banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2012 Grammy Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The 54th Grammy Awards will be held on February 12 in Los Angeles. Here are the full nominations for the 2012 awards:

Record of the Year:
“Rolling in the Deep” by Adele
“Holocene” by Bon Iver,
“Grenade” by Bruno Mars,
“The Cave” by Mumford and Sons,
“Firework” by Katie Perry

Song of the Year
“All of the Lights” by Kanya West feat Rihanna, Kid Cuddi
“The Cave” by Mumford and Sons
“Grenade” by Bruno Mars
“Holocene” by Bon Iver
“Rolling in the Deep” by Adele

Best New Artist
The Band Perry
Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex

Album of the Year
Adele – 21
Foo Fighters – Wasting Light
Lady Gaga – Born This Way
Bruno Mars – Doo Wops and Hooligans
Rihanna – Loud

Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You – Adele
Yoü And I – Lady Gaga
Grenade – Bruno Mars
Firework – Katy Perry
F***in’ Perfect – Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul – Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Dearest – The Black Keys
Paradise – Coldplay
Pumped Up Kicks – Foster The People
Moves Like Jagger – Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Wish Upon A Star – Jenny Oaks Baker
E Kahe Malie – Daniel Ho
The Road From Memphis – Booker T. Jones
Hello Tomorrow – Dave Koz
Setzer Goes Instru-Mental! – Brian Setzer

Best Pop Vocal Album
21 – Adele
The Lady Killer – Cee Lo Green
Born This Way – Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans – Bruno Mars
Loud – Rihanna

Best Dance Recording
Raise Your Weapon - Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
Barbra Streisand – Duck Sauce
Sunshine – David Guetta & Avicii
Call Your Girlfriend – Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex
Save The World – Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope – Cut/Copy
4×4=12 – Deadmau5
Nothing But The Beat – David Guetta
Body Talk, Pt. 3 – Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II – Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Gift – Susan Boyle
In Concert On Broadway – Harry Connick Jr.
Music Is Better Than Words – Seth MacFarlane
What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman – Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Performance
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall – Coldplay
Down By The Water – The Decemberists
Walk – Foo Fighters
The Cave – Mumford & Sons
Lotus Flower – Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
On The Backs Of Angels – Dream Theater
Foo Fighters – Track from: Wasting Light
Curl Of The Burl – Mastodon
Public Enemy No. 1 – Megadeth
Blood In My Eyes – Sum 41

Best Rock Song
The Cave – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Down By The Water – Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall – Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Lotus Flower – Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
Walk - Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul – Jeff Beck
Wasting Light – Foo Fighters
Come Around Sundown – Kings Of Leon
I’m With You – Red Hot Chili Peppers
The Whole Love – Wilco

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver – Bon Iver
Codes And Keys – Death Cab For Cutie
Torches – Foster The People
Circuital – My Morning Jacket
The King Of Limbs – Radiohead

Best R&B Performance
Far Away – Marsha Ambrosius
Pieces Of Me – Ledisi
Not My Daddy – Kelly Price & Stokley
Is This Love – Corinne Bailey Rae
You Are – Charlie Wilson

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Sometimes I Cry – Eric Benét
Fool For You – Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
Radio Message – R. Kelly
Good Man – Raphael Saadiq
Surrender – Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Song
Far Away – Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
Fool For You – Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
Not My Daddy – Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
Pieces Of Me – Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
You Are – Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E. – Chris Brown
Second Chance – El DeBarge
Love Letter – R. Kelly
Pieces Of Me – Ledisi
Kelly – Kelly Price

Best Rap Performance
Look At Me Now – Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
Otis – Jay-Z & Kanye West
The Show Goes On – Lupe Fiasco
Moment 4 Life – Nicki Minaj & Drake
Black And Yellow – Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Party – Beyoncé & André 3000
I’m On One – DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
I Need A Doctor – Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
What’s My Name? – Rihanna & Drake
Motivation – Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
All Of The Lights – Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights – Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Black And Yellow – Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
I Need A Doctor – Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
Look At Me Now – Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters
Otis – Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
The Show Goes On – Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)

Best Rap Album
Watch The Throne – Jay-Z & Kanye West
Tha Carter IV – Lil Wayne
Lasers – Lupe Fiasco
Pink Friday – Nicki Minaj
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
Dirt Road Anthem – Jason Aldean
I’m Gonna Love You Through It – Martina McBride
Honey Bee – Blake Shelton
Mean – Taylor Swift
Mama’s Song – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Don’t You Wanna Stay – Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
You And Tequila – Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not – Thompson Square

Best Country Song
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not – Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
God Gave Me You – Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
Just Fishin’ – Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Mean – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Threaten Me With Heaven – Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
You And Tequila – Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)

Best Country Album
My Kinda Party – Jason Aldean
Cheif – Eric Church
Own The Night – Lady Antebellum
Red River Blue – Blake Shelton
Here For A Good Time – George Strait
Speak Now – Taylor Swift

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon The Earth – Gungor
Leaving Eden – Brandon Heath
The Great Awakening – Leeland
What If We Were Real – Mandisa
Black & White – Royal Tailor
And If Our God Is For Us… – Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Do Everything – Steven Curtis Chapman
Alive (Mary Magdalene) – Natalie Grant
Your Love – Brandon Heath
Jesus – Le’Andria Johnson
I Lift My Hands – Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Sitting With Me – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Spiritual – Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
Trust Me – Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
Window – Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Blessings – Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Hold Me – Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
I Lift My Hands – Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Strong Enough – Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
Your Love – Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)

