banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2006 Jack Awards - Nominations Announced

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

On January 17 a selection of Australia’s most successful bands and musicians were announced as the nominees of the 2006 JACK AWARDS, Australia’s only Live Music Awards, which are now its 3rd year as part of Jack Daniel’s ongoing support of Australian live music.

The awards have set a benchmark in creating a national platform that rewards all areas of Australian live music with categories including best live band, best male and female performer, best drummer and bass guitarist, as well as recognising the hottest live venues, tour art and rock photography.

One of the most anticipated awards is best newcomer. In 2004 this was taken home by JET and in 2005 by Missy Higgins who have both gone on to experience unprecedented success internationally. This year the award will be battled out between an eclectic mix of bands including Airbourne, Cut Copy, Faker and The Grates who’ve just blown everyone away in 2005

Event organizer, Adam Zammit said, “After years of smashing windows the door of opportunity is getting wider for great Australian acts. The Jack Awards continues to recognise those that help keep that door open and celebrate those that have poured in behind them to watch and to rock!”

The nominees for each of the 12 categories were voted for by a panel of over 40 judges from the music industry. Now, the voting is open to the Australian public who make the ultimate decision by logging onto the official website Winners will be announced at the Jack Awards ceremony in June.

Log on and have your say about who you think rocks Australian live music.

Here is the list of nominations.

Best Live Band
Cut Copy
End Of Fashion
Grinspoon
The Living End
The Mess Hall
Wolfmother

Best Male Performer
Andrew Stockdale - Wolfmother
Ben Lee
Bernard Fanning
Chris Cheney - The Living End
Phil Jamieson - Grinspoon
Tim Rogers - You Am I

Best Female Performer
Adalita - Magic Dirt
Kasey Chambers
Katy Steele - Little Birdy
Mia Dyson
Missy Higgins
Sarah Blasko

Best Lead Guitarist
Andrew Stockdale - Wolfmother
Cameron Emerson-Elliot - Youth Group
Chris Cheney - The Living End
David Lane - You Am I
Jed Kurzel - The Mess Hall
Pat Davern - Grinspoon

Best Bass Guitarist
Andy Kent - You Am I
Chris Ross - Wolfmother
Janet English - Spiderbait
Kav Temperley - Eskimo Joe
Pat Bourke - Dallas Crane
Scott Owen - The Living End

Best Drummer
Andy Strachan - The Living End
Ben Gillies - Silverchair & Tambalane
Chris Cester - Jet
Kristian Hopes - Grinspoon
Kim Moyes - The Presets
Myles Heskett - Wolfmother

Best Live Newcomer
Cut Copy
Expatriate
Faker
The Grates
Airbourne
Van She

Best Tour Art
Big Day Out - James Bellesini
Cut Copy - Dan Whitford
Grinspoon Snow Pony Express Tour - James Bellesini
Homebake - James Bellesini
Missy Higgins Tour - James Bellesini
Splendour In The Grass - Tom Edwards

Best Live Rock Photography
Bob King
John Stanton
Rod Hunt
Sophie Howarth
Tony Mott
Marty Philby

Best Live TV Appearance
Ben Lee - ARIA Awards Network 10
Missy Higgins - MTV Awards MTV Awards
The Finn Brothers - Homebake Channel [V]
The Living End Live - [V] Bus Show Channel [V]
The Veronicas - NRL Grand Final Channel 9
Thirsty Merc - Rove Live Network 10

Gentleman Jack award - panel voted award

Best live venue (NSW)
Annandale, The
Gaelic Club, The
Hopetoun Hotel
Metro Theatre
Spectrum
Sydney Opera House

Best live venue (VIC)
Club Odeon
Corner Hotel, The
Hi-Fi Bar & Ballroom, The
Mercury Lounge
Metro Nightclub
Prince of Wales, The

Best live venue (QLD)
Arena Entertainment Complex
Coolangatta Hotel
Ric’s
Tivoli
Troubadour, The
Zoo, The

Best live venue (ACT)
ANU Bar
Durham, The
Green Room
Holy Grail, The
King O'Malleys Irish Pub
Tilley's Devine Café Gallery

Best live venue (SA)
Adelaide Unibar
Austral Hotel
Fowler's Live
Governor Hindmarsh Hotel
Grace Emily, The
Thebarton Theatre

Best live venue (WA)
Amplifier Bar
Metro City
Metropolis Fremantle
Mojo's Bar
Newport Hotel Fremantle
Swan Basement

Here are pictures from the Nominations Event.

Jack Awards poster Jack Daniel's Bus
End Of Fashion performed at the show Bianca Simpson and Oscar McBlack (from Hell City Glamours)
Andrew Mercado, Yumi Styles (Channel V), and Jabba (Nova radio) bar staff at the event
Wesley Carr (from the band Tamberlane), Ashley Wawn (Channel V), Alex Needs (Woman's Day), and Tiffany Dunk (New Weekly)
For more information, visit

www.thejackawards.com