke and international pop icon Robbie Williams, who will perform his new single ‘Bodies’.

**************************************************************************

**Hosts announced**

ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) is thrilled to announce leading Australian personalities Gyton Grantley and Kate Ritchie as the hosts for this year’s 23rd annual ARIA Awards ceremony, set to take place on Thursday, November 26 at Acer Arena in Sydney.

Both avid music lovers, Gyton and Kate will appear onstage together for the first time to present Australia’s premier music event, which will feature highly anticipated performances from Empire Of The Sun, The Temper Trap, Keith Urban and international superstar Robbie Williams among many others.

Recent AFI and Logie winner, Gyton Grantley has established himself as one of Australia’s pre-eminent acting talents via high profile roles in the original Underbelly TV series, The Comedy Channel’s 30 Seconds, and the recent cinema release “Balibo”. Kate Ritchie, long-established as one of Australia’s most loved TV personalities, is well ensconced in her Nova 969 radio co-hosting role, keeping the boys company on Nova 969’s breakfast show, “Merrick & Rosso & Kate Ritchie”.

The ARIA Artisan and Fine Arts Awards, taking place on Tuesday, November 10 at Events NSW in Sydney’s The Rocks, represent the first component of the 2009 ARIA Awards, and with less than three weeks to go until the Awards event itself, the Australian music industry is well and truly raring to go.

Presenters for this year’s Awards ceremony will be revealed over the coming weeks, adding to what already promises to be a spectacular and unique event that will be staged ‘In the Round’ for the first time.

**************************************************************************

**2009 ARIA Artisan & Fine Arts Awards - Winners Announced**

The winners for the 2009 ARIA Artisan and Fine Arts Awards were announced at a combined event in Sydney’s iconic The Rocks recently. As a prelude to this year’s ARIA Awards, to be held on Thursday, November 26, the Artisan Awards recognise the outstanding achievements in Australian production, engineering, videography and graphic design, while the Fine Arts Awards celebrate the finest Australian Jazz, Classical, World Music and Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show albums of the year.

2009 ARIA Awards Artisan Winners

Best Cover Art
Aaron Hayward & David Homer – Debaser – Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Best Video
Josh Logue for Mathematics – Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Engineer of the Year – * Note two equal winners *
DJ Debris – Hilltop Hoods, State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Greg Wales – You Am I, Dilettantes (Virgin/EMI Music Australia)

Producer of the Year
Empire Of The Sun and Donnie Sloan with Peter Mayes – Empire Of The Sun, Walking on A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)


2009 ARIA Fine Arts Awards Winners

Best Classical Album
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer – Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 6 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album
Katie Noonan – Blackbird (Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Soundtrack – Balibo (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
Seaman Dan – Sailing Home (Steady Steady Music/MGM)

********************************************************************************

**Presenters announced**

With the 2009 ARIA Awards now just days away, ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) is excited to announce the line-up of presenters who will be joining the stellar cast for the evening’s ceremony and celebrations.

Stepping up alongside the ARIA Awards hosts Gyton Grantley and Kate Ritchie on Thursday night (November 26) will be some of this country’s finest music artists, including the darling of Australian pop music and multi ARIA Award winner, Missy Higgins. After touring her album On a Clear Night throughout the USA in 2009, she returns to Sydney and the ARIA Awards, this time on the other side of the dais as an award presenter. Ruby Rose will take time out from her MTV hosting duties to present at the ARIA Awards - joining Ruby will be guitar wunderkind Orianthi to present the ARIA for Best Urban Release.

Natalie Bassingthwaighte will lend her star-power to the evening’s proceedings. Others to present awards will be Vanessa Amorosi, Guy Sebastian and Powderfinger.

These presenters will join the crème de la crème of Australian music artists confirmed to perform at the 2009 ARIA Awards: The Temper Trap, Sarah Blasko, Kate Miller-Heidke, Lisa Mitchell, Empire of The Sun, Ladyhawke, Hilltop Hoods, Jessica Mauboy, Keith Urban and the one and only Robbie Williams.

The 2009 ARIA Awards will be broadcast on the Nine Network from 8.30pm on Thursday November 26, followed by an encore screening on MTV on Friday November 27 at 5.30pm.

*******************************************************************

**Winners announced**

2009 ARIA Awards Winners

Album of the Year
Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Single of the Year
Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Breakthrough Artist Album
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist Single
Ladyhawke – My Delirium (Modular Recordings)

Best Group
Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Best Female Artist
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process)

Best Male Artist
Daniel Merriweather – Love & War (Universal Music Australia)

Best Rock Album
AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Pop Release
Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Best Urban Release
Hilltop Hoods – State of the Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)

Best Dance Release
The Presets – Talk Like That (Modular Recordings)

Best Blues & Roots Album
C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum Records/Shock)

Best Country Album
Troy Cassar-Daley – I Love This Place (Liberation Music)

Best Independent Release
Bertie Blackman – Secrets and Lies (Forum 5/MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Josh Pyke – Chimney’s Afire (Ivy League Records)

Best DVD
Sia – TV is my Parent (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Children’s Album
The Wiggles – The Wiggles Go Bananas! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Hamish and Andy – Unessential Listening (Roadshow Music/Sony Music Entertainment)

Highest Selling Single
Jessica Mauboy – Running Back (Sony)

Highest Selling Album
AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony Music Entertainment)

2009 ARIA Awards Artisan Winners

Best Cover Art
Aaron Hayward & David Homer – Debaser – Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Best Video
Josh Logue for Mathematics – Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

Engineer of the Year – * Note two equal winners *
DJ Debris – Hilltop Hoods, State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal Music Australia)
Greg Wales – You Am I, Dilettantes (Virgin/EMI Music Australia)

Producer of the Year
Empire Of The Sun and Donnie Sloan with Peter Mayes – Empire Of The Sun, Walking on A Dream (Capitol/EMI Music Australia)

2009 ARIA Fine Arts Awards Winners

Best Classical Album
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer – Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 6 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album
Katie Noonan – Blackbird (Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Soundtrack – Balibo (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
Seaman Dan – Sailing Home (Steady Steady Music/MGM)

*******************************************************************************

**Pictures from the Red Carpet**

Robbie Williams
Natalie Bassingthwaighte Lisa Mitchell
The Potbelleez
Empire Of The Sun
Cassie Davis Fuzzy
Daniel Merriweather Havana Brown
Jessica Mauboy The Verses
The Temper Trap
members of Powderfinger
Sia Furler Ricki-Lee Coulter
Sally Singleton Sarah Blasko
Kate Miller-Heidke Katie Noonan
Jasmine Rae Hugh Sheridan
Bertie Blackman
Daniel Merriweather