banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2010 ARIA Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) recently announced some of the most significant changes in the ARIA Awards 24 year history.

The 2010 ARIA Awards countdown started at the Sydney Opera House recently with the ARIA No.1 Chart Awards, the first of six events on the 2010 ARIA calendar and culminating in the grand finale on Sunday, November 7, 2010 and broadcast on Network Ten. Next stop is set down for Tuesday, September 28 at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music for the Nominations Event to find out just who is in the running when ARIA announces the nominees in a record 31 categories, and the 4 winners in the Artisan Award categories for the ARIA Awards.

Just two weeks later on Monday, October 11, and for the 3rd event, ARIA presents the Classical, Jazz, World Music and Soundtrack categories in a very intimate and resonant ceremony for the ARIA Fine Arts Awards.

For the first time since its inception as a stand-alone event, the ARIA Hall of Fame is welcomed to Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion on Wednesday, October 27. This year, a total of four inductees will join the ranks of those illustrious artists already inducted.

As the countdown moves from weeks to days, from Monday, November 1 stand by for the details of a unique roll out of the winners in the twelve Genre categories, in a bold move that will only heighten and intensify the speculation as to who will take out the coveted ARIA Album of the Year. And in just sixteen weeks from today we go full circle, as an iconic venue plays host for the first time to an iconic event on Sunday, November 7. The Sydney Opera House promises to be turned inside out as Network Ten takes us live to the Opera House Forecourt and Concert Hall for the 2010 ARIA Awards where viewers will witness as unique a broadcast as ever with eleven Awards, six performances, incredible production values and a stellar backdrop that promises to deliver a potent mix of excitement and “must see TV”.

ARIA Chairman and President and CEO of Warner Music Australasia, Ed St John said: “The great thing about the ARIAs is our ability to evolve. We’ve come a long way from our modest beginnings – the last eight years at Acer Arena have been brilliant, but it’s now time to take this event to a whole new level. The ARIAs at the Sydney Opera House will be utterly spectacular, and it could only be possible with the commitment of Network 10 and the generous assistance of Events NSW.”

Mr. St John also announced two new peer voted categories to the ARIA Awards with Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album and Best Adult Alternative Album.

For the first time ever, ARIA is introducing four Public Voted Awards. Mr St John said today “While the ARIA Awards have built their authenticity over the years through a peer voted system and will continue to do so, we also want to offer fans the opportunity to participate, and this year they will via four public-voted awards. Full details of this exciting new initiative will be revealed at the Nominations Event on Tuesday, September 28."

This brings the number of ARIA Awards categories to a record thirty one Awards.

Stay tuned for updates on event tickets, nominations, special guests, musical performances and all the latest ARIA Awards news or check the official website

ARIA TIMETABLE

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2010
ARIA AWARDS NOMINATIONS EVENT & ARTISAN AWARDS
SYDNEY CONSERVATORIUM OF MUSIC

MONDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2010
ARIA FINE ARTS AWARDS
VENUE TBC

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2010
ARIA HALL OF FAME
HORDERN PAVILION

FROM MONDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2010
Stand by for a unique roll out of the winners in the 12 genre Award categories as the final week unfolds

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2010
2010 ARIA AWARDS
SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE
Broadcast on Network Ten at 7.30pm
‘MTV at the ARIA Red Carpet’ will air live on MTV

****************************************************************

**ARIA Hall Of Fame Inductees announced**

John Williamson, The Church, Johnny Young, The Models and The Loved Ones are the latest artists to be inducted into ARIA’s Hall Of Fame. They join an illustrious list of previous inductees, including INXS, Johnny O'Keefe, John Farnham, Jimmy Barnes, Col Joye, Slim Dusty, Olivia Newton-John and Icehouse.

ARIA Chairman Denis Handlin said, “We are delighted to induct such a distinguished group of Australian artists into the ARIA Hall of Fame. Between them there are many years of unforgettable music history, including the 40th career anniversary of John Williamson and the 30-year anniversary of The Church. We proud to honour them all."

This year sees the formerly Melbourne-based event move to Sydney for the first time. The ceremony will occur at the Hordern Pavilion on Wednesday October 27 and will be broadcast for the first time on commercial television on SBS. The Hall Of Fame is partnering up with popular SBS trivia show RocKwiz. Rockwiz’s Julia Zemiro will be the night’s host. The stage will feature expanded version of the show’s set and the night will be screened as a Rockwiz special on Saturday October 30.

