banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2010 Jagermeister Independent Music Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

Proudly presented by Channel NOVA, and MySpace, the fifth Annual JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS (formally known as the Jagermeister AIR Awards) will be held on Friday, October 1 at The Forum Theatre in Melbourne. The event is a rare opportunity to join great Australian Musicians and the Industry at large, as they celebrate success with the Award winners, and enjoy performances by some of the country’s most sought after artists.

The JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS are Australia’s only official independent music awards, rewarding the country’s highest achieving independent artists across all genres, in any given year.

The evening will feature performances from those purveyors of punk, hardcore rockers AMITY AFFLICTION; new indie darlings and vintage-alt-pop stars CLOUD CONTROL; virtuosic jazz pianist JOE CHINDAMO; indie wunderkids and brit-rock exponents BRITISH INDIA; the intoxicating world-renowned singer-songwriter SALLY SELTMANN (pictured right); and a hip-hop extravaganza from M-PHAZES WITH ILLY, MUPH & CANDICE MONIQUE, SOLO AND MANTRA which promises some electric on-stage collaborations.

Awards to be presented during the evening include Best Independent Dance / Electronic Release, Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Hip Hop/Urban Release and Best Independent Hard Rock/Punk Release among others, with a number of high profile special guest presenters on hand to help with proceedings.

Now in their fifth year, The JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS continue to grow and are now recognised as a barometer for future ‘big’ acts. Previous winners include Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, The Hilltop Hoods, The Herd, Eddy Current Suppression Ring, Gotye, British India, Sneaky Sound System and John Butler, many of whom have gone on to major commercial and critical success subsequently.

Curated and created by the Australian Independent Record Label Association (AIR), this year’s JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS will be the jewel in the crown of ‘Melbourne Music’, a 10-day music festival programme presented by The City of Melbourne.

The 5th Annual JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS
Forum Theatre, Melbourne - Friday October 1, 2010
Doors open at 8:00pm
Tickets cost $29 + booking fee and are available now through Ticketmaster

*******************************************************

**Nominations announced**

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
British India (Independent/Shock)
Cloud Control (Ivy League)
Dan Kelly (Independent/Shock)
Dan Sultan (Independent/MGM)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Aaarght!)
Sia (Independent/Inertia)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Bridezilla (Inertia Recordings)
Cloud Control (Ivy League)
Otouto (Two Bright Lakes/Inertia)
Philadelphia Grand Jury (Boomtown Records/Shock)
Richard In Your Mind (Rice Is Nice/Other Tongues)
The Jezabels (Independent/MGM)

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
Cloud Control – Bliss Release (Ivy League)
Dan Kelly – Dan Kelly’s Dream (Independent/Shock)
Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can (Independent/MGM)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring – Rush To Relax (Aaarght! /Shock)
Rowland S Howard – Pop Crimes (Liberation)
Sia – We Are Born (Independent/Inertia)


BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

Bliss N Eso – Down By The River (Illusive)
Little Red - Rock It (Liberation)
Philadelphia Grand Jury – The Good News (Boomtown/Shock)
Sia – Clap Your Hands (Independent/Inertia)
The Jezabels – She’s So Hard (Independent/MGM)
The Temper Trap – Love Lost (Liberation)


BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Ash Grunwald – Hot Mama Vibes (Delta Groove/Shock)
Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can (Independent/MGM)
Jeff Lang - Chimeradour (ABC Records)
Mama Kin -Beat and Holler (Independent/MGM)
The Beautiful Girls – Spooks (Independent/MGM)
The Red Eyes – Red Army (Independent/MGM)


BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
50 Lions – Where Life Expires (Resist/Shock)
Calling All Cars – Hold, Hold, Fire (Independent/Shock)
House Vs. Hurricane – Perspectives (Independent/Shock)
Parkway Drive - Deep Blue (Resist/Shock)
The Amity Affliction – Youngbloods (Boomtown/Shock)


BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Amber Lawrence – When It All Comes Down
Deborah Conway – Half Man, Half Woman (Independent/MGM)
Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and The Little Hillbillies – Lost Music Blues (Liberation)
The Dingoes – Tracks (Liberation)
The Sunny Cowgirls – Summer (Compass Brothers/Shock)


BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
Horrorshow – Inside Story (Elefant Traks/Inertia)
Lowrider – Round The World (Illusive)
M-Phazes – Good Gracious (Obese Records)
Ozi Batla – Wild Colonial (Elefant Traks/Inertia)
Urthboy – Spitshine (Elefant Traks/Inertia)


BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Faux Pas - Noiseworks (Sensory Projects/Inertia)
Jamie Lloyd - Beware Of The Light (Future Classic)
Midnight Juggernauts - The Crystal Axis (Siberia/Inertia)
Nick Thayer - Just Let It Go (Independent)
Opiuo - Slurp And Giggle (Addictech)
Space Invades - Soul:Fi (Invada Records)

**********************************************************

**Winners list**

The 2010 JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS have rolled up the red carpet for another year, wrapping up a fun filled evening which delivered eleven Awards to some of Australia’s hottest young talent, with first time winners CLOUD CONTROL and DAN SULTAN taking out the major honours with two Awards a piece.

Best Independent Artist - DAN SULTAN
Best Independent Album - CLOUD CONTROL ‘Bliss Release’
Breakthrough Independent Artist - CLOUD CONTROL
Best Independent Blues and Roots Album - DAN SULTAN ‘Get Out While You Can’
Best Independent Single or EP - LITTLE RED ‘Rock It’
Best Independent Hard Rock or Punk Album - PARKWAY DRIVE ‘Deep Blue’
Best Independent Country Album - KASEY CHAMBERS, POPPA BILL AND THE LITTLE HILLBILLIES ‘Lost Music Blues’
Best Independent Hip Hop/Urban Album - URTHBOY ‘Spitshine’
Best Independent Jazz album - STU HUNTER ‘The Gathering’
Best Independent Dance/Electronica Album - MIDNIGHT JUGGERNAUTS ‘The Crystal Axis’
Most Popular Independent Artist (as voted by Nova listeners) - JOHN BUTLER TRIO

Pictures from the night.

Cloud Control performance
Heidi Lenffer of Cloud Control
Dan Sultan accepts award
Joe Chindamo performance
Sally Seltmann performance
Midnight Juggernauts accept award
Candice Monique
Dan Sultan
For more information, visit

www.ausindies.com