banner image

:: Spotlight :: ARIA Awards 2004 nominations

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

Final Five Nominations and four winners were announced for the 2004 Australian Record Industry Association (ARIA) Awards to be held at the Sydney Superdome on Sunday, October 17.

Four categories that declared winners are:

BEST COVER ART
James Hackett for ‘The Dissociatives’ by The Dissociatives (Eleven/EMI)

BEST VIDEO
James Hackett for ‘Somewhere Down The Barrel’ by The Dissociatives (Eleven/EMI)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Paul McKercher for ‘A Song Is A City’ by Eskimo Joe (FMR)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Paul McKercher and Eskimo Joe for ‘A Song Is A City’ by Eskimo Joe (FMR)

NOMINATIONS FOR REMAINING CATEGORIES

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Diana Doherty ‘Souvenirs’
Gerard Willems/Sinfonia Australis ‘Beethoven Complete Piano Concertos’
Sara MacLiver and Sally-Anne Russell ‘Bach Arias and Duets’
Teddy Tahu Rhodes ‘The Voice’
William Barton and the Queensland Orchestra ‘Sculthorpe: Songs of Sea and Sky’

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Alister Spence Trio ‘Flux’
Michelle Nicolle ‘The Crying Game’
Mike Nock’s Big Small Band ‘Big Small Band Live’
Paul Grabowsky ‘Tales of Time and Space’
The Necks ‘Drive By’

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW RECORDING
Australian Chamber Orchestra ‘Musical Renegades’
David Bridie ‘Nautical Forlorn’
Decoder Ring ‘Somersault OST’
Elizabeth Drake ‘Japanese Story’
Various Artists ‘Australian Idol Final 12’

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Jane Rutter and Slava Grigoryan ‘Brazil’
Joseph Tawadros ‘Storyteller’
Mohamed Bangoura ‘Djembe Kan’
Saltwater Band ‘Djarridjarri – Blue Flag’
Seaman Dan ‘Perfect Pearl’

The above four awards will be presented at a separate ceremony on October 12 as Artisan Awards

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Eskimo Joe ‘A Song Is A City’
Jet ‘Get Born’
John Butler Trio ‘Sunrise Over Sea’
Kasey Chambers ‘Wayward Angel’
The Dissociatives ‘The Dissociatives’

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Eskimo Joe ‘From The Sea’
Jet ‘Are You Gonna Be My Girl?’
John Butler Trio ‘Zebra’
Missy Higgins ‘Scar’
Pete Murray ‘So Beautiful’

BEST GROUP
Eskimo Joe ‘A Song Is A City’
Jet ‘Get Born’
Powderfinger ‘Sunsets’
The Cat Empire ‘The Cat Empire’
The Dissociatives ‘The Dissociatives’

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Delta Goodrem ‘Not Me, No I’
Kasey Chambers ‘Wayward Angel’
Kylie Minogue ‘Body Language’
Lisa Miller ‘Version Originale’
Missy Higgins ‘Scar’

BEST MALE ARTIST
Alex Lloyd ‘Distant Light’
Dan Kelly ‘Sing The Tabloid Blues’
John Butler ‘Sunrise Over Sea’
Pete Murray ‘So Beautiful’
Tim Rogers ‘Spit Polish’

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Diesel ‘Singled Out’
george ‘Unity’
Jimmy Little ‘Life’s What You Make It’
Lisa Miller ‘Version Originale’
Paul Kelly ‘Ways and Means’

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ALBUM
Ash Grunwald ‘I Don’t Believe’
Jeff Lang ‘Whatever Makes You Happy’
Jim Conway’s Big Wheel ‘Little Story’
John Butler Trio ‘Sunrise Over Sea’
Xavier Rudd ‘Solace’

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Amica ‘Life Is Fun’
Hi-5 ‘Holiday’
Saddle Club ‘Friends Forever’
The Hooley Dooleys ‘Wonderful’
The Wiggles ‘Top of the Tots’

BEST COMEDY RELEASE
Lee Perry & Garry Eck ‘The Hollywood Motel’
Reg Reagan ‘Am I Ever Gonna See The Biff Again’
Scared Weird Little Guys ‘Bits and Pieces’
Tripod ‘About An Hour Of Song In An Hour…Again’
Tripod ‘Live – Fegh Maha’

