banner image

:: Spotlight :: International Dance Music Awards - your chance to vote

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

The International Dance Music Awards is the premier awards show for the dance music industry. Being the first of its kind, it has set the precedent for all subsequent dance music awards shows. Over 10,000 ballots are cast to vote for the most innovative and elite artists, producers, promoters, remixers, and record labels in the industry. Industry professionals gather to pay tribute to those who have achieved exceptional acclaim throughout the course of the previous year. With many live performances and celebrity presenters, the IDMA's is a must see event for anyone involved in the industry.

The winners of the various categories will be announced at the 20th Annual International Dance Music Awards, Thursday, March 24, at the Wyndham Miami Beach Resort during Winter Music Conference 2005.

Vote Online for the International Dance Music Awards Nominees for 2004. Voting closes March 11, 2005


1. BEST UNDERGROUND DANCE TRACK

Dirty Filthy - Superchumbo ft. Celeda - Twisted
Flashdance - Deep Dish – DDR
Cha Cha Heels – Rosabel ft. Jeanie Tracey – Tommy Boy
Lola’s Theme – Shape UK – You / Ultra
Strict Machine – Goldfrapp – Mute

2. BEST ALTERNATIVE / ROCK DANCE TRACK

Somebody Told Me – The Killers – Island
What You Waiting For - Gwen Stefani – Interscope
This Love – Maroon 5 – Octone / J Records
Numb/Encore – Linkin Park & Jay Z – Warner Brothers
Vertigo - U2 – Interscope

3. BEST LATIN DANCE TRACK

Flexy – Mamasita – Moda / Casablanca
Carlos Vives – Como Tu – EMI Latin
Celia Cruz – Son De La Loma – Universal Latino
Latin Project – Musica De Amor - Electric Monkey

4. BEST HI-NRG / EURO TRACK

Surrender – Lasgo – Robbins
No One On Earth - Above & Beyond – Ultra
Cherish The Day – Plummet – Big3
Love Comes Again - Tiësto – Nettwerk
Burned With Desire - Armin Van Buuren – Ultra

5. BEST HOUSE / GARAGE TRACK

Lola’s Theme – Shape UK – You / Ultra
How Would U Feel – David Morales – You / Def Mix
Devil Inside – Utada – Island
My My My – Armand Van Helden – Tommy Boy
Call On Me - Eric Prydz – Ultra

6. BEST R&B / URBAN DANCE TRACK

Yeah – Usher – La Face
Lose My Breath - Destiny’s Child – Columbia
Goodies – Ciara – La Face
Dip It Low - Christina Milian – Island
Happy People - R. Kelly – Jive

7. BEST RAP / HIP-HOP DANCE TRACK

Drop It Like It’s Hot - Snoop Dogg & Pharrell – Geffen
Lean Back – Terror Squad – SRC / Universal
Headsprung – LL Cool J – Def Jam
Freek a Leek - Petey Pablo – Jive
Get Back – Ludacris – Def Jam South

8. BEST PROGRESSIVE HOUSE / TRANCE

Flashdance - Deep Dish – DDR
Just Be - Tiësto – Nettwerk
Sanctuary – Origine – Tommy Boy
World On Fire – Sarah McLachlan – Arista
Nothing But You - Paul Van Dyk – Mute

9. BEST POP DANCE TRACK

Toxic - Britney Spears - Jive
Move Ya Body - Nina Sky – Universal
Amazing - George Michael – Epic
Call On Me – Eric Prydz – Ultra
I Like It - Narcotic Thrust – Yoshitoshi

10. THE ORTOFON BEST AMERICAN DJ

Markus Schultz
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Roger Sanchez
Jonathan Peters
Erick Morillo

11. THE ORTOFON BEST EUROPEAN DJ

Sander Kleinenberg
Armin Van Buuren
Tiësto
Paul Van Dyk
Sasha

12. THE ORTOFON BEST GLOBAL DJ

Armin Van Buuren
Tiësto
Paul Oakenfold
Roger Sanchez
Paul Van Dyk

13. BEST INTERNET DANCE RADIO STATION

PulseRadio.net
ProtonRadio.com
M1Live.com
Etn.FM
BBC Radio 1
ClubFMRadio.com

14. BEST DANCE RADIO STATION

WPYM Miami
WKTU New York
BBC Radio 1 London
KNRJ Phoenix
KKDL Dallas

15. BEST DANCE RADIO MIXSHOW DJ

Pete Tong – Essential Mix
The Riddler – WKTU
Armin Van Buuren – A State Of Trance
Markus Schultz – Global DJ Broadcast

16. BEST URBAN RADIO STATION

WGCI Chicago 107.5
WQHT New York Hot 97
WHTA Atlanta Hot 107.9
KPWR Los Angeles Power 106
WEDR Miami 99 Jamz

