banner image

:: Spotlight :: Launch of Melbourne Music

By: Carmine Pascuzzi

Melbourne is set for new music celebration. Switch off that iPod, iron your opera outfit and grease up those gig-hopping shoes – Melbourne Music is coming to a venue near you! Through industry connections and wide-ranging discussions with various interest groups, the City of Melbourne acknowledged there was a need to develop an event that became a focal point for our diverse music industry.

Therefore, this inaugural event celebrates one of the deepest passions of a city that named a street after AC/DC – showing off the artists, bands, venues and organisations that keep on earning Melbourne its reputation as the live music capital of Australia. Filling our streets, trams, trains and laneways with a broad line-up of Melbourne-based talent, as well as some stellar guests from further afield, the program is an opportunity to experience the mind-blowing range of live performance this city supports year-round.

With hundreds of mostly free gigs – from indie rock to hip hop, opera, experimental, classical and world music – Melbourne Music promises something for every eardrum.

Here are the artists selected to participate.

British India, Dan Sultan, Sally Seltmann, Dan Kelly’s Dream Band, Oh Mercy, DJ Dexter, Cloud Control, Kate Vigo, Charles Jenkins, Pink Martini, MSO, Public Opinion Afro Orchestra, M-Phazes, The Red Eyes, Bombay Royale, Pez, The Amity Affliction, Kylie Auldist, Parades, Purple Sneakers DJs, Keith! Party, The Bedroom Philosopher, Brittle, The Frowning Clouds, Jess McAvoy, Eagle and the Worm, Hood Dreams, Red Ink, Matheson, The Beatels, Puta Madre Brothers, The Wellingtons, Hairspray, Mary Poppins, Urban Force, Wikid Force Breakers, Yelka, Aluka, DVP, K.O Crew, Sister Selekta, Beatphonik, Courtney Barnett, Kstar Evolutionz, Rainbow Crew, Rick Steward, Laura Baxter and the Cedar Smiths, Gwen O’Dea, Jessica Ribeiro, Ross Beaton, AA Ghet-Go Crew, Melbourne Lockers, MzRizk, and Karate Boogaloo.

The programme is as follows:

Wednesday, September 29
12.30pm to 1.30pm | Musicwerks | Women in Rock | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm to 7.00pm | Musicwerks | We Built this City on Rock ’N’ Roll | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm to 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Kookaburra Sings Down Under | Old Council Chambers, Melbourne Town Hall

Thursday, September 30
12.30pm to 1.30pm | Musicwerks | The Melbourne Music Story | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Red Ink | State Library of Victoria
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Charles Jenkins | Flinders Street Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | The Wellingtons | Southern Cross Station
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | We Built this City on Rock ’N’ Roll | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Not Drowning, Waving’ – Music and Social Networks | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Brittle | Southbank Promenade, near Queensbridge Square
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Jess McAvoy | Degraves Street
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Matheson | Corner Cohen Place and Little Bourke Street
8.00pm | Cinemix | DJ Dexter | Federation Square

Friday, October 1
12.30pm - 1.30pm | | Musicwerks | School of Hard Knocks? | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Red Ink | Flinders Street Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Charles Jenkins | Southern Cross Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | The Wellingtons | State Library of Victoria
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Chamber Music | Old Council Chambers, Melbourne Town Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Jess McAvoy | Corner Cohen Place and Little Bourke Street
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Brittle | Degraves Street
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Matheson | Southbank Promenade, near Queensbridge Square
8.00pm | Jagermeister Independent Music Awards | British India, Sally Seltmann, Cloud Control, The Amity Affliction, M-Phazes | The Forum Theatre