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Adam Brand ‘Get Loud’
Kasey Chambers ‘Wayward Angel’
Melinda Schneider ‘Family Tree’
Slim Dusty ‘Columbia Lane – The Last Sessions’
Troy Cassar-Daley ‘Borrowed and Blue’

BEST DANCE RELEASE
Cam Farrar ‘Wasted’
Cut Copy ‘Future’
Infusion ‘Girls Can Be Cruel’
Mr Timothy ‘I Am Tha 1’
Nu Breed ‘The Original’

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE
Butterfingers ‘Breakfast At Fatboys’
Dan Kelly and the Alpha Males ‘Sing The Tabloid Blues
Jebediah ‘Braxton Hicks’
John Butler Trio ‘Sunrise Over Sea’
The Waifs ‘Bridal Train’

BEST MUSIC DVD
Grinspoon ’23 Hours Of Waiting Around’
INXS ‘I’m Only Looking’
Midnight Oil ‘Best Of Both Worlds’
Pete Murray ‘Passing Time’
You Am I ‘The Cream and The Crock’

BEST POP RELEASE
Delta Goodrem ‘Not Me, Not I’
Kylie Minogue ‘Body Language’
Missy Higgins ‘Scar’
Pete Murray ‘So Beautiful’
The Dissociatives ‘The Dissociatives’

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Dallas Crane ‘Dallas Crane’
Eskimo Joe ‘A Song Is A City’
Jet ‘Get Born’
Spiderbait ‘Tonight Alright’
The Living End ‘Modern Artillery’

BEST URBAN RELEASE
1200 Techniques ‘Consistency Theory’
Daniel Merriweather ‘City Rules’
J Wess ‘Tha LP’
Koolism ‘Part 3 – Random Thoughts’
The Cat Empire ‘The Cat Empire’

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM
Dallas Crane ‘Dallas Crane’
Dan Kelly and the Alpha Males ‘Sing The Tabloid Blues’
Jet ‘Get Born’
The Cat Empire ‘The Cat Empire’
Xavier Rudd ‘Solace’

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE
Dallas Crane ‘Dirty Hearts’
Jet ‘Are You Gonna Be My Girl’
Little Birdy ‘Relapse’
Missy Higgins ‘Scar’
The Cat Empire ‘Days Like These’

HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM
Pete Murray – Feeler
Jet – Get Born
Delta Goodrem – Innocent Eyes
Guy Sebastian – Just As I Am
Shannon Noll – That’s What I’m Talking About

HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE
Paulini – Angel Eyes
Guy Sebastian – Angels Brought Me Here
Spiderbait – Black Betty
Delta Goodrem – Predictable
Shannon Noll – What About Me?

This year's nominations showed the impact of Melbourne band Jet as a new force in Australian music. Their rise really began with the support slot for the Rolling Stones tour of 2003 and things have gone from strength to strength since. Their efforts resulted in seven nominations, the highest for any artist this year.

Voting academy members showed their support for several other artists who have risen sharply into prominence this year, namely the likes of Missy Higgins, Pete Murray, Decoder Ring (for their soundtrack to the film ‘Somersault’), The Cat Empire, J Wess, and Little Birdy.

No real place for those who have participated in Australian Idol. They have a good deal to prove to the voting members before they are acknowledged for such awards.

One band that deserves great credit is Eskimo Joe, for their ‘A Song Is A City’ album. They returned from a level of obscurity to produce a top-class recording. They have been rewarded with two awards announced already - Producer of the Year (with Paul McKercher) and Paul, himself, as Engineer of the Year, for Eskimo Joe's album.

Congratulations to The Dissociatives and their graphic designer James Hackett for winning Best Video and Cover Art. If ever there were certain winners in an ARIA Awards category, these two were it, because they produced a brilliantly imaginative piece of work.

We now look forward to the awards ceremony at the Sydney Superdome where, as well as the presentation of the remaining awards, there will be live performances by Jet, Delta Goodrem, John Butler Trio, Guy Sebastian, Pete Murray, Missy Higgins, Kasey Chambers, Eskimo Joe, Spiderbait and Shannon Noll.

The Little River Band’s classic line up will be inducted into the Hall Of Fame.

The 2004 ARIA Awards will be shown on Network Ten

For more information, visit

www.ariaawards.com.au