*********************************************************

**ARIA Artisan Award winners**

BEST VIDEO
Kris Moyes - Sia, Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Wayne Connolly - Paul Dempsey, Fast Friends (EMI)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone, Black Crow, For You, Santa Monica Dream, Yellow Brick Road, Walk It Off, Hush (Original Matters)

BEST COVER ART
Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone, Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)

*********************************************************

**ARIA Nominations**

Album of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Single of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Big Jet Plane (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo – Plans (EMI)
Sia - Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)
Washington - How To Tame Lions (Mercury/UMA)

Best Female Artist
Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Mushroom Records/Warner Music)
Lisa Mitchell - Oh! Hark! (Warner Music Australia)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Best Male Artist
Dan Kelly - Dan Kelly's Dream (Shock)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That (Sony Music)
John Butler - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Paul Dempsey - Fast Friends (EMI)

Best Group
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)

Best Independent Release
Art vs Science - Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
John Butler Trio - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Adult Alternative Album
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Basement Birds - Basement Birds (Basement Birds)
Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
The Cat Empire – Cinema (EMI)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)
Whitley - Go Forth, Find Mammoth (Dew Process/Universal Music)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Angie Hart - Eat My Shadow (ABC Music)
Crowded House – Intriguer (UMA)
Jimmy Barnes - The Rhythm and the Blues (Liberation Music)
Lisa Miller - Car Tape 2 (Raoul/Other Tongues)
Perry Keyes - Johnny Ray's Downtown (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)

Best Blues & Roots Album
Ash Grunwald - Hot Mama Vibes (Delta Groove/Shock)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Jeff Lang – Chimeradour (ABC Music)
John Butler Trio - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
The Wilson Pickers - Shake It Down (ABC Music)

Best Children’s Album
Greta Bradman - Forest Of Dreams: Classical Lullabies To Get Lost In (Sony Music)
Jay Laga'aia - I Can Play Anything (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - Great Big World (ABC Music)
Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies - Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies (Liberation Music)
The Wiggles - Let's Eat! (ABC Music)

Best Classical Album
Alexander Tsiboulski - Australian Guitar Music (Naxos/Select Audio-Visual Distribution)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer - Tapas - Tastes Of The Baroque (ABC Classics)
Li- Wei Qin – Beethoven Cello Sonatas (Decca/UMA)
David Hobson - Enchanted Way (ABC Classics)
Geoffrey Lancaster - Haydn: Complete Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 1 (Tall Poppies Records)
Richard Tognetti, Christopher Moore, Australian Chamber Orchestra - Mozart Violin Concertos (BIS Records/Select Audio-Visual Distribution)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Bach Arias (ABC Classics)

Best Jazz Album
Dick & Christa Hughes - Twenty First Century Blues (ABC Music)
James Morrison & The Idea Of North - Feels Like Spring (ABC Jazz)
Joe Chindamo - Another Place Some Other Time (Jazzhead/MGM)
Joseph Tawadros - The Hour of Separation (Independent/Planet)
The Necks - Silverwater (Fish of Milk/Shock)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show/Album
Burkhard Dallwitz - Underbelly - Original Television Soundtrack (Sony Music)
Christopher Gordon & Various Artists - Mao's Last Dancer (Sony Music)
triple j's Tribute To Paul Kelly (ABC Music)
Various Artists - Bran Nue Dae (Sony Music)
Various Artists featuring Luke Steele, Empire of the Sun & The Middle East Accidents Happen (Sandcastle Music/MGM)

Best World Music Album
Archie Roach - Music Deli Presents Archie Roach - (1988/ABC Music)
Joseph Tawadros - The Prophet: Music Inspired By The Poetry of Kahlil Gibran (Planet/Independent)
Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh & Jeff Lang - Djan Djan (ABC Music)
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra- Do Anything Go Anywhere (The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra/MGM)
Xavier Rudd - Koonyum (Sun Salt/X)

Best Comedy Release
Andrew Hanson, Chris Taylor & Craig Shuftan - The Blow Parade (ABC Music)
Arj Barker -Arj Barker Forever (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
Heath Franklin - Heath Franklin's Chopper: Make Deadsh*ts History (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
Jimeoin - Jimeoin on Ice Live (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
The Bedroom Philosopher - Songs from the 86 Tram (Nanpop Records/Shock)

Best Country Album
Adam Harvey - Both Sides Now (Sony Music)
Catherine Britt - Catherine Britt (ABC Music)
Jason Walker - Ceiling Sun Letters (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
Lee Kernaghan - Planet Country (ABC Music)
The McClymonts - Wrapped Up Good (UMA)