17. BEST URBAN MIXSHOW DJ

Felli Fel – KPWR – Los Angeles
Funkmaster Flex – WQHT – New York
DJ Enuff - WQHT – New York
DJ Big Von – KMEL – San Francisco
DJ Pharris – WPWX - Chicago

18. BEST LATIN RADIO STATION

WSKQ – La Mega – New York
KLOL – Mega 101 – Houston
WXDJ – El Zol – Miami
KSSE – Super Estrellas – Los Angeles
WKAQ – El Reloj – Puerto Rico

19. BEST LATIN MIXSHOW DJ

Carlos Sarli – Salsa 98.3 - Miami
Mickey Garcia – Latino Mix – New York
DJ Eduardo – Super Estrella – Los Angeles
DJ Alex Gutierrez – Mikimbin Mix - Salsa 98.3 – Miami
DJ Leony Vega – La Nueva Mega – National

20. BEST SATELLITE RADIO CHANNEL

XM 81 BPM
XM 82 The System
XM 80 The Move
Sirius 66 The Beat
Sirius 63 Area63
Sirius 62 Remix

21. BEST DANCE VIDEO

All Nite (Don’t Stop) - Janet Jackson – Virgin
Flawless - George Michael – Epic
Flashdance - Deep Dish – DDR
Call On Me - Eric Prydz – Ultra
Punk - Ferry Corsten – Moonshine

22. BEST CD COMPILATION

Remixes 81 to 04 – Depeche Mode – Reprise / Mute
The Annual 2005 - Ministry Of Sound – Ultra
Om Lounge 9 – Various - Om
Star 69 Extended Mixes 4 - Various – Star 69
Involver – Sasha – Global Underground

23. BEST FULL LENGTH DJ MIX CD

Creamfields - Paul Oakenfold – Thrive
A State Of Trance - Armin Van Buuren – Ultra
This Is Everybody Too - Sander Kleinenberg – Thrive
Live @ Roxy 3 – Peter Rauhofer – Star 69
Master Series - Hernan Cattaneo – Thrive

24. BEST PRODUCER

Ferry Corsten
Roger Sanchez
BT
Tiësto
Way Out West

25. BEST REMIXER

Peter Rauhofer
Deep Dish
Gabriel & Dresden
Ferry Corsten
Above & Beyond
Roger Sanchez

26. BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST SOLO

Rachel Panay
Lisa Pure
Eric Prydz
Alyson
Despina Vandi
Tamyra Grey

27. BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST GROUP

Nina Sky
Venus Hum
Scissor Sisters
Brazilian Girls
Shape UK

28. BEST DANCE ARTIST SOLO

Janet Jackson
Dido
BT
Kristine W
Britney Spears
Anastacia

29. BEST DANCE ARTIST GROUP

Lasgo
Scissor Sisters
Chemical Brothers
Basement Jaxx
Above & Beyond

30. BEST DANCE MUSIC RETAILER

Satellite Records
AudioJelly.com
Juno.com
Beatport.com
Dancerecords.com
Release Records

31. BEST RECORD POOL

Dixie Dance Kings – Dan Miller Director
Balance – Chris Fortier Director
Flamingo – Richard McVay, Waggy Tee Directors
For The Record – Allen Jeffrey Director

32. BEST DANCE MUSIC PUBLICATION

URB
BPM
DJ
Mixmag
M8

33. BEST RECORD LABEL PROMOTER IN-HOUSE

Phil Nieves - Ultra
John Parker - Robbins
Hazel Zoleta – Tommy Boy
Orlando Puerta – Warner Brothers
Juan Martinez - Interscope

34. BEST INDEPENDENT RECORD PROMOTER

Harry Towers – Deet Promotions
Loren Chaidez – Loren Chaidez Promotions
Fred Held – Fred Held Marketing
Cary Vance – Promo Only Promotions
Bobby Shaw – Bobby Shaw Promotions
Sergio Goncalves – Pitch Control Marketing

35. BEST U.S. DANCE RECORD LABEL

Ultra
Subliminal
Robbins
Star 69
Tommy Boy
Nettwerk

36. BEST GLOBAL DANCE LABEL

Ministry Of Sound
Defected
Positiva
Stealth
Subliminal
Ultra

37. BEST DANCE EVENT

Love Parade, San Francisco
Ultra Music Festival, Miami
Dance Valley, Netherlands
Godskitchen Global Gathering, UK
Trance Energy, Netherlands

38. BEST U.S. CLUB

Space, Miami
Crobar, New York
Ice, Las Vegas
Avalon, Boston
Spundae, San Francisco
The Church, Denver

39. BEST GLOBAL CLUB

Space, Ibiza
Amnesia, Ibiza
Godskitchen, UK
Ministry of Sound, UK
Pacha, Ibiza
Fabric, UK

For more information, visit

http://www.wintermusicconference.com