Saturday, October 2
10.00am - 6.00pm | Australian International Music Show (AIMS) | Melbourne Exhibition Centre
12.30pm - 1.30pm | Musicwerks | Hip Hop Songwriting | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
1.00pm - 3.30pm | Musicwerks | Pro Audio from the Pros | RMIT Recording Studio, RMIT University
2.00pm - 4.00pm | Musicwerks | Big sing – in the sound | Supper Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.00pm - 9.00pm | Opening Concert | British India, Parades, Dan Kelly, Eagle and the Worm, Purple Sneakers DJs | Federation Square
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Charles Jenkins | State Library of Victoria
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | The Wellingtons | Flinders Street Station
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Victorian Music Futures | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Brittle | Arts Centre Forecourt
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Jess McAvoy | Southbank Promenade, near Queensbridge Square
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Matheson | Degraves Street

Sunday, October 3
10.00am - 6.00pm | Australian International Music Show (AIMS) | Melbourne Exhibition Centre
1.00pm - 3.30pm | Musicwerks | Pro Audio from the Pros | RMIT Recording Studio, RMIT University

Monday, October 4
12.30pm - 1.30pm | Musicwerks | Brain Sells’ – Music Brand Power | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.30pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | iPhone – The New Music Maker | Lower Town Hall, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Sounds Like Melbourne? | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall

Tuesday, October 5
5.30pm to 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Seniors Sing | Lower Town Hall, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm to 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Sounds Like Melbourne? | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
7.30pm | Let it be - Beatles anniversary celebration | Melbourne Town Hall, Swanston Street
8.00pm | Pink Martini and MSO | The Regent Theatre, Collins Street

Wednesday, October 6
11.30pm | RMIT Solar Sound System | City Square, Swanston Street
12.00pm and 2.00pm | MSO Baby Proms |Main Hall, the Melbourne Town Hall
12.30pm - 1.30pm | Musicwerks | Solar Power – The Future of Music? | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Sounds Like Melbourne? | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | We Built this City on Rock ’N’ Roll | Lower Town Hall, Melbourne Town Hall

Thursday, October 7
5.00pm - 6.00pm | The Frowning Clouds | City Square
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Brittle | Southern Cross Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Jess McAvoy | State Library of Victoria
5.00pm - 6.00pm| Gigs on the grid | Matheson | Flinders Street Station
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Sounds Like Melbourne? | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Charles Jenkins | Arts Centre Forecourt
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Red Ink | Degraves Street
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | The Wellingtons | Southbank Promenade, near Queensbridge Square
7.00pm - 8.30pm | Musicwerks | Seniors Sing | Lower Town Hall, Melbourne Town Hall

Friday, October 8
12.30pm | Melbourne on Stage | City Square, Swanston Street
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Kylie Auldist and The Frowning Clouds | City Square, Swanston Street
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Brittle | State Library of Victoria
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Jess McAvoy | Flinders Street Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Matheson | Southern Cross Station
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Going For Gold – Music Funding | Yarra Room, Melbourne Town Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Charles Jenkins | Southbank Promenade, near Queensbridge Square
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Red Ink | Arts Centre Forecourt
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | The Wellingtons | Degraves Street

Saturday, October 9
12.30pm - 1.30pm | Musicwerks | Yes You Can Sing | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
1.15pm - 4.00pm | Musicwerks | Careers in the Music | Yarra Room, Portico, Regent and Melbourne rooms, Melbourne Town Hall
4.30pm - 7.00pm | Australasian World Music Expo | City Square, Swanston Street
5.00pm - 5.40pm | Urban Roots program | Bombay Royale | City Square
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Brittle | Flinders Street Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Jess McAvoy | Southern Cross Street Station
5.00pm - 6.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Matheson | State Library of Victoria
5.45pm - 7.00pm | Musicwerks | Yes You Can Sing | Portico Room, Melbourne Town Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Charles Jenkins | Degraves Street
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | Red IInk | Southbank Promenade, near Queensbridge Square
7.00pm - 8.00pm | Gigs on the grid | The Wellingtons | Arts Centre Forecourt
7.30pm - 8.30pm | Push It! Urban roots program | Public Opinion Afro Orchestra | City Square, Swanston Street

Sunday, October 10
1.00pm - 4.00pm | Closing Concert | City Square, Swanston Street

For more information, visit

melbmusic.com