Best Dance Release
Art vs Science - Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Miami Horror – Sometimes (EMI)
Midnight Juggernauts - The Crystal Axis (Siberia/Inertia)
Pendulum – Immersion (Warner Bros UK)
Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup - We No Speak Americano (Sweat it Out/Central Station Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - No Guts, No Glory (EMI)
Dead Letter Circus - This is the Warning (Warner Music Australia)
Parkway Drive - Deep Blue (Resist Records/Shock)
The Amity Affliction - Youngbloods (Boomtown/Shock)
Violent Soho - Violent Soho (Liberation Music)

Best Music DVD
Birds of Tokyo - The Broken Strings Tour DVD (MGM)
Bliss N Eso- Flying Colours Live (Illusive Sounds)
Josh Pyke - The Lighthouse (Ivy League)
Various - Sound Relief (Liberation Music)
Various - Before Too Long: triple j's Tribute to Paul Kelly (ABC Music)

Best Pop Release
Bluejuice - Head of the Hawk (Dew Process/Universal Music)
Empire of the Sun - Half Mast (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That (Sony Music)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Warner Music Australia)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Rock Album
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Cloud Control - Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)

Best Urban Album
Bliss N Eso - Running on Air (Illusive Sounds)
Lowrider - Round the World (Illusive Sounds)
M-Phazes - Good Gracious (Obese Records)
Space Invadas - Soul-Fi (Invada/Inertia)
Urthboy – Spitshine (Elefant Traks/Inertia)

Breakthrough Artist
Amy Meredith – Restless (Sony Music)
Cloud Control - Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Philadelphia Grand Jury - Hope is for Hopers (Normal People Making Music/Boomtown/Shock)
Tame Impala- Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

**************************************************************

**Public voting open**

For the first time in ARIA Awards history, the public are now able to vote for four of the awards. From now, music fans can cast their vote on their favourite in Most Popular Australian Single, Most Popular Australian Album, Most Popular International Artist and Most Popular Australian Artist.

The nominee’s for Most Popular Australian Single, Album and International Artist have been selected based on top selling singles and album in the period of August 28, 2009 to August 21, 2010. The nominee’s chosen for the Most Popular Australian Artist category are taken from the finalists in 26 categories for this year’s awards. These selections exclude the ARIA Artisan Award nominees.

To vote, head to the official ARIA Awards website
The first round of voting for the top five nominees closes on Thursday October 28. The top five in each category will be announced Sunday October 31 when public can vote again for their favourite. Polls will be open until 11:59pm on November 6 and the winners will be announced at the ARIA awards the following night on Network Ten on November 7.

List of nominees.

Most Popular Australia Album
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream
Guy Sebastian- Like It Like That
Jimmy Barnes - The Rhythm and the Blues
John Butler Trio - April Uprising
Kate Miller-Heidke - Curiouser
Powderfinger - Golden Rule
Stan Walker - Introducing
The Temper Trap - Conditions
Vanessa Amorosi – Hazardous

Most Popular Australian Single
Brian McFadden -Just Say So
Gabriella Cilmi - On A Mission
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That
Guy Sebastian - Art of Love (featuring Jordin Sparks)
Kate Miller-Heidke - The Last Day on Earth
Stan Walker - Black Box
The Temper Trap - Sweet Disposition
Vanessa Amorosi - This is Who I am
Vanessa Amorosi - Mr. Mysterious (featuring Seany B)
Yolanda Be Cool & Dcup- We Speak No Americano

Most Popular Australian Artist
Adam Harvey
Airbourne
Alexander Tsiboulski
Amy Meredith
Angie Hart
Angus & Julia Stone
Archie Roach
Arj Barker
Art vs Science
Ash Grunwald
Basement Birds
Birds of Tokyo
Bliss N Eso
Bluejuice
Brian McFadden
Burkhard Dallwitz
Catherine Britt
Clare Bowditch
Cloud Control
Crowded House
Dan Kelly
Dan Sultan
David Hobson
Dead Letter Circus
Dick & Christa Hughes
Eddy Current Suppression Ring
Empire Of The Sun
Gabriella Cilmi
Geoffrey Lancaster
Greta Bradman
Guy Sebastian
Heath Franklin
James Morrison & The Idea Of North
Jason Walker
Jay Laga'aia
Jeff Lang
Jimeoin
Jimmy Barnes
Joe Chindamo
John Butler Trio
Joseph Tawadros
Josh Pyke
Justine Clarke
Kate Miller-Heidke
Kylie Minogue
Lee Kernaghan
Li- Wei Qin
Lisa Miller
Lisa Mitchell
Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies
Lowrider
M-Phazes
Miami Horror
Midnight Juggernauts
Parkway Drive
Paul Dempsey
Pendulum
Perry Keyes
Philadelphia Grand Jury
Powderfinger
Sia
Space Invadas
Stan Walker
Tame Impala
Teddy Tahu Rhodes
The Amity Affliction
The Bedroom Philosopher
The Cat Empire
The McClymonts
The Necks
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra
The Temper Trap
The Wiggles
The Wilson Pickers
Urthboy
Vanessa Amorosi
Violent Soho
Washington
Whitley
Xavier Rudd
Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup


