banner image

:: Spotlight :: 2007 Jack Awards

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

Some of the biggest names in Australian music came together recently at the announcement of the 2007 Jack Awards Nominations.

The Gaelic Club in Sydney played host to over 800 music industry guests who were the first in the country to hear the word and were also treated to a ‘foot to the floor’ live performance by Airbourne which has been nominated in the Best Live Band category.

Bands such as Jet, Eskimo Joe, The Vines, The Sleepy Jackson, Youth Group, Faker, and many other industry stalwarts were all there to toast what makes the Australian Live Music scene so special and to kick of the 2007 show!

International act Spankrock came to check out the show to see what all the noise was about and also to tune into one of the new category, Best International Touring Act.

The Jack Awards by Jack Daniel’s was conceived to create a national platform that rewarded all areas of Australian Live Music. From bands to venues, tour art to guitarists and drummers; Australia’s favourites are recognised and rewarded.

2007 will see the introduction of the ‘Ian Rilen Best Bass Award’ as we remember Ian and his incredible contribution to Australian music and his performance at the 2006 Jack Awards as part of the All Star Jam, joined on stage by members of The Vines, Grinspoon, Hoodoo Gurus and The Living End.

Two new categories have been introduced for 2007. The first is Best International Touring Act where we will let the Australian public tell us which band has thrilled their ears by making the trek down under to play live in 2006. The second is the Best Dressed Award. Fashion and music have long been assimilated closely to each other and this year we have selected a judging panel of Australia’s top designers, stylists and publicists who have put forward who they think rock the style stakes up on stage.

The nominees for each of the 11 music categories were voted for by a panel of over 60 judges from the music industry including publishers, label A&R, promoters, radio DJs, music media and managers nationally.

Now the nominees for 2007 have been announced, voting is opened up to the Australia public by logging onto the official website

It is the Australian public who make the ultimate decision, which will be announced at the Awards later in the year.

The list of nominations is:

BEST LIVE BAND
Dallas Crane
Hilltop Hoods
Wolfmother
You Am I
Airbourne
Beasts of Bourbon

BEST MALE PERFORMER
Andrew Stockdale - Wolfmother
Dan Kelly - Dan Kelly & The Alpha Males
Daniel Johns - Silverchair
Dave Larkin - Dallas Crane
Luke Steele - The Sleepy Jackson
Tim Rogers - You Am I

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER
Adalita Srsen - Magic Dirt
Clare Bowditch - Clare Bowditch & The Feeding Set
Juanita Stein - Howling Bells
Katy Steele - Little Birdy
Patience Hodgson - The Grates
Sarah Blasko

BEST LEAD GUITARIST
Andrew Stockdale - Wolfmother
Chris Cheney - The Living End
Davey Lane - You Am I
Jed Kurzel - The Mess Hall
Kurt Goedhart - The Butterfly Effect
Pete Satchell - Dallas Crane

BEST BASS GUITARIST
Andy Kent - You Am I
Brian Hooper - Beasts of Bourbon
Chris Joannou - Silverchair
Chris Ross - Wolfmother
Kavyen Temperly - Eskimo Joe
Scott Owen - The Living End

BEST DRUMMER
Andy Strachan - The Living End
Ben Gilles - Silverchair
Cec Condon - The Mess Hall
Chris Cester - Jet
Myles Heskett - Wolfmother
Rusty Hopkinson - You Am I

BEST LIVE NEWCOMER
Angus & Julia Stone
Children Collide
The Mercy Arms
Midnight Juggernauts
Red Riders
Wolf & Cub

BEST DRESSED
Andrew Stockdale - Wolfmother
Daniel Johns - Silverchair
Katy Steele - Little Birdy
Luke Steele - The Sleepy Jackson
Nick Cave - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Tim Rogers - You Am I

BEST INTERNATIONAL TOURING ACT
Arctic Monkeys
Foo Fighters
Iggy & The Stooges
The White Stripes
TV on the Radio
U2

BEST TOUR ART
Big Day Out 2006 - James Bellesini, Love Police
Homebake 2006 - James Bellesini, Love Police
Splendour In The Grass 2006 - Peer Group
The Grates ‘Science Is Golden’ 2006 Tour - The Grates & Debaser
Wolfmother July 2006 Australian Tour - Phillip Martin, Jetset Graphics
You Am I ‘Who Are They, These Rockstars?’ - James Bellesini, Love Police

GENTLEMAN JACK AWARD
Panel Voted Award

BEST LIVE VENUE

NSW
The Gaelic Club
The Hopetoun Hotel
The Oxford Hotel
Spectrum
The Annandale Hotel
Cambridge Hotel

QLD
7 Nite Club
Bombay Rock Nightclub
Coolangatta Hotel & Balcony Nightclub
Great Northern Hotel
The Tivoli
The Zoo

SA
Adelaide UniBar
Enigma
Fowlers Live
Governor Hindmarsh Hotel
Grace Emily Hotel
Jive

VIC
The Corner Hotel
The Evelyn Hotel
Palace Nightclub
Peninsula Lounge
The Forum Theatre
The Prince of Wales Hotel

WA
Mojo’s Bar
Ravenswood Hotel
Rosemount Hotel
The Amplifier Bar
The Foundry Hotel
The Newport Hotel

**********************************************************************

**Update as at March 22, 2007**

The 2007 Jack Awards will be held on May 15 and will see the winners announced in Australia’s only Live Music Awards as part of Jack Daniel’s ongoing support of Australian live music.

Once again Jack Daniel’s will convert a non-traditional rock venue into an explosion of sound filled with the cream of Australian musicians and celebrities. As always, The Jack Awards has a new venue and this year the ceremony will be held at the Big Top in Sydney’s Luna Park. The Big Top is another unique Sydney venue, which allows The Jack Daniel’s crew to change how the show looks and feels beyond just a change of set design. Luna Park is a historic Sydney venue and the Jack Awards crew are excited to take over the theme park for the night and have all the stars come out and play!

2007 will see the Jack Awards expand and invite the public to attend the Awards ceremony. A limited release of tickets will be sold online The release date will be notified as soon as it comes to hand.

********************************************************************

**Winners announced**

Some of Australia’s biggest names in the music scene came out to celebrate at Luna Park, which played host to the 4th Annual Jack Awards, thanks to Jack Daniel’s.

The 2007 Jack Award winners

Best International Touring Act- Foo Fighters- Presented by Hamish & Andy
Best Dressed- Katy Steele (Little Birdy)- Presented By Melanie Greensmith and Mark McEntee
Best Live Newcomer- Red Riders- Presented by last year’s winners, Faker
The Ian Rilen Best Bass Guitarist- Andy Kent (You Am I)- Presented by Ian Rilen’s daughters Tallulah and Gentila Rilen
Best Lead Guitar- Chris Cheney (The Living End)- Presented by Sneaky Sound System
Best Drummer- Ben Gillies (Silverchair)- Presented by Kram (Spiderbait)
Best Male Performer- Daniel Johns (Silverchair)- Presented by Erin McNaught
Best Female Performer- Katy Steele (Little Birdy)- Presented Tom Williams (The Great Outdoors, Channel 7)
Best Tour Art- James Bellisini - The Big Day Out 2006 – Presented by Dare Jennings
Best Live Venue- The Gaelic Club (NSW), - Presented by Merrick & Rosso
Gentleman Jack- Michael Gudinski – Inducted by Barry Bissell
Best Live Band – Wolfmother – Presented by last year’s winners, The Living End

The Jack Awards will return in 2008. In the meantime go online to watch the show.

For more information, visit

www.thejackawards.com