Best Gospel Album
The Love Album – Kim Burrell
The Journey – Andraé Crouch
Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin
Something Big – Mary Mary
Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition – Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox – Linda Chorney
Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down – Ry Cooder
Hard Bargain – Emmylou Harris
Ramble At The Ryman – Levon Helm
Blessed – Lucinda Williams

Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars
I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive – Steve Earle
Helplessness Blues – Fleet Foxes
Ukulele Songs – Eddie Vedder
The Harrow & The Harvest – Gillian Welch

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane – Alison Krauss & Union Station
Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale – Jim Lauderdale
Rare Bird Alert – Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe – The Del McCoury Band
A Mother’s Prayer – Ralph Stanley
Sleep With One Eye Open – Chris Thile & Michael Daves

Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues – Gregg Allman
Roadside Attractions – Marcia Ball
Man In Motion – Warren Haynes
The Reflection – Keb Mo
Revelator – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1 – (Various Artists)
Burlesque – Christina Aguilera
Glee: The Music, Volume 4 – (Glee Cast)
Tangled – (Various Artists)
True Blood: Volume 3 – (Various Artists)

Best New Age Album
NORTHERN SEAS – Al Conti
GAIA – Michael Brant DeMaria
WIND, ROCK, SEA & FLAME – Peter Kater
WHAT’S IT ALL ABOUT – Pat Metheny
INSTRUMENTAL OASIS, VOL. 6 – Zamora

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
ALL OR NOTHING AT ALL – Randy Brecker, soloist
YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE – Ron Carter, soloist
500 MILES HIGH – Chick Corea, soloist
WORK – Fred Hersch, soloist
SONNYMOON FOR TWO – Sonny Rollins, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
‘ROUND MIDNIGHT – Karrin Allyson
THE MOSAIC PROJECT – Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
THE GATE – Kurt Elling
AMERICAN ROAD – Tierney Sutton (Band)
THE MUSIC OF RANDY NEWMAN – Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
BOND: THE PARIS SESSIONS – Gerald Clayton
FOREVER – Corea, Clarke & White
ALONE AT THE VANGUARD – Fred Hersch
BIRD SONGS – Joe Lovano/Us Five
ROAD SHOWS VOL. 2 – Sonny Rollins
TIMELINE – Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
THE JAZZ BALLAD SONG BOOK – Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
THE GOOD FEELING – Christian McBride Big Band
40 ACRES AND A BURRO – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
LEGACY – Gerald Wilson Orchestra
ALMA ADENTRO: THE PUERTO RICAN SONGBOOK – Miguel Zenón

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
ENTREN LOS QUE QUIERAN – Calle 13
ENTRE LA CIUDAD Y EL MAR – Gustavo Galindo
NUESTRA – La Vida Bohème
NOT SO COMMERCIAL – Los Amigos Invisibles
DRAMA Y LUZ – Maná

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
BICENTENARIO – Pepe Aguilar
ORALE – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
AMOR A LA MUSICA -Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
ERES UN FARSANTE – Paquita La Del Barrio
HUEVOS RANCHEROS – Joan Sebastian

Best Banda Or Norteño Album
ESTARE MEJOR – El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
INTOCABLE 2011 – Intocable
LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE AND FRIENDS – Los Tigres Del Norte
EL ÁRBOL – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
NO VENGO A VER SI PUEDO… SI POR QUE PUEDO VENGO – Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album
HOMENAJE A LOS RUMBEROS – Edwin Bonilla
THE LAST MAMBO – Cachao
MONGORAMA – José Rizo’s Mongorama

Best Reggae Album
HARLEM-KINGSTON EXPRESS LIVE! – Monty Alexander
REGGAE KNIGHTS – Israel Vibration
REVELATION PT 1: THE ROOT OF LIFE – Stephen Marley
WILD AND FREE – Ziggy Marley
SUMMER IN KINGSTON – Shaggy

Best World Music Album
AFROCUBISM – AfroCubism
AFRICA FOR AFRICA – Femi Kuti
SONGS FROM A ZULU FARM – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
TASSILI – Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album
ALL ABOUT BULLIES… BIG AND SMALL – (Various Artists) James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
ARE WE THERE YET? – The Papa Hugs Band
FITNESS ROCK & ROLL – Miss Amy
GULFALIVE – The Banana Plant
I LOVE: TOM T. HALL’S SONGS OF FOX HOLLOW – (Various Artists) Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
BOSSYPANTS – Tina Fey
FAB FAN MEMORIES – THE BEATLES BOND – (Various Artists) Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
HAMLET (WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE) – Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
IF YOU ASK ME (AND OF COURSE YOU WON’T) – Betty White
THE MARK OF ZORRO – Val Kilmer & Cast

Best Comedy Album
ALPOCALYPSE – “Weird Al” Yankovic
FINEST HOUR – Patton Oswalt
HILARIOUS – Louis C.K.
KATHY GRIFFIN: 50 & NOT PREGNANT – Kathy Griffin
TURTLENECK & CHAIN – The Lonely Island

Best Musical Theatre Album
ANYTHING GOES – Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
THE BOOK OF MORMON – Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING – John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)