Most Popular International Artist
Beyoncé
Black Eyed Peas
David Guetta
Eminem
Jason Derulo
Katy Perry
Ke$ha
Lady Gaga
Michael Bublé
Mumford & Sons
Owl City
Rod Stewart
Susan Boyle
Taylor Swift
Train
Usher

*************************************************************

**Update as at October 20, 2010**

In what is sure to be an exciting lead up to the music industry’s night of nights, ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) is proud to announce details of the presentation of the winners in the sixteen ARIA Genre Awards. The winners of these genre categories will be announced in a unique five-night stand in the Botanic Gardens, setting the scene for the main event - the 2010 ARIA Awards on Sunday, November 7 at Sydney Opera House.

From Monday, November 1, 2010, iTunes will present a unique and intimate series of concerts featuring exclusive live performances from the cream of this year’s nominees. In the spectacular setting of Sydney’s Botanic Gardens, overlooking the sails of the Opera House, the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010 will feature performances by ten acts over five unforgettable nights, as well as revealing the 2010 ARIA Award winners in sixteen genre categories.

The iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010 will feature special performances by five 2010 ARIA Award nominees (and special guests) and these exclusive live recordings will be made available only on iTunes.

To win FREE tickets to the exclusive iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010, go to www.videohits.com.au or www.mtv.com.au or www.myspace.com/iTunesLiveTickets, www.novafm.com.au or http://www.smh.com.au/entertainment/music or http://www.facebook.com/iTunesAU.

Headlining the 2010 Concert Series are:

Monday, November 1 – John Butler (with special guest, Dan Sultan)
Nominated in four categories for 2010, including the ARIA genre award category of BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM multiple ARIA Award winner JOHN BUTLER will make a special solo appearance performing acoustically for the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010. On the back of the Number 1 album, April Uprising, JOHN BUTLER will bring his inimitable power and passion to this very special event.

Three ARIA Genre Awards will also be presented this night for: BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM, BEST MUSIC DVD and BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM.

Tuesday, November 2 – Washington (with special guest, Boy & Bear)
She’s scored six nominations in her ARIA Awards maiden year, and gifted singer/songwriter WASHINGTON is set to perform songs from her stunning debut album I Believe You Liar for the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010. With her staggering nomination tally, including a Genre award nod for BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM, expect greatness from this brilliant chanteuse on the rise.

The three ARIA Genre Awards to be presented on Tuesday, 2 November are: BEST BLUES & ROOTS ALBUM, BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM and BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW.

Wednesday, November 3 – Guy Sebastian (with special guest, Amy Meredith)
Also scoring six ARIA nominations is pop / soul singer GUY SEBASTIAN who headlines night three of the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010. His album Like It Like That is a bona fide smash hit, chock full of singles including the title track and Art of Love. With a nomination in an ARIA genre category for BEST POP RELEASE, GUY SEBASTIAN is set to get shoes shuffling with his unique modern sound that tips its hat to classic 60’s soul music.

ARIA will also be announcing the winners in the following Genre Award categories on Wednesday, 3 November: BEST JAZZ ALBUM, BEST DANCE ALBUM and BEST URBAN ALBUM.

Thursday, November 4 – Sia (with special guest, Sally Seltmann)
On the back of six nominations (including the genre category of BEST POP RELEASE) for her captivating We Are Born album, innovative singer / songwriter SIA will take over night four of this five-night stand. Renowned for her amazing live performances, SIA is set to add some pop sizzle to the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010.

There will be four ARIA Genre Awards presented on the Thursday night with the winners being announced in the categories of BEST COUNTRY ALBUM, BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM, BEST COMEDY RELEASE and BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM.

Friday, November 5 - Angus and Julia Stone (with special guest, Old Man River)
Wrapping up the final night of the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010 is brother and sister ANGUS & JULIA STONE. Nominated six times for their beautifully crafted indie folk album Down the Way, they form two halves of a musical act with a natural gift for telling beguiling stories. With their nominations’ including a nod for one ARIA Genre Award in the category of BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM, this final performance of the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010 is set to bring the house down.

The ARIA Awards in the final three Genre Award categories will be given out this night in the categories of BEST POP RELEASE, BEST ROCK ALBUM and BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM.

Full performances of the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010 will be broadcast exclusively on MTV (channel 124) & MTV Hits (channel 808) at 8.00pm each night.

A highlights package of the performances will be broadcast on Nova FM nationally at 10.00pm Monday – Thursday and as a preview to the main event, the 2010 ARIA Awards, a highlights package of the Friday performance will be broadcast on Sunday, November 7. Music fans can also catch all the acceptance speeches and nominee packages from the event on Network Ten’s Video Hits on Saturday, November 6 and Sunday, November 7.

With the nominees for 2010 arguably the most eclectic gathering of artists yet, we prepare to celebrate their diversity at the 2010 ARIA Awards and the exciting lead-up events including the iTunes Live: ARIA Awards Concert Series 2010.

The 2010 ARIA Genre Award categories are: Best Rock Album, Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album, Best Adult Contemporary Album, Best Adult Alternative Album, Best Pop Release, Best Comedy Release, Best Country Album, Best Blues & Roots Album, Best Children's Album, Best Dance Release, Best Urban Album, Best Music DVD, Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best World Music Album, Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album.


2010 ARIA AWARD GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS:
* General Public ticket holders are requested to wear white on the night! *
On sale now through Sydney Opera House Box Office (02) 9250 7777, www.sydneyoperahouse.com, www.ticketek.com.au or 132 849
General Admission (including GST but excluding booking and transaction fees) - $92.00
General Admission and Red Carpet Gallery Experience (including GST but
excluding booking and transaction fees) - $149.00
Premium packages are also available from Showbiz (1300 474 697/www.showbiz.com.au) and Preferred Seating (02 9352 3313 / www.preferredseating.com.au)
Moshtix (1300 GET TIX / www.moshtix.com.au)

***************************************************************

**Winners announced**

The complete list of ARIA Award winners for 2010 are as follows:

Album of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)

Single of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Big Jet Plane (Original Matters/EMI)

Best Female Artist
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Best Male Artist
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)

Best Group
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)

Best Independent Release
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Breakthrough Artist
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)


ARIA Popular Voted Awards

Most Popular Australian Single
The Temper Trap - Sweet Disposition (Liberation Music)

Most Popular Australian Album
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)

Most Popular Australian Artist
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)

Most Popular International Artist
Mumford and Sons (Dew Process)


2010 ARIA AWARD – GENRE CATEGORY WINNERS

Presented Friday, 5 November

Best Pop Release
Sia – We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Rock Album
Birds of Tokyo – Birds of Tokyo (EMI)

Best Adult Alternative Album
Angus & Julia Stone – Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)


Presented Thursday, 4 November 2010

Best Country Album
The McClymonts – Wrapped Up Good (UMA)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Crowded House – Intriguer (UMA)

Best Comedy Release
Andrew Hansen, Chris Taylor & Craig Schuftan – The Blow Parade (ABC Music)

Best Classical Album
Paul Dyer and Australian Brandenburg Orchestra – Tapas – Tastes Of The Baroque (ABC Classics)


Presented Wednesday, 3 November 2010

Best Jazz Album
James Morrison & The Idea Of North – Feels Like Spring (ABC Jazz)

Best Dance Release
Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup – We No Speak Americano (Sweat it Out/Central Station Records)

Best Urban Album
M-Phazes – Good Gracious (Obese Records)


Tuesday, 2 November, 2010

Best Blues & Roots Album
Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can (MGM)

Best Children’s Album
The Wiggles – Let’s Eat! (ABC Music)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show
Various – Before Too Long: Triple J’s Tribute to Paul Kelly (ABC Music)


Monday, 1 November, 2010

Best Hard Rock/ Heavy Metal Album
Parkway Drive – Deep Blue (Resist Records/Shock)

Best Music DVD
Various – Sound Relief (Liberation Music)

Best World Music Album
Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh & Jeff Lang – Djan Djan (ABC Music)


2010 ARIA ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES - WINNERS ANNOUNCED SEPTEMBER

Best Video
Kris Moyes - Sia, Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Engineer of the Year
Wayne Connolly - Paul Dempsey, Fast Friends (EMI)

Producer of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone, Black Crow, For You, Santa Monica Dream,
Yellow Brick Road, Walk It Off, Hush (Original Matters/EMI)

Best Cover Art
Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone, Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)


2010 ARIA HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Models
The Loved Ones
John Williamson
Johnny Young
The Church

For more information, visit

www.ariaawards.com.au